Class AAAAA Girls Region Tournament Results

Region 1

Tuesday

At Veterans

#4 Veterans 53, #5 Thomas County Central 50

At Warner Robins

Friday

#2 Bainbridge 60, #3 Harris County 36

#4 Veterans 67, #1 Warner Robins 62 F/2OT

Saturday

At Warner Robins

3/4th place: #3 Harris County 50 vs. 34 #4 Veterans 36 2 p.m.

Finals #2 Bainbridge 51 vs. #1 Warner Robins 56  5 p.m.

 

Region 2 

Tuesday

At South Effingham

#4 South Effingham 51, #5 New Hampstead 37

At Ware County

Thursday

#3 Statesboro 48, #2 Wayne County 39

#1 Ware County 59, #4 South Effingham 29

Saturday

3/4th place: #2 Wayne County 47  vs. #4 South Effingham 33, 3 p.m.

Finals: #1 Ware County 27 vs. #3 Statesboro 33 6 p.m.

 

Region 3

At Starr’s Mill

Tuesday

#4 Starr’s Mill 38 , #5 Morrow 39,

#3 McIntosh 50 , #6 Whitewater 28

#2 Fayette County 65 ,#7 Riverdale 24

Thursday

#1 Griffin 78, #5 Morrow, 46

#3 McIntosh 54,  #2 Fayette County 42

Friday

3/4th place: #2 Fayette County 50 vs. #5 Morrow 34

Finals: #1 Griffin 61, #3 McIntosh 34


Region 4

Saturday

At Locust Grove

#8 Hampton 49 vs. # 9 Ola 41

Tuesday

At Locust Grove

#4 Locust Grove 39, #5 Union Grove 37

#3 Dutchtown 57, #6 Stockbridge 31

#2 Woodland-Stockbridge 53, #7 Jones County 42

#1 Eagle’s Landing 61, #8 Hampton 25

Thursday

At Eagle’s Landing

#3 Dutchtown 50, #2 Woodland 38

#1 Eagle’s Landing 66, #4 Locust Grove 32

Friday

At Eagle’s Landing

3/4th place: #2 Woodland 43, #4 Locust Grove, 26

Finals: #1 Eagle’s Landing 53, #3 Dutchtown 29


Region 5

Tuesday

At Miller Grove

#5 Chamblee 47, #4 Miller Grove 35

Wednesday

#3 Columbia 63, #6 Lithonia 23

#2 Arabia Mountain 65, #7 Clarkston 21

Friday

#2 Arabia Mountain 55, #3 Columbia 53

#1 Southwest DeKalb 66, #5 Chamblee 21

Saturday

3/4th place: #3 Columbia 56 vs. #5 Chamblee 42 4 p.m.

Championship: #1 Southwest DeKalb 53 vs. #2 Arabia Mountain 39 7 p.m.

 

Region 6

At Maynard Jackson

Monday

#5 North Springs 32, #8 Riverwood 22

#6 Banneker 66,#7 Grady 39

Wednesday

#5 North Springs 55, #4 Carver-Atlanta 44

#3 Lithia Springs 57, #6 Banneker 32

Friday

#3 Lithia Springs 59, #2 Decatur 54

#1 Maynard Jackson 65, #5 North Springs 45

Saturday

3/4th place: #2 Decatur 40 vs. #5 North Springs 42 4 p.m.

Championship: #3 Lithia Springs vs. #1 Jackson 7 p.m.

 

Region 7

Monday

At Woodland-Cartersville

#8 Woodland-Cartersville 52, #9 East Paulding 44

Tuesday

At Carrollton

#5 Kell 62 #4 Rome 46,

#1 Carrollton 55 vs. #8 Woodland 33,

At Villa Rica

#3 Cass 55,#6 Hiram 24

#2 Villa Rica 66 , #7 Paulding County 35

Thursday

At Villa Rica

#3 Cass 74, #2 Villa Rica 69

#1 Carrollton 55, #5 Kell 38

Friday

At Villa Rica

3/4th place: #2 Villa Rica 68, #5 Kell 62

Finals: #1 Carrollton 60, #3 Cass 36

 

Region 8

Wednesday

At Flowery Branch

#5 Cedar Shoals 54, #4 Clarke Central 47

#3 Loganville 65,  #6 Walnut Grove 40

#2 Flowery Branch 69, #7 Johnson 10

Friday

At Cedar Shoals

#1 Buford 69, #5 Cedar Shoals 36

#3 Loganville 47, #2 Flowery Branch 34

Saturday

At Cedar Shoals

3/4th place: #5 Loganville 53 vs. #4 Clarke Central 32 1 p.m.

Finals #1 Buford 53 vs. #2 Flowery Branch 38 4 p.m.

 

View Girls Tournament Brackets Here


View Comments 0