Class AAAAA Boys Region Tournament Results

Region 1

Tuesday

At Bainbridge

#4 Bainbridge 67 , #5 Thomas County Central 38,

Friday

At Warner Robins

#3 Veterans 60, #2 Harris County 49

#1 Warner Robins 84, #4 Bainbridge 71

Saturday

At Warner Robins

Consolation: #2 Harris County 56,#4 Bainbridge 53

Finals: #1 Warner Robins 61 vs. #3 Veterans 41 6:30 p.m.

 

Region 2

Tuesday

At South Effingham

#4 Wayne County, 48 #5 South Effingham 46

Thursday

At Ware County

#2 New Hampstead 76, #3 Ware County 48

#1 Statesboro 50, #4 Wayne County 33

Saturday

At Ware County

Consolation: #3 Ware County vs. #4 Wayne County 4:30 p.m.

Finals: #1 Statesboro 62 vs. #2 New Hampstead 51 7:30 p.m.

 

Region 3

At Starr’s Mill

Wednesday

#4 Riverdale 55, #5 Whitewater 51

#6 Griffin 56, #3 McIntosh 54

#2 Starr’s Mill 58, #7 Morrow 49

Thursday

#1 Fayette County 75, #4 Riverdale 65

#2 Starr’s Mill 68, #6 Griffin 40

Friday

Consolation: #4 Riverdale 69, #6 Griffin 63

Finals: #1 Fayette County 62, #2 Starr’s Mill 60

 

Region 4

Saturday

At Locust Grove

#8 Locust Grove at #9 Ola, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

At Locust Grove

#4 Union Grove 56  #5 Woodland-Stockbridge 33,

#6 Jones County 82 #3 Stockbridge 67

#2 Dutchtown 66, #7 Hampton, 51

#1 Eagle’s Landing 69, #8 Locust Grove 61

Thursday

At Eagle’s Landing

#2 Dutchtown 73, #6 Jones County 44

#1 Eagle’s Landing 55, #4 Union Grove 52

Friday

At Eagle’s Landing

Consolation: #4 Union Grove 63, #6 Jones County 47

Finals: #1 Eagle’s Landing 51, # 2 Dutchtown 43

 

Region 5

Tuesday

At Miller Grove

#4 Lithonia 58,  #5 Arabia Mountain 57

Wednesday

#3 Southwest DeKalb 56, #6 Chamblee 55

#2 Columbia 82, #7 Clarkston 36

Friday

#3 Southwest DeKalb 47, #2 Columbia 33

#1 Miller Grove 61, #4 Lithonia 39

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Southwest DeKalb 65 vs. #4 Lithonia 56, 5:30 p.m.

Finals: #1 Miller Grove 58 vs. #2 Columbia 56, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 6

At Maynard Jackson

Monday

#5 Decatur 57,#8 Banneker 41

#6 Carver-Atlanta 58 #7 Grady 57

Wednesday

#4 Lithia Springs 48, #5 Decatur 47

#6 Carver-Atlanta 72, #3 North Springs 55

Friday

#6 Carver 47, #2 Maynard Jackson 32

#1 Riverwood 51, #4 Lithia Springs 44

Saturday

Consolation:#2 Maynard Jackson 59,  #4 Lithia Springs 52

Finals: #6 Carver 49 vs. #1 Riverwood 46, 8 p.m.

 

Region 7

Monday

At Rome

#9 Woodland-Cartersville 39  #8 Rome 54,

Tuesday

At Carrollton

#5 Hiram 45 #4 Villa Rica 54

#1 Carrollto 58, #8 Rome 41

At Kell

#6 Paulding County 56  #3 Cass 45,

#2 Kell 80 #7 East Paulding 61,

Thursday

At Villa Rica

#2 Kell 68, #6 Paulding County 57

#4 Villa Rica 71, #1 Carrollton 49

Friday

At Villa Rica

Consolation: #1 Carrollton 55, #6 Paulding County 45

Finals: #4 Villa Rica 74, #2 Kell 62

 

Region 8

At Cedar Shoals

Tuesday

#4 Walnut Grove 48 #5 Loganville 59

#3 Flowery Branch 65 #6 Clarke Central, 42

#2 Cedar Shoals 70#7 Johnson, 39

Friday

#1 Buford 72, #5 Loganville 33

#2 Cedar Shoals 77, #3 Flowery Branch 57

Saturday

Consolation: #3 Flowery Branch 77, #5 Loganville 50

Finals: #1 Buford 76 vs. #2 Cedar Shoals 61, 5:30 p.m.

 

View Boys Tournament Brackets Here


View Comments 0