Swimming: Walton girls, Brookwood boys outclass 6A-7A field for team state titles

View Caption Hide Caption

The Walton girls crowded the podium, showcased their depth and clocked a new state-record in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:33.50) to score a 366-to-243 victory over four-time defending team state champion Lambert and take home the Class 6A-7A girls swimming and diving team state crown.  Walton’s talented lineup of state qualifiers piled up the points in events like the 50-yard freestyle that saw Evan Arsenault, Jasmin Hoffman and Melissa Cox finish second, third and fourth, respectively, for 60 of the Raiders’ 366 total points. Walton’s state-record performance in the 200-yard freestyle relay added 48 points and four Raiders swimmers finished in the top seven of the 100-yard freestyle, including Emma Cole who won the event with a 49.45 finish. The Raiders occupied four of the 10 lanes and compiled 78 points with their depth in the 100-yard freestyle.

On the boys’ side, Brookwood successfully defended its Class 6A title, by taking the newly combined Class 6A-7A state crown with a 233.5-point effort. Mill Creek finished a close second with 209 points and Lambert totaled 196 points for third place. Andrew Huenniger added 21 points with a second-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly and teammate Drew Grier’s tenth-place finish added 13 points in the event. Huenniger clocked a 1:38.40 in the 200-yard freestyle to earn a third-place finish worth 20 points and the team added 34 more points with a sixth-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay. This is the Broncos’ fifth all-time boys swimming state title.

Class A-5A

The Marist girls used 219 points to edge second-place Chamblee (210) and third-place Starr’s Mill (208.5) in route to a third consecutive Class A-5A team state title. The War Eagles were led by Elizabeth Bailey, who won state in the 200-yard freestyle (1:51.11) and took a second-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly. Starr’s Mill edged Chamblee by less than seven-tenths of a second to take state in the 200-yard freestyle relay, while Marist (1:40.95) added 38 points with a fourth-place finish behind Chamblee (1:40.87).

St. Pius outscored two-time defending state champion Westminster 340-to-283 to clinch the boys Class A-5A state title, its first since 2014. Jeffrey Durmer got the Golden Lions off to a fast start with a state title-clinching 1:40.13 finish in the 200-yard freestyle. Durmer also took a first-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle, while teammate Ian Grum placed second (4:31.05) to tally a 45-point event for the state champs.

 

GHSA Swimming Championships at Georgia Tech

 

Class AAAAAA-AAAAAAA Team Results

Boys

  1. Brookwood (233.5) 2. Mill Creek (209) 3. Lambert (196) 4. Hillgrove (176.5) 5. Johns Creek (167) 6. North Forsyth (166) 7. Lassiter (164) 8. Peachtree Ridge (160)

Girls

  1. Walton (366) 2. Lambert (243) 3. Pope (223) 4. Brookwood (222) 5. Lassiter (217.5) 6. Centennial (175) 7. Johns Creek (169) 8. Dunwoody (165)

 

Class A-AAAAA Team Results

Boys

  1. St. Pius (340) 2. Westminster (283) 3. Chamblee (233) 4. Calhoun (223.5) 5. Lovett (172) 6. Pace Academy (147) 7. Wesleyan (146) 8. Holy Innocents’ (144)

Girls

  1. Marist (219) 2. Chamblee (219) 3. Starr’s Mill (208.5) 4. Wesleyan (198) 5. Columbus (181.5) 6. Blessed Trinity (180) 7. St. Pius (171) 8. Westminster (148)

 

Class AAAAAA-AAAAAAA Diving

Boys

  1. Peter Smithson, Collins Hill (613.45) 2. Park Hardigree, Colquitt County (586.40) 3. Josh Getty, Walton (524.80)

Girls

  1. Rachel Renner, Sequoyah (527.45) 2. Ambria D’Alonzo, Mill Creek (512.60) 3. Samantha Carmon, Walton (482.70)

 

Class A-AAAAA Diving

Boys

  1. Grant Summers, St. Pius (578.05) 2. Anthon Stewart, Greater Atlanta Christian (514.65) 3. Santia Morales, Westminster (513.35)

Girls

  1. Abby Gardner, Wesleyan (554.60) 2. Ellie Crump, Marist (509.05) 3. Kate McCahan, Wesleyan, (475.80)

 

Individual Results (Top three places)

Class AAAAAA-AAAAAAA 

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

  1. Hillgrove (1:33.28) 2. Johns Creek (1:34.15) 3. Lassiter (1:35.10)

200 Yard Freestyle

  1. Michael Taylor, Johns Creek (1:36.16) 2. Anada Lim, Sprayberry (1:37.25) 3. Andrew Huenniger, Brookwood (1:38.40)

200 Yard IM

  1. Jack DalMolin (1:47.59) 2. Andrew Winton, Collins Hill (1:47.83) 3. Raunak Khosla, Milton (1:49.46)

50 Yard Freestyle

  1. Mihalis Deliyiannis, Roswell (20.62) 2. Brady Fields, Hillgrove (20.84) 3. Jonathan Vater, Alpharetta (21.04)

100 Yard Butterfly

  1. Raunak Kholsa, Milton (48.68) 2. Andrew Huenniger, Brookwood (48.91) 3. Ryan Pilkington, Lambert (50.05)

100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Ananda Lin, Sprayberry (44.66) 2. Jonathan Vater, Alpharetta (45.51) 3. Yannick Smith, North Atlanta (46.00)

500 Yard Freestyle

  1. Bradley Dunham, Dacula (4:26.78) 2. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek (4:26.87) 3. Nick Mahoney, North Gwinnett (4:33.61)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. North Forsyth (1:24.97) 2. Lambert (1:25.69) 3. Hillgrove (1:26.19)

100 Yard Backstroke

  1. Michael Taylor, Johns Creek (45.53) 2. Chris Thames (50.21) 3. Christopher Pierce (50.32)

100 Yard Breastroke

  1. Jack DalMolin, North Forsyth (54.89) 2. Jonathan Yang, Peachtree Ridge (55.55) 3. Andrew Winton, Collins Hill (55.69)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Mill Creek (3:06.84) 2. North Gwinnett (3:08.55) 3. North Forsyth (3:09.32)

 

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

  1. Lambert (1:44.21) 2. Johns Creek (1:46.02) 3. Pope (1:46.11)

200 Yard Freestyle

  1. Emma Cole, Walton (1:46.73) 2. Caitlyn McHugh, Allatoona (1:49.53) 3. Haley Arner, Collins Hill (1:49.82)

200 Yard IM

  1. Devan Sweeney, Brookwood (2:01.04) 2. Addie Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (2:02.28) 3. Michelle McCord, Creekview (2:02.43)

50 Yard Freestyle

  1. Tatum Smith, Johns Creek (23.25) 2. Evan Arsenault, Walton (23.39) 3. Jasmin Hoffman, Walton (23.40)

100 Yard Butterfly

  1. Addie Bullock, Kennesaw Mountain (54.03) 2. Devan Sweeney, Brookwood (54.55) 3. Sophie Taylor, Lassiter (55.39)

100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Emma Cole, Walton (49.45), 2. Maddy Cohen, Brookwood (49.96) 3. Evan Arsenault, Walton (51.09)

500 Yard Freestyle

  1. Caitlyn McHugh, Allatoona (4:51.77) 2. Allison Natasi, Lassiter (4:53.17) 3. Emma Layton, Chattahoochee (4:53.31)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Walton (1:33.50) 2. Pope (1:36.19) 3. Lambert (136.64)

100 Yard Backstroke

  1. Sarah Sorenson, Pope (55.88) 2. Elly Deas, Centennial (56.37) 3. Jami Williams (56.80)

100 Yard Breastroke

  1. Adeline Farrington Johns Creek (1:01.92) 2. Allie Reiter Dunwoody (1:02.45) 3. Emily Snyder, Creekview (1:02.45)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Walton (3:24.44) 2. Brookwood (3:28.58) 3. Lassiter (3:30.39)

 

Class A-AAAAA

 

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

  1. St. Pius (1:33.63) 2. Westminster (1:35.72) 3. Chamblee (1:35.89)

200 Yard Freestyle

  1. Jeffery Durmer, St. Pius (1:40.13) 2. Andrew Ferrell, Lovett (1:40.44) 3. Caleb Black, Calhoun (1:41.63)

200 Yard IM

  1. Brennan Pastorek, Savannah Country Day (1:46.06) 2. Owen Downs, Westminster (1:50.99) 3. Connor LaMastra, Pace Academy 1:51.30

50 Yard Freestyle

  1. David Gray, Mt. Paran (20.78) 2. Marty Strange, McIntosh (20.94) 3. Blake Reynolds, St. Pius (21.06)

100 Yard Butterfly

  1. Cade Anderson, Holy Innocents’ (49.84), 2. Connor LaMastra, Pace Academy (50.21) 3. Andrew Ferrell, Lovett (51.01)

100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Brennan Pastorek, Savannah Country Day (44.12) 2. David Gray, Mt. Paran (45.18) 3. Marty Strange, McIntosh (46.30)

500 Yard Freestyle

  1. Jeffrey Durmer, St. Pius (4:30.38) 2. Ian Grum, St. Pius (41:31.05) 3. Caleb Black, Calhoun (4:36.23)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Westminster (1:27.18) 2. Lovett (1:28.20) 3. Chamblee (1:28.91)

100 Yard Backstroke

  1. Cade Anderson, Holy Innocents’ (49.31) 2. Owen Downs, Westminster (51.50) 3. Ian Grum, St. Pius (51.52)

100 Yard Breastroke

  1. Hunter Mason, Rome (56.66) 2. Liam Bell, Chamblee (57.46), Brooks Merkle, Whitefield Academy (58.05)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Calhoun (3:12.48) 2. St. Pius (3:12.49) 3. Westminster (3:13.68)

 

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

  1. Chamblee (1:46.19) 2. Woodward Academy (1:50.84) 3. Marist (1:50.88)

200 Yard Freestyle

  1. Elizabeth Bailey, Marist (1:51.11) 2. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (1:51.21) 3. Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan (1:51.73)

200 Yard IM

  1. Da Della Torre, Oconee County (1:59.90) 2. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (2:02.93) 3. Audrey Pastorek, Savannah Country Day (2:05.14)

50 Yard Freestyle

  1. Donna Blaum, Starr’s Mill (22.86) 2. Allie Paschal, LaGrange (23.63) 3. Abby Gardner, Wesleyan (24.32)

100 Yard Butterfly

  1. Jade Foelske, Chamblee (54.70) 2. Elizabeth Bailey, Marist (55.34) 3. Raleigh Bentz, Providence Christian (55.53)

100 Yard Freestyle

  1. Danielle Della Torre, Oconee County (50.16) 2. Hannah Mattson, Brookstone (51.74) 3. Abby Pilkenton, Holy Innocents’ (52.78)

500 Yard Freestyle

  1. Savannah Mitchell, Providence Christian (4:58.78) 2. Samantha Eason, St. Vincent’s Academy (5:02.10) 3. Lindsey Grater, Chestatee (5:02.55)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Starr’s Mill (1:37.13) 2. Chamblee (1:37.88) 3. Columbus (1:40.87)

100 Yard Backstroke

  1. Raleigh Bentz, Providence Christian (54.66) 2. Allie Paschal, LaGrange (54.66) 3. Audrey Pastorek, Savannah Christian (56.97)

100 Yard Breastroke

  1. Julia Von Biberstein, Chamblee (1:03.97) 2. Palmer Ristroph, Aquinas (1:06.78) 3. Ashley Steinbach, Columbus (1:07.29)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

  1. Starr’s Mill (3:32.93) 2. St. Pius (3:38.41) 3. Westminster (3:39.90)

– Compiled by Score Atlanta

 

 


View Comments 0