Updated: Region tournament schedules, seeds coming into focus

The basketball regular season comes to a close with games Friday and Saturday, and region tournaments begin next week.

Below are the region tournament schedules for every region in Class AAAAAAA.

These schedules will run next week on ajc.com for all seven classifications. In the meantime, the schedule for the AAAAAAA tournaments will reside here on the AAAAAAA blog as seeds become official.

The seeds below are unofficial, but teams are filled if their positions are clinched or nearly certain.

Congrats to the No. 1 seeds —

Region 1 – Tift County boys, Colquitt County girls

Region 2 – Westlake boys, Westlake girls

Region 3 – McEachern boys, McEachern girls

Region 4  – Roswell boys, Cherokee girls

Region 5 – Lambert boys, Lambert girls

Region 6 – Collins Hill boys, Collins Hill girls

Region 7 – Norcross boys, Norcross girls

Region 8 – Newton boys, Archer girls

SCHEDULES:

Region 1

At Lowndes

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 Colquitt County vs. #4 Camden County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 8

#2 Lowndes vs. #3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 Tift County vs. #2/3/4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 Camden County vs. #4 Lowndes, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 8

#2 Tift County vs. #3/4 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 Colquitt County vs. #2/3/4 winner, 6 p.m.

Region 2

At Wheeler

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Campbell vs. #5 East Coweta, 6 p.m.

#3 Wheeler vs. #6 Newnan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 Westlake vs. #4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

#2 Pebblebrook vs. #3/6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 6

#5 Campbell vs. #4 Newnan, 6 p.m.

#3 Wheeler vs. #6 East Coweta, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 Westlake  vs. #4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

#2 Pebblebrook vs. #3/6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Region 3

At North Paulding

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 Kennesaw Mountain vs. #5 North Cobb, 6 p.m.

#3 Marietta vs. #6 North Paulding, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 McEachern vs. #4/5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Hillgrove vs. #3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#5 North Cobb vs. #4 North Paulding, 6 p.m.

#3 Hillgrove vs. #6 Kennesaw Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#1 McEachern vs. #4/5 winner, 4 p.m.

#2 Marietta vs. #3/6 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 3 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Region 4

At Woodstock

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 Woodstock vs. #6 Lassiter, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Etowah vs. #5 Walton, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 Roswell vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

#2 Cherokee vs. #3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd/4th playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 Etowah vs. #6 Walton, 4 p.m.

#4 Roswell vs. #5 Lassiter, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#1 Cherokee vs. #4/5 winner, 4 p.m.

#2 Woodstock vs. #3/6 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 5

At Milton

BOYS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 South Forsyth vs. #6 North Forsyth, 5:30 p.m.

#4 Forsyth Central vs. #5 West Forsyth, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Milton vs. #3/6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Lambert vs. #4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#3 North Forsyth vs. #6 Milton or Forsyth Central, 4 p.m.

#4 West Forsyth vs. #5 Milton or Forsyth Central, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 South Forsyth vs. #3/6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Lambert vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 6

At Mill Creek

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 Peachtree Ridge vs. #5 Discovery, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Mill Creek vs. #6 Mountain View, 6 p.m.

#2 Duluth vs. #7 North Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/7 winner vs. #3/6 winner, 6 p.m.

#1 Collins Hill vs. #4/5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Mountain View vs. #5 North Gwinnett, 4:30 p.m.

#3 Duluth vs. #6 Peachtree Ridge, 6 p.m.

#2 Mill Creek vs. #7 Discovery, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 9

#2/7 winner vs. #3/6 winner, 6 p.m.

#1 Collins Hill vs. #4/5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.

Region 7

At Brookwood

BOYS

Monday, Feb. 6

#6 Lakeside-Atlanta vs. #7 Central Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Meadowcreek vs. #5 Parkview, 5 p.m.

#3 Brookwood vs. #6/7 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Berkmar vs. #3/6/7 winner, 5 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. #4/5 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/3/6/7 semifinal, 5 p.m.

#1/4/5 semifinal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 6

#6 Meadowcreek vs. #7 Berkmar, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

#4 Central Gwinnett vs. #5 Lakeside-Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.

#3 Parkview vs. #6/7 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#2 Brookwood vs. #3/6/7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

#1 Norcross vs. #4/5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2/3/6/7 semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

#1/4/5 semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

3rd/4th playoff, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.

Region 8

At Archer

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 South Gwinnett vs. #5 Archer, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Shiloh vs. #6 Rockdale County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2 Grayson vs. #3/6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Newton vs. #4/5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 4 p.m.

Championship game, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Wednesday, Feb. 8

#4 Grayson vs. #5 Shiloh, 4 p.m.

#3 South Gwinnett vs. #6 Rockdale County, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

#2 Newton vs. #3/6 winner, 4 p.m.

#1 Archer vs. #4/5 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 11

3rd/4th playoff, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game, 5:30 p.m.


View Comments 0