Prince Avenue, Tallulah Falls boys and Greeforest, Landmark best regular season’s final weekend

As the regular season comes to a close this weekend, here are some games to watch before region tournament play begins next week, as well as the new Georgia High Schools Association/Max Preps Power Ratings.

BOYS

Game to watch:

Prince Avenue Christian at No. 8 Tallulah Falls (Friday).  This is a significant game for both teams heading into the Region 8 tournaments. At No. 22 in the Power Ratings, Prince Avenue is clinging to one of the last post season spots. Meanwhile, even though Tallulah Falls has one of the best overall records in the state at 22-2, it has not equated to a high power rating as the Indians sit at No. 8. Ironically, Tallulah Falls is No. 8 in the AJC Top 10 poll, too. A loss to the Wolverines and an early exit in the region tourney could drop the Indians out of the top 12 in the power ratings, putting them on the road in the first round of the state playoffs.

 Power Ratings – Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Lakeview Academy 8-A 18-3 14.98
2 Greenforest Christian 5-A 14-2 14.17
3 St. Francis 6-A 20-3 13.88
4 North Cobb Christian 6-A 19-2 13.76
5 Whitefield Academy 6-A 12-5 12.20
6 Aquinas 7-A 20-0 12.15
7 Southwest Atlanta Christian 5-A 14-4 12.06
8 Tallulah Falls 8-A 22-2 12.04
9 Darlington 6-A 17-4 11.75
10 Athens Christian 8-A 17-5 11.73
10 Holy Innocents’ 5-A 15-5 11.73
12 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 15-6 11.16
13 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A 16-5 10.84
14 First Presbyterian 7-A 12-6 10.70
15 Christian Heritage 6-A 12-8 9.82
16 Wesleyan 5-A 14-9 9.62
17 Savannah Christian 3-A 12-7 8.90
18 King’s Ridge 6-A 12-11 8.83
19 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A 13-8 8.33
20 Stratford Academy 7-A 8-10 8.24
21 Mt. Pisgah Christian 6-A 8-15 7.51
22 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 13-10 7.41
23 Landmark Christian 5-A 9-11 7.27
24 Hebron Christian Academy 8-A 12-13 7.08

 

Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Treutlen 3-A 22-0 15.27
2 Calhoun County 1-A 20-1 13.86
3 Wilkinson County 7-A 18-5 13.42
4 Taylor County 4-A 15-4 13.39
5 Clinch County 2-A 19-4 13.00
6 Turner County 2-A 17-6 12.26
7 Montgomery County 3-A 15-8 11.91
8 Macon County 4-A 15-7 11.38
9 Hawkinsville 4-A 15-9 11.35
10 Quitman County 1-A 18-3 11.21
11 Central, Talbotton 4-A 14-5 10.47
12 Crawford County 4-A 14-9 10.39
13 Portal 3-A 16-7 10.30
14 Towns County 8-A 14-7 10.13
15 Randolph-Clay 1-A 14-5 9.93
16 Lincoln County 7-A 15-5 9.72
17 Wilcox County 2-A 15-8 9.62
18 Irwin County 2-A 10-9 9.35
19 Schley County 4-A 12-10 9.14
20 Terrell County 1-A 13-10 9.12
21 Pelham 1-A 13-8 9.02
22 Manchester 4-A 12-9 8.97
23 Woodville-Tompkins 3-A 15-9 8.71
24 Lanier County 2-A 11-11 8.59

 GIRLS

Game to watch:

Greenforest Christian at No. 7 Landmark Christian (Saturday). After a four game losing streak, three of which came at the hands of teams from higher classification, Greenforest has won seven in a row and has risen to No. 15 in the power ratings. Landmark, which is also No. 7 in the power ratings in its second season under head coach Jackie Freeman, will look to close out the regular season undefeated (10-0) in Region 5.

 Private

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Holy Innocents’ 5-A 18-1 15.90
2 St. Francis 6-A 18-0 15.89
3 Wesleyan 5-A 17-4 13.54
4 Calvary Day School 3-A 18-3 13.44
5 Stratford Academy 7-A 15-5 12.82
6 Lakeview Academy 8-A 19-2 12.67
7 Landmark Christian 5-A 19-3 12.33
8 First Presbyterian 7-A 15-5 12.22
9 Darlington 6-A 16-5 11.32
10 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A 14-8 10.94
11 George Walton Academy 8-A 16-4 10.72
12 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A 16-6 10.62
13 Pinecrest Academy 6-A 15-5 10.58
14 Aquinas 7-A 18-4 10.38
15 Greenforest Christian 5-A 10-6 10.02
16 Christian Heritage 6-A 14-8 9.80
17 Paideia 5-A 16-8 9.60
18 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A 12-9 9.05
19 Savannah Christian 3-A 14-8 8.80
20 Athens Academy 8-A 14-9 8.68
21 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A 12-8 8.67
21 Fellowship Christian 6-A 13-7 8.67
23 Athens Christian 8-A 10-11 8.40
24 Tallulah Falls 8-A 12-11 7.39

 Public

Rank School Region Record Ranking
1 Telfair County 2-A 20-2 15.23
2 Wheeler County 3-A 18-3 13.87
3 Pelham 1-A 22-1 13.28
4 Woodville-Tompkins 3-A 20-4 12.57
5 Greenville 4-A 21-3 12.33
6 Treutlen 3-A 16-6 12.05
7 Taylor County 4-A 16-5 11.38
8 Hancock Central 7-A 17-4 11.21
9 Marion County 4-A 18-4 10.99
10 Macon County 4-A 16-5 10.64
11 Wilcox County 2-A 18-5 10.12
12 Terrell County 1-A 15-5 10.08
13 Wilkinson County 7-A 11-11 10.06
14 Mitchell County 1-A 16-5 9.75
15 Georgia Military College 7-A 13-7 8.93
16 Johnson County 3-A 10-9 8.12
16 Turner County 2-A 15-8 8.12
18 Gordon Lee 6-A 14-10 8.01
19 Seminole County 1-A 11-10 7.95
20 Lanier County 2-A 10-12 7.79
21 Manchester 4-A 11-9 7.78
22 Greene County 7-A 10-12 7.56
23 Hawkinsville 4-A 10-13 7.16
24 Washington-Wilkes 7-A 13-9 7.15

 

 


View Comments 0