Where members of 2016 all-state football team signed

Class A all-state tight end Brady Scott of Mount Paran Christian signs with Florida State on Wednesday.

Class A all-state tight end Brady Scott of Mount Paran Christian signs with Florida State on Wednesday.

Below are the 2016 AJC all-state teams and the schools with which each player signed with week, if applicable. Several are unsigned, and many are underclassmen.

Class AAAAAAA
Offense
QB – Malik Willis, Roswell, 6-2, 188, Sr. [Auburn]
RB – Tyray Devezin, Etowah, 5-8, 201, Sr. [Mercer]
RB – Sheldon Evans, Roswell, 5-10, 210, Sr. [Marshall]
WR – Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 175, Jr.
WR – Chad Terrell, North Paulding, 6-3, 218, Sr. [South Carolina]
WR – Montrell Washington, Cherokee, 5-9, 175, Sr. [Samford]
OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 320, Jr.
OL – Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 315, Sr. [Coastal Carolina]
OL – Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 295, Sr. [Virginia]
OL – Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View, 6-8, 292, Sr. [Vanderbilt]
OL – Will Taylor, Grayson, 6-4, 280, Sr. [Duke]
ATH – Jamyest Williams, Grayson, 5-9, 170, Sr. [South Carolina]
PK – Brenton King, Mill Creek, 6-1, 165, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
Defense
DL – Christian Albright, North Cobb, 6-3, 225, Sr. [Ball State]
DL – Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, 6-2, 360, Jr.
DL – Jaden Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, 223, Sr. [Georgia]
DL – Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, 6-5, 240, Jr.
LB – Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, 6-1, 210, Sr. [North Carolina]
LB – Monty Montgomery, Norcross, 5-10, 190, Sr. [Tulane]
LB – Leonard Warner, Brookwood, 6-4, 226, Sr. [Florida State]
LB – Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, 6-2, 228, Sr. [Auburn]
DB – DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson, 6-2, 204, Sr. [Georgia]
DB – Stuart Head, Etowah, 6-4, 190, Sr. [Stanford]
DB – Xavier McKinney, Roswell, 6-1, 192, Sr. [Alabama]
DB – A.J. Terrell, Westlake, 6-2, 180, Sr. [Clemson]
P – Jackson Gravely, North Paulding, 6-3, 175, Jr.

Class AAAAAA
Offense
QB – Jake Fromm, Houston County, 6-2, 224, Sr. [Georgia]
RB – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander, 6-0, 180, Sr. [Appalachian State]
RB – Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton, 6-0, 197, Sr. [Austin Peay]
WR – Amari Colbert, Houston County, 6-2, 200, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
WR – Justin Hall, Alexander, 5-10, 170, Sr. [Ball State]
TE – Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-4, 225, Jr.
OL – D’Antne Demery, Brunswick, 6-3, 319, Sr. [Georgia]
OL – Zalontae Hillery, Glynn Academy, 6-6, 280, Sr. [Miami]
OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-4, 280, Jr.
OL – Caleb Kelly, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-2, 285, Sr. [Georgia Southern]
OL – Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 295, Jr.
ATH – Tobias Oliver, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-2, 175, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
PK – Ivan Mora, Dalton, 5-11, 160, So.
Defense
DL – Devonnsha Maxwell, Valdosta, 6-3, 250, Sr. [UT-Chattanooga]
DL – Aubrey Solomon, Lee County, 6-3, 305, Sr. [Michigan]
DL – Aaron Sterling, Tucker, 6-3, 250, Sr. [South Carolina]
DL – John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, 6-2, 311, Sr. [Citadel]
LB – Mike Harris, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, Jr.
LB – Juwuan Jones, Lanier, 6-3, 235, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
LB – Tyler Taylor, Lanier, 6-3, 230, Sr. [LSU]
LB – C.J. Turner, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr. [New Hampshire]
DB – Tae Daley, Northside-Warner Robins, 5-11, 175, Sr. [Vanderbilt]
DB – Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, 6-0, 190, Sr. [Auburn]
DB – Antwon Kincade, Valdosta, 6-0, 195, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
DB – Otis Reese, Lee County, 6-3, 200, Jr.
P – Drake Power, Winder-Barrow, 6-1, 190, Sr. [unknown]

Class AAAAA
Offense
QB – Tylan Morton, Griffin, 6-4, 230, Sr. [Hinds Community College]
RB – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, 5-11, 205, Jr.
RB – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove, 6-0, 210, Sr. [Ball State]
WR – Nick Singleton, Jones County, 5-11, 180, Sr. [undecided]
WR – Malik Route, Griffin, 5-7, 160, Sr. [Grambling State]
TE – Kemari Averett, Grady, 6-6, 240, Sr. [Louisville]
OL – Case Cook, Carrollton, 6-5, 290, Sr. [Missouri]
OL – Zach Kadum, Rome, 6-4, 297, Sr. [Samford]
OL – Dean Powell, Buford, 6-2, 295, Sr. [Army]*
OL – Tez Raybon, Warner Robins, 6-7, 350, Sr. [Highland Community College]
OL – Jalynn Strickland, Ware County, 6-6, 310, Jr.
ATH/QB – Caylin Newton, Grady, 5-11, 185, Sr. [Howard]
PK – Connor Mendelson, Kell, 5-9, 150, Sr. [unknown]
Defense
DL – Adam Anderson, Rome, 6-5, 225, Jr.
DL – Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-4, 240, Jr.
DL – JaQuan Griffin, Rome, 6-0, 260, Jr.
DL – Emmanuel Jones, Woodland-Cartersville, 6-3, 230, Sr. [Colorado State]
LB – Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain, 5-11, 205, Sr. [Youngstown State]
LB – Ernest Jones, Ware County, 6-2, 205, Jr.
LB – Solon Page III, Kell, 6-3, 205, Sr. [Tennessee]
LB – T.D. Roof, Buford, 5-11, 200, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
DB – Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-0, 175, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
DB – Zay Brown, Clarke Central, 6-0, 180, Sr. [South Carolina]
DB – Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-1, 185, Sr. [Kentucky]
DB – Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 180, Jr.
P – Ethan Howell, Hiram, 6-4, 185, Sr. [unknown]

Class AAAA
Offense
QB – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-6, 196, Jr.
RB – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons, 6-1, 205, Sr. [Wingate]
RB – Michael Thomas, Thomson, 5-10, 200, Sr. [Holmes Community College]
RB – Colby Wood, Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Jr.
WR – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr. [Louisville]
WR – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 160, So.
OL – Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, 6-2, 285, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
OL – Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, 6-5, 305, Sr. [Iowa State]
OL – William Nana-Fabu, Columbus, 6-1, 300, Sr. [undecided]
OL – Charlie Clark, Marist, 6-4, 276, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
OL – Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, 6-5, 295, Sr. [Louisville]
ATH – Avery Showell, Cartersville, 6-2, 195, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
PK – Cole Phillips, Cairo, 6-1, 205, Sr. [Marshall]
Defense
DL – Malik Clark, Baldwin, 6-4, 250, Sr. [Louisville]
DL – Malik Herring, Mary Persons, 6-4, 250, Sr. [Georgia]
DL – Torrian Scrutchins, Cartersville, 6-1, 232, Sr. [Ellsworth Community College]
DL – Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, 6-0, 295, Sr. [Georgia State]
LB – Walter Grant, Cairo, 6-4, 230, Sr. [Georgia]
LB – Kelvin Johnson, Spalding, 6-1, 200, Sr. [undecided]
LB – Keiston Lowery, Luella, 6-1, 220, Sr. [Holy Cross]
LB – K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 190, Jr.
DB – Trey Creamer, Cartersville, 6-0, 170, Sr. [Iowa]
DB – Zack Johnson, Thomson, 5-9, 170, Sr. [undecided]
DB – Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, 5-9, 175, Jr.
DB – J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr. [Northwestern]
P – Juwan Gibbs, Eastside, 6-1, 220, Sr. [unknown]

Class AAA
Offense
QB – Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 205, Sr. [Stanford]
RB – Kyle Bailey, Bremen, 6-0, 200, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
RB – Brandon Doe, Cook, 6-0, 175, Jr.
RB – Zay Malcome, Westminster, 5-5, 170, Sr. [Penn]
WR – Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 6-0, 194, Jr.
WR – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, 6-2, 190, So.
OL – Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 348, Sr. [Georgia]
OL – Cameron Padgett, Pierce County, 6-1, 304, Sr.
OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-3, 327, Jr.
OL – Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 356, Sr. [Georgia]
OL – Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 310, Sr. [Georgia]
ATH – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County, 6-2, 190, Sr. [Georgia Southern]
PK – Brooks Buce, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 185, Sr. [Georgia]
Defense
DL – Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.
DL – DeAngelo Malone, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 210, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
DL – M.J. Webb, Morgan County, 6-3, 285, Sr. [South Carolina]
DL – Devonte Wyatt, Towers, 6-4, 290, Sr. [Georgia]
LB – Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County, 6-5, 231, Sr. [Auburn]
LB – Jeffery Burley, Jackson, 6-3, 216, Sr. [Wake Forest]
LB – Jaquez Jackson, Peach County, 6-0, 202, Jr.
LB – Baylon Spector, Calhoun, 6-2, 215, Sr. [Clemson]
DB – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, So.
DB – Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, 5-10, 174, Sr. [Georgia]
DB – Davis Markham, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, 185, Sr. [Mercer]
DB – Tre Shaw, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 180, Sr. [North Carolina]
P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

Class AA
Offense
QB – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, 6-0, 180, Jr.
RB – D.J. Atkins, Callaway, 5-9, 160, Jr.
RB – J.D. King, Fitzgerald, 5-11, 205, Sr. [Oklahoma State]
WR – Tyquan Johnson, Screven County, 6-3, 205, Jr.
WR – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, 6-0, 172, Sr. [Ole Miss]
TE – Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, 6-4, 255, Sr. [Virginia Tech]
OL – Gage Blackston, Benedictine, 6-5, 267, Sr. [Appalachian State]
OL – Peyton Backer, Rabun County, 6-2, 260, Sr. [undecided]
OL – Samuel Collins, Vidalia, 6-3, 295, Sr. [Kennesaw State]
OL – Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, 6-2, 235, Sr. [Hutchinson Community College]
OL – Ye’Majesty Sanders, Spencer, 6-6, 320, Sr. [Jacksonville State]
ATH – John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, 5-10, 181, Sr. [Georgia Southern]
PK – Trey Wiggins, Heard County, 5-8, 147, Sr. [undecided]
Defense
DL – B.J. Sharpe, Southwest-Macon, 6-4, 240, Sr. [Western Kentucky]
DL – Parker Stokes, Jefferson County, 6-0, 285, Sr. [Furman]
DL – Peyton Ehlers, Heard County, 5-10, 200, Sr. [undecided]
DL – C.J. Wright, Screven County, 6-0, 295, Jr.
LB – Kyler Eldridge, Model, 6-0, 205, Sr. [Kennesaw State]
LB – Chris Harris Jr., Benedictine, 6-1, 225, Sr. [Georgia Southern]
LB – Nathan McBride, Vidalia, 6-2, 230, Sr. [Georgia]
LB – Cameron Merrell, Hapeville Charter, 6-2, 245, Sr. [Valdosta State]
DB – William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 180, Sr. [Georgia]
DB – Josh Reliford, Fitzgerald, 5-11, 170, Sr. [Hutchinson Community College]
DB – Markus Smith, Rockmart, 5-9, 165, So.
DB – Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, 6-2, 190, Jr.
P – Lane Adams, Toombs County, 6-1, 170, Sr. [unknown]

Class A-Private
Offense
QB – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, 6-5, 215, Jr.
RB – Ahmad Barron, Tattnall Square, 5-7, 165, Sr. [undecided]
RB – Tijai Whatley, Darlington, 6-1, 180, Jr.
WR – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan, 6-1, 175, Sr.
WR – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 180, Sr. [won’t play football in college]
TE – Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, 6-6, 295, Sr. [Florida State]
OL – Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian, 6-3, 275, Jr.
OL – Thomas McBride, First Presbyterian, 6-3, 285, Sr.
OL – Zach Quinney, Savannah Christian, 6-5, 265, Sr. [Georgia Tech]
OL – Burt Michael Tidwell, Darlington, 6-0, 255, Sr.
OL – Garrison Winter, Pinecrest Academy, 5-10, 241, Sr.
ATH – Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr. [undecided]
PK – Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Defense
DL – Dalton Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-2, 295, Sr. [Citadel]
DL – Nolan Smith, Calvary Day, 6-4, 214, So.
DL – Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, 6-4, 220, Jr.
DL – Edward Verdree, Holy Innocents’, 6-2, 250, Sr. [undecided]
LB – Jackson Reese, Mount Paran Christian, 5-11, 210, Jr.
LB – George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 185, Jr.
LB – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 215, Jr.
LB – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr. [undecided]
DB – Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, 6-2, 185, Sr. [Virginia]
DB – Noah Campbell, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr. [undecided]
DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 195, Jr.
DB – Rolf Reynolds, Athens Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr. [Georgia non-football]
P – Frank Waldrep, Brookstone, 6-2, 175, Sr. [unknown]

Class A-Public
Offense
QB – K’hari Lane, Macon County, 6-2, 220, Sr. [undecided]
RB – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, 5-10, 185, Jr.
RB – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County, 5-9, 205, Sr. [undecided]
RB – Devin Wynn, Greene County, 5-11, 185, Sr. [Furman]
WR – Trey Brown, Macon County, 6-3, 190, Jr.
WR – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, 6-3, 205, Sr. [Florida State]
OL – Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, 5-11, 250, Sr. [Middle Georgia Junior College]
OL – Zach Carruth, Emanuel County Institute, 6-1, 225, Sr. [Southeastern]
OL – Malik High, Turner County, 5-10, 295, Sr.
OL – Christian Meadows, Macon County, 6-3, 330, Jr.
OL – Cade Overstreet, Commerce, 6-3, 245, Sr. [Harding]
ATH – Jared Daniels, Macon County, 5-10, 180, Sr. [undecided]
PK – Thomas Johnson, Charlton County, 5-10, 175, Sr. [unknown]
Defense
DL – Barry Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, 6-2, 215, Sr. [Valdosta State]
DL – Duane Moore, Clinch County, 5-9, 245, Jr.
DL – Octavius Morris, Clinch County, 6-2, 216, Sr. [Northeast Oklahoma Community College]
DL – Cody Ridley, Commerce, 6-3, 250, Jr.
LB – Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, 6-1, 210, Jr.
LB – Jonathan Jason, McIntosh County Academy, 6-1, 217, Sr. [Albany State]
LB – Keyshawn Martin, Lincoln County, 5-11, 217, Sr. [undecided]
LB – Trent Smoyer, Emanuel County Institute, 5-11, 205, Sr. [Army non-football]
DB – Cole Chancey, Commerce, 5-10, 190, Sr. [Harding]
DB – Tre Gamble, Manchester, 5-9, 170, Sr. [unknown]
DB – Evan Walker, Trion, 6-3, 190, Sr. [undecided, will play baseball in college]
DB – Ontaria Wilson, Turner County, 6-1, 170, Sr. [Florida State]
P – Carlos ‘’C.J.’’ Ackles, Mount Zion, 6-1, 180, Jr.


View Comments 0