Where teams stand as end of regular season draws near

Scheme basketball game on sheet of paper with basketball on woodHere’s a look at the region standings after Tuesday night’s games. Note that the records are taken from MaxPreps, the official record-keeper for the Georgia High School Association, and that some of those records have not been fully updated.

BOYS       GIRLS    
1-AAAAAA Region Overall   1-AAAAAA Region Overall
Coffee 4-1 12-6 Northside-W.R. 5-1 11-8
Valdosta 3-2 12-8 Valdosta 4-1 10-10
Northside-W.R. 2-3 8-11 Houston County 3-3 10-9
Houston County 2-4 5-13 Lee County 1-3 7-12
Lee County 1-2 9-11 Coffee 0-5 6-14
2-AAAAAA       2-AAAAAA
Richmond Hill 4-1 17-4 Brunswick 5-0 11-10
Glynn Academy 4-2 14-8 Glynn Academy 4-2 13-9
Brunswick 3-2 16-5 Bradwell Institute 3-2 9-10
Effingham County 2-4 15-7 Effingham County 1-4 10-11
Bradwell Institute 1-5 7-10 Richmond Hill 0-5 8-13
3-AAAAAA       3-AAAAAA
Lakeside-Evans 7-0 16-4 Grovetown 7-0 16-6
Heritage-Conyers 6-1 15-4 Heritage-Conyers 5-2 10-9
Evans 4-3 7-13 Greenbrier 5-2 9-12
Grovetown 3-4 5-15 Evans 3-4 9-11
Greenbrier 1-6 5-16 Lakeside-Evans 1-6 6-13
Alcovy 0-7 5-14 Alcovy 0-7 4-14
4-AAAAAA       4-AAAAAA
Jonesboro 13-0 17-4 Lovejoy 13-0 19-2
Tucker 10-3 12-8 Stephenson 12-1 16-6
Stephenson 10-3 12-9 Tucker 10-3 15-5
Forest Park 8-3 11-8 Forest Park 6-5 14-7
Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 6-8 7-11 Jonesboro 7-6 11-11
Drew 4-8 4-12 Mundy’s Mill 4-9 7-12
M.L. King 4-9 4-12 Drew 3-9 4-13
Mundy’s Mill 3-10 7-13 M.L. King 1-10 5-14
Lovejoy 0-13 0-18 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 0-13 0-19
5-AAAAAA       5-AAAAAA
South Paulding 12-0 20-1 Douglas County 14-0 20-3
Hughes 11-1 16-5 Mays 10-1 11-7
Alexander 10-3 16-5 South Paulding 8-5 12-8
Douglas County 8-6 10-13 New Manchester 7-5 10-10
Tri-Cities 5-8 11-11 Alexander 6-6 13-8
Mays 4-7 7-10 Creekside 5-8 8-10
New Manchester 4-8 11-9 Tri-Cities 4-9 6-15
Northgate 1-11 6-14 Hughes 1-10 1-15
Creekside 1-12 8-14 Northgate 0-10 2-13
6-AAAAAA       6-AAAAAA
South Cobb 10-0 16-4 Harrison 12-0 18-3
Dalton 4-0 15-4 Sequoyah 9-2 15-6
Allatoona 9-2 12-8 Creekview 9-3 15-7
Harrison 7-4 12-9 River Ridge 8-5 14-9
Sprayberry 6-6 11-10 Dalton 2-2 7-12
Osborne 5-7 9-13 Allatoona 3-8 5-16
Creekview 3-9 6-15 South Cobb 3-8 6-15
Sequoyah 2-9 3-18 Sprayberry 2-10 4-17
River Ridge 2-11 4-19 Osborne 1-11 2-15
7-AAAAAA       7-AAAAAA
Alpharetta 13-1 22-1 Northview 11-0 17-3
Pope 11-2 17-3 Alpharetta 11-3 15-8
Cambridge 9-4 15-7 Johns Creek 10-3 16-6
Chattahoochee 8-4 13-7 Chattahoochee 8-4 15-5
North Atlanta 5-9 7-15 Pope 7-6 14-7
Dunwoody 4-8 8-13 Centennial 4-9 11-11
Centennial 4-9 5-17 Cambridge 3-9 9-12
Johns Creek 3-10 7-15 Dunwoody 3-9 9-12
Northview 1-11 5-16 North Atlanta 0-14 3-15
8-AAAAAA       8-AAAAAA
Gainesville 6-0 20-1 Winder-Barrow 5-0 15-5
Dacula 4-1 14-6 Gainesville 5-1 14-5
Apalachee 3-2 10-10 Dacula 3-2 9-11
Lanier 2-3 10-10 Lanier 2-4 13-7
Winder-Barrow 1-3 8-11 Habersham Central 2-5 14-8
Habersham Central 0-7 1-20 Apalachee 0-5 5-14

View Comments 0