breaking news

Severe storms possible in metro Atlanta

Basketball rankings: Westside-Macon (boys), Griffin (girls) move to No. 1

basket-ball-1343018_1920Westside-Macon’s boys and Griffin’s girls claimed No. 1 spots in The Atlanta Journal-Constitution’s high school basketball rankings.

Westside (15-3) has won eight straight games in Class AAAA and last week avenged a loss to Macon rival Central 60-55 in Central’s home gym. Westside has not advanced past the round of 16 in the state playoffs since a semifinal run in 2000 but has high hopes this season with small forward Khavon Moore, the consensus No. 1 junior recruit in Georgia.

Westside took the place of Morgan County (14-5), which lost two games to out-of-state opponents last week.

In the girls Class AAAAA rankings, Griffin moves up from No. 2 to replace Buford, which was knocked off by Class A private No. 2 St. Francis 52-45 on Friday for the Wolves’ first loss of the season.

Griffin, a round-of-16 finisher in the state playoffs the past two seasons and never a state champion, is the only remaining undefeated team in any classification. The Bears have had just two games this season decided by 10 points or less (none since Dec. 2).

BOYS

Class AAAAAAA
1. McEachern (18-0)
2. Newton (21-0)
3. Pebblebrook (13-5)
4. Norcross (15-4)
5. Wheeler (15-5)
6. Westlake (13-8)
7. Tift County (19-2)
8. Berkmar (16-6)
9. Collins Hill (15-5)
10. Lowndes (17-3)

Class AAAAAA
1. South Paulding (19-1)
2. Gainesville (19-1)
3. Hughes (15-5)
4. Jonesboro (14-4)
5. Alpharetta (21-1)
6. Heritage-Conyers (14-4)
7. South Cobb (15-4)
8. Alexander (15-5)
9. Dacula (14-6)
10. Richmond Hill (16-3)

Class AAAAA
1. Buford (17-2)
2. Cedar Shoals (18-3)
3. Fayette County (16-5)
4. Warner Robins (17-3)
5. Miller Grove (12-7)
6. Columbia (13-5)
7. Eagle’s Landing (15-4)
8. New Hampstead (14-5)
9. Southwest DeKalb (13-9)
10. Flowery Branch (16-4)

Class AAAA
1. Upson-Lee (20-0)
2. Henry County (15-5)
3. LaGrange (18-2)
4. Sandy Creek (13-5)
5. Americus-Sumter (15-4)
6. Richmond Academy (17-4)
7. Perry (16-4)
8. St. Pius (13-7)
9. Carver-Columbus (13-5)
10. Salem (14-5)

Class AAA
1. Westside-Macon (15-3)
2. Morgan County (14-5)
3. Pace Academy (10-8)
4. Jenkins (15-7)
5. Liberty County (13-5)
6. Greater Atlanta Christian (15-4)
7. Cedar Grove (10-5)
8. Islands (13-7)
9. Johnson-Savannah (13-8)
10. Central-Macon (15-4)

Class AA
1. South Atlanta (18-1)
2. Butler (13-5)
3. Thomasville (12-6)
4. Laney (12-4)
5. Dublin (16-4)
6. Josey (15-5)
7. Early County (13-5)
8. Hapeville Charter (13-5)
9. Therrell (11-7)
10. Chattooga (18-1)

Class A (Private)
1. Greenforest (15-5)
2. North Cobb Christian (18-3)
3. Southwest Atlanta Christian (12-6)
3. St. Francis (17-3)
4. Aquinas (17-1)
6. Holy Innocents’ (12-5)
7. Lakeview Academy (14-5)
8. Whitefield Academy (12-7)
9. Tallulah Falls (19-0)
10. Tattnall Square (12-5)

Class A (Public)
1. Calhoun County (15-1)
2. Treutlen (18-0)
3. Wilkinson County (13-5)
4. Quitman County (15-1)
5. Taylor County (13-3)
6. Turner County (16-5)
7. Randolph-Clay (13-3)
8. Clinch County (15-4)
9. Macon County (14-5)
10. Central-Talbotton (11-5)

GIRLS

Class AAAAAAA
1. Norcross (18-2)
2. McEachern (14-6)
3. Collins Hill (16-2)
4. Lambert (18-2)
5. Mill Creek (17-3)
6. Archer (16-4)
7. Marietta (16-4)
8. Brookwood (15-5)
9. Newton (16-3)
10. Westlake (15-6)

Class AAAAAA
1. Harrison (16-3)
2. Northview (17-3)
3. Douglas County (19-3)
4. Lovejoy (18-2)
5. Winder-Barrow (14-5)
6. Grovetown (15-6)
7. Stephenson (14-6)
8. Gainesville (13-5)
9. Creekview (15-7)
10. Tucker (15-4)

Class AAAAA
1. Griffin (19-0)
2. Buford (17-1)
3. Flowery Branch (16-3)
4. Southwest DeKalb (17-4)
5. Warner Robins (18-1)
6. Jackson-Atlanta (16-1)
7. Carrollton (18-1)
8. Villa Rica (19-1)
9. Harris County (16-3)
10. Eagle’s Landing (18-3)

Class AAAA
1. North Oconee (17-2)
2. Cross Creek (15-4)
3. Perry (17-3)
4. Columbus (15-3)
5. Carver-Columbus (15-4)
6. Heritage-Ringgold (19-2)
7. West Hall (16-5)
8. Sandy Creek (14-4)
9. Northwest Whitfield (16-4)
10. Americus-Sumter (16-3)

Class AAA
1. Johnson-Savannah (19-1)
2. Beach (18-1)
3. Greater Atlanta Christian (12-6)
4. Franklin County (16-4)
5. Hart County (17-3)
6. Monroe (15-3)
7. Ringgold (15-5)
8. Peach County (14-3)
9. Haralson County (16-3)
10. Calhoun (16-4)

Class AA
1. Laney (19-1)
2. Dodge County (17-2)
3. Rabun County (19-1)
4. Vidalia (17-3)
5. Model (15-5)
6. Fitzgerald (13-2)
7. Heard County (16-4)
8. Bryan County (14-3)
9. Dade County (15-6)
10. Banks County (13-6)

Class A (Private)
1. Holy Innocents’ (21-1)
2. St. Francis (15-4)
3. Wesleyan (17-3)
4. Lakeview Academy (16-4)
5. Calvary Day (16-3)
6. Pinecrest Academy (14-3)
7. Landmark Christian (15-3)
8. Darlington (14-5)
9. First Presbyterian (13-4)
10. Stratford Academy (13-4)

Class A (Public)
1. Pelham (16-1)
2. Telfair County (17-1)
3. Woodville-Tompkins (17-3)
4. Wheeler County (17-2)
5. Marion County (16-4)
6. Treutlen (13-5)
7. Greenville (17-3)
8. Mitchell County (15-3)
9. Wilcox County (13-5)
10. Macon County (13-6)


View Comments 0