Greenforest, Treutlen boys and St. Francis, Telfair County girls atop season’s first power ratings

The first Georgia High School Association/MaxPreps Power Ratings are out. As is the case with football, the top 24 teams – after the region tournaments – will advance to the state tournament.

Here are the Power Ratings for this week. The Atlanta Journal Constitution Top 10 ranking is in parenthesis.

BOYS

Private

Rank School      
1 Greenforest Christian (1) 5-A    
2 St. Francis (4) 6-A    
3 Lakeview Academy (7) 8-A    
4 North Cobb Christian (3) 6-A    
5 Darlington (10) 6-A    
6 Holy Innocents’ (9) 5-A    
7 Tallulah Falls (8) 8-A    
8 Southwest Atlanta Christian (2) 5-A    
9 Athens Christian 8-A    
10 Aquinas (5) 7-A    
11 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A    
12 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A    
13 First Presbyterian 7-A    
14 Christian Heritage 6-A    
15 Whitefield Academy (6) 6-A    
16 King’s Ridge 6-A    
17 Savannah Christian 3-A    
18 Wesleyan 5-A    
19 Fellowship Christian 6-A    
20 Mt. Paran Christian 6-A    
21 Athens Academy 8-A    
22 Stratford Academy 7-A    
23 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A    
24 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A    

 Public

Rank School Region    
1 Treutlen (2) 3-A    
2 Calhoun County (1) 1-A    
3 Taylor County (3) 4-A    
4 Clinch County (8) 2-A    
5 Wilkinson County (5) 7-A    
6 Quitman County (4) 1-A    
7 Turner County (9) 2-A    
8 Montgomery County 3-A    
9 Hawkinsville 4-A    
10 Crawford County (7) 4-A    
11 Macon County 4-A    
12 Irwin County 2-A    
13 Central, Talbotton (10) 4-A    
14 Randolph-Clay (6) 1-A    
15 Wilcox County 2-A    
16 Schley County 4-A    
17 Jenkins County 3-A    
18 Towns County 8-A    
19 Greene County 7-A    
20 Lincoln County 7-A    
21 Twiggs County 7-A    
22 Terrell County 1-A    
23 Portal 3-A    
24 Lanier County 2-A    

 GIRLS

Private

Rank School      
1 St. Francis (2) 6-A    
2 Holy Innocents’ (1) 5-A    
3 Calvary Day School (5) 3-A    
4 Wesleyan (3) 5-A    
5 Stratford Academy (10) 7-A    
6 Landmark Christian (7) 5-A    
7 First Presbyterian (9) 7-A    
8 Lakeview Academy (4) 8-A    
9 Prince Avenue Christian 8-A    
10 George Walton Academy 8-A    
11 Tattnall Square Academy 7-A    
12 Pinecrest Academy (6) 6-A    
13 Christian Heritage 6-A    
14 Darlington (8) 6-A    
15 Eagle’s Landing Christian 5-A    
16 Aquinas 7-A    
17 Our Lady of Mercy 5-A    
18 Paideia 5-A    
19 Athens Academy 8-A    
20 Fellowship Christian 6-A    
21 Savannah Christian 3-A    
22 Atlanta International 5-A    
23 Excel Christian 6-A    
24 Strong Rock Christian 5-A    

 Public

Rank School Region    
1 Telfair County (2) 2-A    
2 Wheeler County (4) 3-A    
3 Pelham (1) 1-A    
4 Treutlen (5) 3-A    
5 Woodville-Tompkins (3) 3-A    
6 Taylor County (8) 4-A    
7 Greenville (7) 4-A    
8 Marion County (6) 4-A    
9 Hancock Central 7-A    
10 Mitchell County (9) 1-A    
11 Wilkinson County 7-A    
12 Macon County 4-A    
13 Wilcox County (10) 2-A    
14 Terrell County 1-A    
15 Georgia Military College 7-A    
16 Seminole County 1-A    
17 Johnson County 3-A    
18 Turner County 2-A    
19 Manchester 4-A    
20 Twiggs County 7-A    
21 Gordon Lee 6-A    
21 Hawkinsville 4-A    
23 Central, Talbotton 4-A    
24 Lanier County 2-A    

 

 


View Comments 0