Where the teams stand as post-holiday play resumes

Scheme basketball game on sheet of paper with basketball on woodWith the holiday tournaments behind them and the school break almost complete, Class AAAAAA basketball teams turn their attention this week to the heart of the schedule.

Five of the top 10 girls teams and four ranked boys teams resume play on Tuesday, and most of the rest return to action on Friday.

Here’s a look at the region standings as play begins on Tuesday. Note that the records are taken from MaxPreps, the official record-keeper for the Georgia High School Association, and that some of those records have not been fully updated.

BOYS       GIRLS    
1-AAAAAA Region Overall   1-AAAAAA Region Overall
Coffee 0-0 7-4 Houston County 0-0 6-5
Valdosta 0-0 8-6 Northside-W.R. 0-0 6-5
Northside-W.R. 0-0 6-6 Coffee 0-0 7-7
Lee County 0-0 6-7 Lee County 0-0 6-7
Houston County 0-0 3-7 Valdosta 0-0 5-9
2-AAAAAA       2-AAAAAA
Brunswick 1-0 11-2 Glynn Academy 1-0 8-6
Glynn Academy 1-0 8-6 Brunswick 1-0 7-7
Richmond Hill 0-0 12-3 Richmond Hill 0-0 7-8
Effingham County 0-1 10-4 Effingham County 0-1 6-8
Bradwell Institute 0-1 6-5 Bradwell Institute 0-1 3-8
3-AAAAAA       3-AAAAAA
Lakeside-Evans 1-0 10-4 Grovetown 1-0 10-5
Evans 1-0 3-8 Greenbrier 1-0 3-9
Heritage-Conyers 0-0 9-3 Heritage-Conyers 0-0 5-7
Alcovy 0-0 5-6 Alcovy 0-0 2-7
Greenbrier 0-1 3-10 Evans 0-1 6-5
Grovetown 0-1 2-12 Lakeside-Evans 0-1 5-8
4-AAAAAA       4-AAAAAA
Jonesboro 6-0 10-4 Lovejoy 6-0 12-2
Tucker 6-1 6-6 Stephenson 6-0 10-5
Stephenson 5-1 7-7 Forest Park 4-2 12-4
Forest Park 4-2 7-7 Tucker 4-2 9-4
Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 4-3 4-6 Jonesboro 4-2 8-6
M.L. King 2-4 2-7 Mundy’s Mill 2-5 4-8
Drew 1-5 1-8 Drew 1-5 2-8
Mundy’s Mill 1-6 4-8 M.L. King 1-6 4-10
Lovejoy 0-5 0-8 Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 0-6 0-11
5-AAAAAA       5-AAAAAA
South Paulding 5-0 12-1 Douglas County 7-0 13-2
Hughes 5-0 9-4 Mays 5-1 5-7
Alexander 4-2 10-4 New Manchester 3-2 6-7
Douglas County 4-3 5-11 South Paulding 4-3 6-5
Mays 3-3 6-5 Alexander 3-3 10-4
New Manchester 2-3 9-4 Creekside 3-3 6-5
Tri-Cities 1-4 7-7 Tri-Cities 1-4 3-9
Creekside 1-5 8-7 Northgate 0-5 2-7
Northgate 0-5 5-7 Hughes 0-5 0-7
6-AAAAAA       6-AAAAAA
South Cobb 6-0 12-2 Harrison 5-0 11-2
Sprayberry 4-1 9-5 Sequoyah 5-0 11-2
Allatoona 4-1 9-5 Creekview 4-2 9-5
Harrison 2-3 6-7 River Ridge 3-2 9-6
Osborne 2-3 6-8 Osborne 1-4 2-8
Creekview 2-4 5-8 Sprayberry 1-4 2-10
Sequoyah 1-4 2-12 Allatoona 1-4 2-11
River Ridge 0-5 1-11 South Cobb 1-5 4-10
Dalton 0-0 7-4 Dalton 0-0 4-7
7-AAAAAA       7-AAAAAA
Alpharetta 6-1 15-1 Northview 6-0 12-3
Pope 5-1 11-2 Alpharetta 5-1 9-6
Chattahoochee 4-2 9-4 Chattahoochee 4-2 9-3
Cambridge 4-2 9-5 Johns Creek 4-2 10-5
North Atlanta 3-4 5-9 Pope 3-3 9-3
Dunwoody 2-4 6-7 Centennial 2-3 8-5
Johns Creek 2-4 6-9 Cambridge 2-4 7-7
Northview 1-5 5-10 Dunwoody 1-5 4-8
Centennial 1-5 2-12 North Atlanta 0-7 3-8
8-AAAAAA       8-AAAAAA
Gainesville 0-0 14-0 Lanier 0-0 10-2
Dacula 0-0 8-4 Habersham Central 0-0 12-3
Lanier 0-0 7-6 Gainesville 0-0 8-3
Winder-Barrow 0-0 6-6 Winder-Barrow 0-0 8-4
Apalachee 0-0 6-8 Apalachee 0-0 5-8
Habersham Central 0-0 1-13 Dacula 0-0 5-8

View Comments 0