breaking news

Body found near I-20 is identified as missing grandmother

2016 high school football all-State teams

All-State Teams

Championship teams have been decided in each of the state’s eight classifications, and now it’s time to recognize some of the players that helped lead their teams to titles — and others who played well enough to be honored as best in the state.
Here’s a look at the AJC’s all-state team.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Roswell High School quarterback Malik Willis (7) looks to pass against Buford High School during the Corky Kell Classic at McEachern High School, Friday, Aug. 19, 2016, in Powder Springs. (Brandel Camp/Special to AJC)

Roswell High School quarterback Malik Willis (7) looks to pass against Buford High School during the Corky Kell Classic at McEachern High School, Friday, Aug. 19, 2016, in Powder Springs. (Brandel Camp/Special to AJC)

Class AAAAAAA

» Offensive player of the year: Malik Willis, Roswell

» Defensive player of the year: Xavier McKinney, Roswell

» Coach of the year: Jeff Herron, Grayson

Offense

QB – Malik Willis, Roswell, 6-2, 188, Sr.

RB – Tyray Devezin, Etowah, 5-8, 201, Sr.

RB – Sheldon Evans, Roswell, 5-10, 210, Sr.

WR – Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 175, Jr.

WR – Chad Terrell, North Paulding, 6-3, 218, Sr.

WR – Montrell Washington, Cherokee, 5-9, 175, Sr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 320, Jr.

OL – Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 315, Sr.

OL – Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL – Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View, 6-8, 292, Sr.

OL – Will Taylor, Grayson, 6-4, 280, Sr.

ATH – Jamyest Williams, Grayson, 5-9, 170, Sr.

PK – Brenton King, Mill Creek, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL – Christian Albright, North Cobb, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL – Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, 6-2, 360, Jr.

DL – Jaden Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, 223, Sr.

DL – Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, 6-5, 240, Jr.

LB – Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB – Monty Montgomery, Norcross, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB – Leonard Warner, Brookwood, 6-4, 226, Sr.

LB – Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, 6-2, 228, Sr.

DB – DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson, 6-2, 204, Sr.

DB – Stuart Head, Etowah, 6-4, 190, Sr.

DB – Xavier McKinney, Roswell, 6-1, 192, Sr.

DB – A.J. Terrell, Westlake, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P – Jackson Gravely, North Paulding, 6-3, 175, Jr.

Honorable mention:

DB Shawn Shamburger, Colquitt County, Sr.; DB C.J. Miller, McEachern, Sr.; DB Jaytlin Askew, McEachern, Sr.; DB LeAnthony Williams, Roswell, Sr.; DL Ellison Hubbard, Grayson, Sr.; DL Devon Holmes, Lowndes, Sr.; DL Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, Jr.; LB Quinn Miller, Archer, Sr.; LB Breon Dixon, Grayson, Sr.; LB Owen Pappoe, Grayson, So.; LB Malik Robinson, South Gwinnett, Sr.; OL Tucker Barnes, Lowndes, Sr.; OL Jordan Tucker, Roswell, Sr.; QB Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, Jr.; QB Chase Brice, Grayson, Sr.; QB Michael Barrett, Lowndes, Jr.; QB Harrison Bailey, Marietta, Fr.; QB Bailey Hockman, McEachern, Sr.; QB Caleb Mitchell, Parkview, Sr.; QB Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth, Sr.; WR Ramel Keyton, Marietta, So.; WR Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth, Sr.; WR/DB Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.; WR Terry “T.J.” Smith, Wheeler, Sr.; WR Louis Hall, Woodstock, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class AAAAAA

Houston County quarterback Jake Fromm (11) was an AJC Super 11 selection in 2016. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Houston County quarterback Jake Fromm (11) was an AJC Super 11 selection in 2016. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Jake Fromm, Houston County

» Defensive player of the year: Aubrey Solomon, Lee County

» Coach of the year: Alan Rodemaker, Valdosta

Offense

QB – Jake Fromm, Houston County, 6-2, 224, Sr.

RB – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB – Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton, 6-0, 197, Sr.

WR – Amari Colbert, Houston County, 6-2, 200, Sr.

WR – Justin Hall, Alexander, 5-10, 170, Sr.

TE – Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-4, 225, Jr.

OL – D’Antne Demery, Brunswick, 6-3, 319, Sr.

OL – Zalontae Hillery, Glynn Academy, 6-6, 280, Sr.

OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-4, 280, Jr.

OL – Caleb Kelly, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-2, 285, Sr.

OL – Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 295, Jr.

ATH – Tobias Oliver, Northside-Warner Robins, 6-2, 175, Sr.

PK – Ivan Mora, Dalton, 5-11, 160, So.

Defense

DL – Devonnsha Maxwell, Valdosta, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL – Aubrey Solomon, Lee County, 6-3, 305, Sr.

DL – Aaron Sterling, Tucker, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL – John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, 6-2, 311, Sr.

LB – Mike Harris, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, Jr.

LB – Juwuan Jones, Lanier, 6-3, 235, Sr.

LB – Tyler Taylor, Lanier, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB – C.J. Turner, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr.

DB – Tae Daley, Northside-Warner Robins, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB – Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB – Antwon Kincade, Valdosta, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB – Otis Reese, Lee County, 6-3, 200, Jr.

P – Drake Power, Winder-Barrow, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Honorable mention:

DB Jaylon Jones, Dacula, Sr.; DB Kyric McGowan, Dalton, Sr.; DB Jayce Rogers, Valdosta, Jr.; DL Derick Newton, Coffee, Jr.; DL Wallace Cowins, Heritage-Conyers, Sr.; LB Sharrod Frazier, Brunswick, Jr.; LB Jacob Gregory, Centennial, Sr.; LB Charles Thomas, Hughes, So.; LB Akileis Leroy, Lee County, Sr.; LB Antonio Grier, Mays, Jr.; QB Max Hughes, Coffee, Sr.; QB Khalil McClain, Creekside, Sr.; QB DeeJay Dallas, Glynn Academy, Sr.; QB Justin Fields, Harrison, Jr.; QB B.J. Phillips, Mays, Sr.; RB Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge, Sr.; RB Demetrius Davis, Coffee, Sr.; RB Zion Custis, Lovejoy, Jr.; RB Trey Sermon, Sprayberry, Sr.; RB Jaylin Marson-Knight, Stephenson, Sr.; RB Taurean Taylor, Tucker, Jr.; WR Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee, Sr.; WR Steven Peterson, Harrison, Jr.; WR Eli Watson, Houston County, Sr.; WR Josh Vann, Tucker, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class AAAAA

Head coach John Reid (right) led the Rome Wolves to a Class AAAAA state championship in 2016. (Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com)

Head coach John Reid (right) led the Rome Wolves to a Class AAAAA state championship in 2016. (Hyosub Shin/hshin@ajc.com)

» Offensive player of the year: Tylan Morton, Griffin

» Defensive player of the year: Adam Anderson, Rome

» Coach of the year: John Reid, Rome

Offense

QB – Tylan Morton, Griffin, 6-4, 230, Sr.

RB – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, 5-11, 205, Jr.

RB – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove, 6-0, 210, Sr.

WR – Nick Singleton, Jones County, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR – Malik Route, Griffin, 5-7, 160, Sr.

TE – Kemari Averett, Grady, 6-6, 240, Sr.

OL – Case Cook, Carrollton, 6-5, 290, Sr.

OL – Zach Kadum, Rome, 6-4, 297, Sr.

OL – Dean Powell, Buford, 6-2, 295, Sr.

OL – Tez Raybon, Warner Robins, 6-7, 350, Sr.

OL – Jalynn Strickland, Ware County, 6-6, 310, Jr.

ATH/QB – Caylin Newton, Grady, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK – Connor Mendelson, Kell, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Defense

DL – Adam Anderson, Rome, 6-5, 225, Jr.

DL – Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL – JaQuan Griffin, Rome, 6-0, 260, Jr.

DL – Emmanuel Jones, Woodland-Cartersville, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB – Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB – Ernest Jones, Ware County, 6-2, 205, Jr.

LB – Solon Page III, Kell, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB – T.D. Roof, Buford, 5-11, 200, Sr.

DB – Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB – Zay Brown, Clarke Central, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB – Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DB – Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, 6-4, 180, Jr.

P – Ethan Howell, Hiram, 6-4, 185, Sr.

Honorable mention:

DB Malcolm Easterwood, Fayette County, Sr.; DB Joah Curry, Locust Grove, Sr.; DL Micah Thomas, Dutchtown, Sr.; DL Jamarcus Chatman, Rome, Jr.; LB Kerenski Williams, Bainbridge, Sr.; LB Jake Simpson, Buford, Sr.; LB Reid Dedman, Carrollton, So.; LB Jaylen Griffin, Rome, Sr.; DL JayQUan Coles, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr.; OL Dylan McCloud, Ola, Sr.; QB Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County, Sr.; QB John Lampley, Kell, Sr.; QB Calvin Turner, New Hampstead, Sr.; QB Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale, Sr.; QB Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central, Sr.; QB JeMar Lincoln, Ware County, Sr.; RB Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; RB Santo Dunn, Griffin, Sr.; RB Chris Rodriguez, Ola, Jr.; RB Jamious Griffin, Rome, So.; RB Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill, Jr.; RB Jalen Holston, Stockbridge, Sr.; RB/LB Anthony Grant, Buford, Jr.; WR Jacquez Sloan, Grady, Sr.; WR Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class AAAA

Cartersville quarterback Trevor Lawrence (16) avoids a tackle by Woodward Academy senior defensive end Terry Myrick during the second half of their GHSA quarterfinal game Friday, Nov. 26, 2016, in College Park. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Cartersville quarterback Trevor Lawrence (16) avoids a tackle by Woodward Academy senior defensive end Terry Myrick during the second half of their GHSA quarterfinal game Friday, Nov. 26, 2016, in College Park. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

» Defensive player of the year: Walter Grant, Cairo

» Coach of the year: Joey King, Cartersville

Offense

QB – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, 6-6, 196, Jr.

RB – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons, 6-1, 205, Sr.

RB – Michael Thomas, Thomson, 5-10, 200, Sr.

RB – Colby Wood, Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Jr.

WR – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 160, So.

OL – Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, 6-2, 285, Sr.

OL – Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, 6-5, 305, Sr.

OL – William Nana-Fabu, Columbus, 6-1, 300, Sr.

OL – Charlie Clark, Marist, 6-4, 276, Sr.

OL – Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, 6-5, 295, Sr.

ATH – Avery Showell, Cartersville, 6-2, 195, Sr.

PK – Cole Phillips, Cairo, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defense

DL – Malik Clark, Baldwin, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL – Malik Herring, Mary Persons, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL – Torrian Scrutchins, Cartersville, 6-1, 232, Sr.

DL – Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, 6-0, 295, Sr.

LB – Walter Grant, Cairo, 6-4, 230, Sr.

LB – Kelvin Johnson, Spalding, 6-1, 200, Sr.

LB – Keiston Lowery, Luella, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB – K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 190, Jr.

DB – Trey Creamer, Cartersville, 6-0, 170, Sr.

DB – Zack Johnson, Thomson, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB – Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, 5-9, 175, Jr.

DB – J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

P – Juwan Gibbs, Eastside, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Honorable mention:

DB A.J. LaGrand, Carver-Columbus, Sr.; DB Eric Stokes, Eastside, Sr.; DB Christian Tutt, Thomson, Jr.; DB Jeffrey Hubbard, Woodward Academy, Sr.; DL Jalen Brown, Richmond Academy, Sr.; DL Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, So.; DL Shundrekus Smith, West Laurens, Sr.; LB George Lira, West Hall, Sr.; LB/DE Tre Howard, Mary Persons, Sr.; LB/DE Caleb Johnson, Northside-Columbus, Jr.; OL Savon Simmons, Sandy Creek, Sr.; OL Clark Daniel, Upson-Lee, Sr.; PK/P Nathan Robertson, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; QB Romello Kimbrough, Carver-Columbus, Sr.; QB Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold, Sr.; QB Jack Dinges, Marist, Sr.; QB Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.; QB Naricuss Driver, Spalding, Sr.; QB Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy, Sr.; RB Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, So.; RB Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland, Jr.; RB Darius Bradford, West Laurens, Sr.; WR Antoine Jefferson, Cartersville, Sr.; WR Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold, Jr.; WR Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class AAA

Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans quarterback Davis Mills (16) hands off to Kyler McMichael during play against St. Piux X at Spartan Stadium Friday, Sept. 16, 2016. (Tami Chappell/Special to AJC)

Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans quarterback Davis Mills (16) hands off to Kyler McMichael during play against St. Piux X at Spartan Stadium Friday, Sept. 16, 2016. (Tami Chappell/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian

» Defensive player of the year: Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County

» Coach of the year: Jimmy Smith, Cedar Grove

Offense

QB – Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 205, Sr.

RB – Kyle Bailey, Bremen, 6-0, 200, Sr.

RB – Brandon Doe, Cook, 6-0, 175, Jr.

RB – Zay Malcome, Westminster, 5-5, 170, Sr.

WR – Kearis Jackson, Peach County, 6-0, 194, Jr.

WR – Andre Tarver, Ringgold, 6-2, 190, So.

OL – Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 348, Sr.

OL – Cameron Padgett, Pierce County, 6-1, 304, Sr.

OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-3, 327, Jr.

OL – Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 356, Sr.

OL – Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 310, Sr.

ATH – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County, 6-2, 190, Sr.

PK – Brooks Buce, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL – Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DL – DeAngelo Malone, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL – M.J. Webb, Morgan County, 6-3, 285, Sr.

DL – Devonte Wyatt, Towers, 6-4, 290, Sr.

LB – Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County, 6-5, 231, Sr.

LB – Jeffery Burley, Jackson, 6-3, 216, Sr.

LB – Jaquez Jackson, Peach County, 6-0, 202, Jr.

LB – Baylon Spector, Calhoun, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DB – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, So.

DB – Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, 5-10, 174, Sr.

DB – Davis Markham, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DB – Tre Shaw, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 180, Sr.

P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

Honorable mention:

ATH Malik Nesbit, Savannah, Jr.; DL Quin Williams, Morgan County, Jr.; DL Javion Heard, Monroe Area, Jr.; DL C.J. Fuller, Calhoun, Jr.; DL Keandre Williams, Morgan County, Sr.; LB Ahdarrious Gee, Crisp County, So.; LB Jamin Davis, Long County, Sr.; LB Smith Brooks, Lovett, Sr.; LB Luke Martin, Dawson County, Sr.; LB Quay Walker, Crisp County, Jr.; OL Greg Rogers, Lovett, Sr.; QB Jelani Woods, Cedar Grove, Sr.; QB Brady Tindall, Lovett, Sr.; QB Antonio Gilbert, Peach County, Jr.; QB Stetson Bennett, Pierce County, Sr.; QB Cole Wright, Union County, Jr.; QB Mikel Collins, Brantley County, Sr.; RB Grant Walker, Cedar Grove, Sr.; RB Antavius Grier, Jackson, Sr.; RB Kyle Bacus, North Hall, Sr.; RB Shyhiem Clark, Pierce County, Sr.; RB Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.; WR Cooper Earls, Fannin County, Sr.; WR Harrison Sloan, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; WR Trey Blount, Pace Academy, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class AA

Benedictine running back John Wesley Kennedy III (12) celebrates his touchdown run against Fitzgerald during the Class AA state championship game Dec. 10, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

Benedictine running back John Wesley Kennedy III (12) celebrates his touchdown run against Fitzgerald during the Class AA state championship game Dec. 10, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine

» Defensive player of the year: Chris Harris Jr., Benedictine

» Coach of the year: Danny Britt, Benedictine

Offense

QB – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, 6-0, 180, Jr.

RB – D.J. Atkins, Callaway, 5-9, 160, Jr.

RB – J.D. King, Fitzgerald, 5-11, 205, Sr.

WR – Tyquan Johnson, Screven County, 6-3, 205, Jr.

WR – Braylon Sanders, Callaway, 6-0, 172, Sr.

TE – Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, 6-4, 255, Sr.

OL – Gage Blackston, Benedictine, 6-5, 267, Sr.

OL – Peyton Backer, Rabun County, 6-2, 260, Sr.

OL – Samuel Collins, Vidalia, 6-3, 295, Sr.

OL – Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, 6-2, 235, Sr.

OL – Ye’Majesty Sanders, Spencer, 6-6, 320, Sr.

ATH – John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, 5-10, 181, Sr.

PK – Trey Wiggins, Heard County, 5-8, 147, Sr.

Defense

DL – B.J. Sharpe, Southwest-Macon, 6-4, 240, Sr.

DL – Parker Stokes, Jefferson County, 6-0, 285, Sr.

DL – Peyton Ehlers, Heard County, 5-10, 200, Sr.

DL – C.J. Wright, Screven County, 6-0, 295, Jr.

LB – Kyler Eldridge, Model, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB – Chris Harris Jr., Benedictine, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB – Nathan McBride, Vidalia, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB – Cameron Merrell, Hapeville Charter, 6-2, 245, Sr.

DB – William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB – Josh Reliford, Fitzgerald, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB – Markus Smith, Rockmart, 5-9, 165, So.

DB – Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, 6-2, 190, Jr.

P – Lane Adams, Toombs County, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Honorable mention:

ATH Ramon Pittman, Dublin, Sr.; ATH Frank Bailey, South Atlanta, Sr.; DB Geronda Hall, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, Sr.; DB Willie Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.; DB Willie Taylor III, Bleckley County, Sr.; DB Dyquan Bloodsaw, Washington County, So.; DB/RB Chris Dublin, Model, Sr.; DB/RB Morgan Sims, Rockmart, Sr.; DL Melton Brown, Jefferson County, Sr.; DL Adam King, Benedictine, Sr.; LB Randy Green, Southwest-Macon, So.; LB Giovannia Moore, Spencer, Sr.; LB/DB Austin Hogg, Washington County, Sr.; OL Theron Cooper, Dodge County, Sr.; QB Nick Iannone, Benedictine, Jr.; QB Dylan Johnson, Callaway, Sr.; QB James Graham, Fitzgerald, Jr.; QB Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville Charter, Jr.; QB Isaac Foster, Chattooga, Sr.; RB Isaiah Foster, Chattooga, Sr.; RB Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County, Jr.; RB Tae Hammond, Pepperell, Jr.; RB Cal Drummond, Rabun County, Sr.; RB Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County, Jr.; RB/LB Lakia Henry, Vidalia, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class A-Private

Fellowship wide receiver Ryan Reid (3) makes a leaping catch over ELCA defensive back Josh Mays (5) during the Class A-Private state championship game Friday, Dec. 9, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

Fellowship wide receiver Ryan Reid (3) makes a leaping catch over ELCA defensive back Josh Mays (5) during the Class A-Private state championship game Friday, Dec. 9, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian

» Defensive player of the year: Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian

» Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

Offense

QB – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, 6-5, 215, Jr.

RB – Ahmad Barron, Tattnall Square, 5-7, 165, Sr.

RB – Tijai Whatley, Darlington, 6-1, 180, Jr.

WR – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan, 6-1, 175, Sr.

WR – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian, 6-0, 180, Sr.

TE – Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, 6-6, 295, Sr.

OL – Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian, 6-3, 275, Jr.

OL – Thomas McBride, First Presbyterian, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL – Zach Quinney, Savannah Christian, 6-5, 265, Sr.

OL – Burt Michael Tidwell, Darlington, 6-0, 255, Sr.

OL – Garrison Winter, Pinecrest Academy, 5-10, 241, Sr.

ATH – Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

PK – Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL – Dalton Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, 6-2, 295, Sr.

DL – Nolan Smith, Calvary Day, 6-4, 214, So.

DL – Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, 6-4, 220, Jr.

DL – Edward Verdree, Holy Innocents’, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB – Jackson Reese, Mount Paran Christian, 5-11, 210, Jr.

LB – George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-1, 185, Jr.

LB – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 215, Jr.

LB – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, 5-11, 205, Sr.

DB – Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, 6-2, 185, Sr.

DB – Noah Campbell, Prince Avenue Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.

DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 195, Jr.

DB – Rolf Reynolds, Athens Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.

P – Frank Waldrep, Brookstone, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Honorable mention:

DB/RB Elijah McKoy, Darlington, Sr.; DL Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian, Jr.; DL Christian Rodgers, Tattnall Square, Sr.; DL Taequan Washington, Calvary Day, Jr.; LB Alan Harris, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.; OL Coleman Rumney, Tattnall Square, Sr.; QB Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.; RB A.J. Davis, Savannah Christian, Sr.; RB Trevor Gear, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.; WR/LB Ed Ferguson, Athens Academy, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams

Class A-Public

Macon County head coach Dexter Copeland (center) hoists the Class A-Public state championship trophy Saturday, Dec. 10, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

Macon County head coach Dexter Copeland (center) hoists the Class A-Public state championship trophy Saturday, Dec. 10, 2016, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: K’hari Lane, Macon County

» Defensive player of the year: Jonathan Jason, McIntosh County Academy

» Coach of the year: Dexter Copeland, Macon County

Offense

QB – K’hari Lane, Macon County, 6-2, 220, Sr.

RB – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, 5-10, 185, Jr.

RB – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County, 5-9, 205, Sr.

RB – Devin Wynn, Greene County, 5-11, 185, Sr.

WR – Trey Brown, Macon County, 6-3, 190, Jr.

WR – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, 6-3, 205, Sr.

OL – Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, 5-11, 250, Sr.

OL – Zach Carruth, Emanuel County Institute, 6-1, 225, Sr.

OL – Malik High, Turner County, 5-10, 295, Sr.

OL – Christian Meadows, Macon County, 6-3, 330, Jr.

OL – Cade Overstreet, Commerce, 6-3, 245, Sr.

ATH – Jared Daniels, Macon County, 5-10, 180, Sr.

PK – Thomas Johnson, Charlton County, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Barry Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, 6-2, 215, Sr.

DL – Duane Moore, Clinch County, 5-9, 245, Jr.

DL – Octavius Morris, Clinch County, 6-2, 216, Sr.

DL – Cody Ridley, Commerce, 6-3, 250, Jr.

LB – Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, 6-1, 210, Jr.

LB – Jonathan Jason, McIntosh County Academy, 6-1, 217, Sr.

LB – Keyshawn Martin, Lincoln County, 5-11, 217, Sr.

LB – Trent Smoyer, Emanuel County Institute, 5-11, 205, Sr.

DB – Cole Chancey, Commerce, 5-10, 190, Sr.

DB – Tre Gamble, Manchester, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB – Evan Walker, Trion, 6-3, 190, Sr.

DB – Ontaria Wilson, Turner County, 6-1, 170, Sr.

P – Carlos ‘’C.J.’’ Ackles, Mount Zion, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Honorable mention:

ATH Charles McClelland, Clinch County, Jr.; ATH Tyrone Taylor, Telfair County, Sr.; LB Kentarius Felton, Macon County, Sr.; QB Gunnar Watson, Taylor County, Jr.; QB Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute, Sr.; RB Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee, Sr.; RB Aaron Beasley, Bowdon, So.; RB Jace Jordan, Mount Zion, Sr.; RB/LB Chris Stovall, Mitchell County, So.; WR David Durden, Emanuel County Institute, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-Metro teams


View Comments 0