breaking news

Body found near I-20 is identified as missing grandmother

2016 high school football all-Metro teams

All-Metro Teams


CITY/SOUTH FULTON

Carver-Atlanta running back Quentin Gates is a senior. (John Amis/Special to AJC)

Carver-Atlanta running back Quentin Gates is a senior. (John Amis/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Caylin Newton, Grady

» Defensive player of the year: Jaden Hunter, Westlake

» Coach of the year: Kareem Reid, Westlake

Offense

QB – Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta, 5-8, 170, Sr.

RB – Zay Malcome, Westminster, 5-5, 170, Sr.

WR – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR – Jacquez Sloan, Grady, 5-10, 170, Sr.

TE – Kemari Averett, Grady, 6-6, 240, Sr.

OL – Knox Hagan, Woodward Academy, 6-5, 250, Sr.

OL – Greg Rogers, Lovett, 6-4, 278, Sr.

OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, 6-3, 327, Jr.

OL – Justin Spinks-Moxey, Carver-Atlanta, 6-2, 275, Sr.

OL – Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, 6-5, 310, Sr.

ATH – Caylin Newton, Grady, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PK – Fernando Sdelamora, Hughes, 5-11, 166, Sr.

Defense

DL – Jaden Hunter, Westlake, 6-3, 223, Sr.

DL – Truman Jones, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

DL – Josh Swilling, Hughes, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DL – Caleb Washington, North Atlanta, 6-4, 210, Jr.

LB – Smith Brooks, Lovett, 6-1, 207, Sr.

LB – Antonio Grier, Mays, 6-1, 220, Jr.

LB – Cameron Merrell, Hapeville Charter, 6-2, 245, Sr.

LB – K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy, 5-9, 190, Jr.

DB – Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, 6-2, 185, Sr.

DB – J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB – William Poole, Hapeville Charter, 6-1, 180, Sr.

DB – A.J. Terrell, Westlake, 6-2, 180, Sr.

P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, 6-3, 190, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams

COBB

North Cobb linebacker Chandler Wooten (17) has a verbal commitment to Auburn. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

North Cobb linebacker Chandler Wooten (17) has a verbal commitment to Auburn. (Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Justin Fields, Harrison

» Defensive player of the year: Chandler Wooten, North Cobb

» Coach of the year: Matt Dickmann, Harrison

Offense

QB – Bailey Hockman, McEachern, 6-2, 205, Sr.

RB – Charles Anderson, Allatoona, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB – Trey Sermon, Sprayberry, 6-0, 215, Sr.

WR – Ramel Keyton, Marietta, 6-2, 180, So.

WR – Terry “T.J.” Smith, Wheeler, 6-5, 180, Sr.

TE – Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, 6-6, 295, Sr.

OL – Jake Brunson, Pope, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OL – Carter Francis, Allatoona, 6-2, 280, Sr.

OL – Blake Hammel, Hillgrove, 6-2, 210, Sr.

OL – Brandon Moore, North Cobb, 6-2, 300, Jr.

OL – Joe Santrock, Kell, 6-2, 250, Sr.

OL – Carter Smith, Mount Paran Christian, 6-2, 250, Sr.

ATH/QB – Justin Fields, Harrison, 6-2, 210, Jr.

PK – Connor Mendelson, Kell, 5-10, 135, Sr.

Defense

DL – Christian Albright, North Cobb, 6-3, 225, Sr.

DL – Justin Coleman, McEachern, 6-2, 265, Sr.

DL – Ismail Dabdoub, Kell, 5-8, 205, Sr.

DL – Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, 6-3, 217, Jr.

LB – Solon Page III, Kell, 6-3, 205, Sr.

LB – Justin Scott, Kennesaw Mountain, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB – C.J. Turner, Harrison, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB – Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, 6-2, 228, Sr.

DB – Derrik Allen, Lassiter, 6-2, 205, Jr.

DB – Jaytlin Askew, McEachern, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DB – C.J. Miller, McEachern, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DB – Drew Tejchman, North Cobb, 6-0, 190, Sr.

P – Jason Pierce, Hillgrove, 6-3, 210, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams


DEKALB

Grant Walker

Cedar Grove running back Grant Walker (6) celebrates his touchdown run against Greater Atlanta Christian during the Class AAA state championship game Dec. 9, 2106, at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

» Offensive players of the year: Grant Walker, Cedar Grove

» Defensive player of the year: Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain

» Coach of the year: Jimmy Smith, Cedar Grove

Offense

QB – Justin Tomlin, Southwest DeKalb, 6-1, 175, Jr.

RB – Jaylin Marson-Knight, Stephenson, 5-10, 197, Sr.

RB – Taurean Taylor, Tucker, 5-9, 185, Jr.

RB – Grant Walker, Cedar Grove, 6-1, 193, Sr.

WR – Turner Nims, Dunwoody, 6-4, 185, Jr.

WR – Josh Vann, Tucker, 6-0, 175, Jr.

OL – Charlie Clark, Marist, 6-4, 276, Sr.

OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, 6-4, 280, Jr.

OL – Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 348, Sr.

OL – Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, 6-5, 356, Sr.

OL – Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, 6-5, 295, Jr.

PK – Adam Lippy, Tucker, 6-0, 180, Sr.

ATH – Max Guggemos, Lakeside, 5-8, 170, Jr.

Defense

DL – DeAngelo Malone, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 210, Sr.

DL – Aaron Sterling, Tucker, 6-3, 250, Sr.

DL – Caleb Tannor, Miller Grove, 6-4, 210, Jr.

DL – Devonte Wyatt, Towers, 6-4, 290, Sr.

LB – Jake Broom, Decatur, 6-2, 210, Jr.

LB – Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB – Dezmond Harris, Cedar Grove, 5-11, 200, Sr.

LB – Michael Makins, Stephenson, 6-0, 200, Sr.

DB – Eugene Brown, Tucker, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB – Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, 6-3, 190, So.

DB – Tre Shaw, Cedar Grove, 6-0, 180, Sr.

P – Joshua Jenkins, Columbia, 5-9, 165, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams

GWINNETT

Anthony Grant

Buford running back Anthony Grant scores a touchdown as Loganville safety Rhett Mixon (24) misses on the tackle on Friday, Oct. 28, 2016, in Buford. (John Amis/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian

» Defensive player of the year: Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett

» Coach of the year: Jeff Herron, Grayson

Offense

QB – Chase Brice, Grayson, 6-2, 207, Sr.

QB – Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, 6-4, 205, Sr.

RB – Anthony Grant, Buford, 5-11, 176, Jr.

RB – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, 601, 190, Jr.

WR – Malachi Carter, Mountain View, 6-3, 180, Jr.

WR – Matthew Hill, Brookwood, 6-2, 175, Jr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, 6-4, 320, Jr.

OL – Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 295, Sr.

OL – Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, 6-4, 315, Sr.

OL – Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View 6-8, 292, Sr.

OL – Will Taylor, Grayson, 6-4, 280, Sr.

ATH – Jamyest Williams, Grayson, 5-9, 170, Sr.

PK – Brenton King, Mill Creek, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

DL – Michael Allen, Lanier, 6-6, 240, Sr.

DL – Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, 6-2, 360, Jr.

DL – Ellison Hubbard, Grayson, 6-2, 260, Sr.

DL – Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, 6-5, 240, Jr.

LB – Quinn Miller, Archer, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB – Monty Montgomery, Norcross, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB – Tyler Taylor, Lanier, 6-3, 230, Sr.

LB – Leonard Warner, Brookwood, 6-4, 226, Sr.

DB – Zane Ashley, Peachtree Ridge, 6-1, 186, Sr.

DB – DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson, 6-2, 204, Sr.

DB – Jaylon Jones, Dacula, 5-10, 172, Sr.

DB – Da’Meon Williams, Norcross, 5-11, 170, Sr.

P – Jake Camarda, Norcross, 6-2, 175, Jr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams

NORTH FULTON

Xavier McKinney

Roswell defensive back Xavier Mckinney (15) also made the all-region team for 4-AAAAAAA. (John Amis/Special to AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Malik Willis, Roswell

» Defensive player of the year: Xavier McKinney, Roswell

» Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

Offense

QB – Malik Willis, Roswell, 6-2, 188, Sr.

RB – Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge, 5-11, 215, Sr.

RB – Sheldon Evans, Roswell, 5-10, 210, Sr.

WR – Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 160, So.

WR – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee, 5-10, 165, Sr.

TE – Zach Williams, Johns Creek, 6-4, 225, Jr.

OL – Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian, 6-3, 275, Jr.

OL – Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, 6-5, 305, Sr.

OL – Mason Mitchell, Centennial, 6-1, 245, Sr.

OL – Jack Nichols, Roswell, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL – Jordan Tucker, Roswell, 6-7, 335, Sr.

ATH – Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

PK – Brooks Hosea, Blessed Trinity, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL – Justin Blanks, Milton, 6-1, 190, Jr.

DL – Koby Cumberlander, Roswell, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DL – Justin Ellis, Roswell, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DL – Nick Markus, Alpharetta, 6-1, 240, Jr.

LB – Sam DiRoberto, Roswell, 6-0, 185, Sr.

LB – Jacob Gregory, Centennial, 6-2, 222, Sr.

LB – Myles Myers, Johns Creek, 5-9, 200, Sr.

LB – Jake Rudolph, Blessed Trinity, 5-11, 210, Jr.

DB – Justus Harris, Roswell, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB – Xavier McKinney, Roswell, 6-1, 192, Sr.

DB – Troy Simon, Milton, 6-1, 192, Sr.

DB – LeAnthony Williams, Roswell, 6-1, 177, Sr.

P – Alfredo Granier, Holy Innocents’, 5-11, 170, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams

SOUTHSIDE

Jonathan Gess

Jonathan Gess coaches two-time defending private school champion Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy, which has won 22 consecutive games. (Jason Getz/AJC)

» Offensive player of the year: Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale

» Defensive player of the year: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge

» Coach of the year: Jonathan Gess, Eagle’s Landing Christian

Offense

QB – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale, 6-2, 190, Sr.

RB – Zion Custis, Lovejoy, 5-7, 178, Jr.

RB – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove, 6-0, 210, Sr.

RB – Chris Rodriguez, Ola, 6-1, 200, Jr.

WR – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge, 6-2, 185, Jr.

WR – Greg White, Riverdale, 6-3, 175, Sr.

OL – Austin Donaldson, Stockbridge, 6-3, 290, Jr.

OL – Zack Jones, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 225, Jr.

OL – Dylan McCloud, Ola, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OL – James Ohonba, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-5, 340, Jr.

OL – Savon Simmons, Sandy Creek, 6-3, 265, Sr.

ATH – Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.

PK – Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defense

DL – JayQuan Coles, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-2, 275, Sr.

DL – Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, 6-4, 240, Jr.

DL – Kelton Dawson, Stockbridge, 6-4, 250, Sr.

DL – Micah Thomas, Dutchtown, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LB – Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, 6-1, 210, Sr.

LB – Mike Harris, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, Jr.

LB – Keiston Lowery, Luella, 6-1, 220, Sr.

LB – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-3, 215, Jr.

DB – Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB – Meshael Custis, Lovejoy, 6-1, 176, Sr.

DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, 6-2, 195, Jr.

DB – Malcolm Easterwood, Fayette County, 6-0, 170, Sr.

P – Liam Voigt, Whitewater, 5-11, 155, Sr.

» All-classification player of the year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville
» 2016 high school football all-State teams


View Comments 0