All-region teams: GAC’s Mills is player of the year in 7-AAA

Quarterback Davis Mills, of Greater Atlanta Christian, is committed to Stanford. (Ryon Horne/AJC)

Quarterback Davis Mills, who led Greater Atlanta Christian to the Class AAA championship game, is the Region 7-AAA player of the year. (Ryon Horne/AJC)

Here is the all-region team for 7-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the Year: QB Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Most Valuable Player Offense: QB Cole Wright, Union County, Jr.

Most Valuable Player Defense: LB Luke Martin, Dawson County, Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: K/P Brooks Buce, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Athlete of the Year: WR/DB Markese Jackson, East Hall, Sr.

Lineman of the Year: OL Zach Johns, Lumpkin County, Sr.

Academic Player of the Year: DB Josh Parrish, North Hall, Sr.

Offense

QB – Coey Watson, Dawson County, Jr.

RB – Zack Matthews, Lumpkin County, Sr.

RB – Kyle Bacus, North Hall, Sr.

RB – Deon Ellison, East Hall, Sr.

FB – Maddox Turner, North Hall, Sr.

WR – Cooper Earls, Fannin County, Sr.

WR – Austin Young, Dawson County, Sr.

WR – Harrison Sloan, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

WR – Sedrion Morse, East Hall, Jr.

TE – Jacob Reece, Fannin County, Sr.

OL – Dawson Groves, Union County, Sr.

OL – Jordan Waddell, Dawson County, Sr.

OL – Blane Brown, Union County, Sr.

OL – Cameron Jeffery, North Hall, Sr.

OL – Ford Roberts, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

OL – River Dixon, Fannin County, Sr.

OL – Wyatt McMahon, Dawson County, Sr.

Defense

DL – Chris Hinton, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DL – Tyler McConnell, Union County, Sr.

DL – Mac Bennett, North Hall, Sr.

DL – Josh Chastain, Lumpkin County, Jr.

LB – Luke Winkler, Union County, Sr.

LB – Devin Thomas, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

LB – Jonathan Rose, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

LB – Andrew Pavao, Fannin County, Sr.

LB – Clint Garrett, Dawson County, Sr.

DB – Davis Markham, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DB – Noah Dyer, East Hall, Sr.

DB – Trey Morrison, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

DB – Trent Fowler, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DB – Micah Gilbert, Union County, Sr.

Special teams

ATH – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

PK – Wesley Walls, Lumpkin County, Jr.

PK – Brandon Carranza, Fannin County, Sr.

SPEC – Kolton Brumbelow, Dawson County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0