All-region teams: Minter, Barnes earn top honors in 1-A

Football, FourHere is the all-region team for 1-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: RB Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.

Coach of the year: Dondrial Pinkins, Pelham

First-team offense

QB – Kendrick Patterson, Pelham, Fr.

QB – Ken’trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

RB – Chris Stovall, Miller County, So.

RB – Jordan George, Miller County, Sr.

RB – Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

RB – Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.

TE – GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.

TE – Kentravious Daniels, Terrell County, Jr.

WR – Cassius Allen, Pelham, Sr.

WR – Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.

WR – James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

WR – Cole Green, Miller County, Sr.

OL – Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.

OL – Ja’lyn White, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

OL – Michael Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

OL – Kedrick Harvey, Chattahoochee County, So.

OL – Tate Bryan, Miller County, Sr.

OL – Owen Cobb, Miller County, Sr.

OL – Jalen Sheppard, Pelham, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.

DL – Jarvis White, Stewart County, Sr.

DL – Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.

DL – Edwin Wims, Calhoun County, So.

DL – Alex Edwards, Pelham, Sr.

DL – Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.

DL – Jarrell Kimble, Miller County, Sr.

LB – Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.

LB – Anthony McIntyre, Mitchell County, Jr.

LB – GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.

LB – Malik Mango, Pelham, So.

LB – Josh Turner, Calhoun County, Sr.

DB – James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

DB – DeAndre Nash, Miller County, Sr.

DB – Dishaun Woods, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

DB – Detravion Bishop, Terrell County, Sr.

DB – Treun Pace, Pelham, So.

DB – Vashon Jackson, Seminole County, Sr.

First-team specialists

PK – Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.

P – Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.

PR/KR – Kevin Brown, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

PR/KR – James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

LS – Zeke Dean, Baconton, So.

Second-team offense

QB – Travon Sims, Seminole County, Jr.

QB – Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.

RB – Cameron Granger, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

RB – Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

RB – Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.

RB – Brandon Thomas, Stewart County, Fr.

TE – Michael McGregor, Pelham, Jr.

TE – Raquan Hardwick, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

WR – James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

WR – Marquis Warren, Stewart County, Sr.

WR – Jake Delegawl, Pelham, Jr.

WR – Ladarious Chrispen, Seminole County, Sr.

OL – Devin Vicks, Mitchell County, Jr.

OL – Christian Jackson, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

OL – Justin Powell, Terrell County, Jr.

OL – Juan Carrillo, Pelham, Sr.

OL – Rashad Walden, Calhoun County, Jr.

OL – Brad Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.

OL – Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.

OL – Justin Youmes, Baconton, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Martae Wesley, Mitchell County, Sr.

DL – Billy Wischnewsky, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

DL – Jordan Solomon, Pelham, Jr.

DL – Henry Bullock, Seminole County, Jr.

DL – Rahemn Price, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

DL – Khalerus Randall, Stewart County, Jr.

DL – Tay Burney, Miller County, Sr.

LB – Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.

LB – Da’unChristopher Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.

LB – Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

LB – Rytavius Allen, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

LB – Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.

DB – Keyshawn Jackson, Randolph-Clay, So.

DB – JaKevious Wright, Stewart County, So.

DB – Michael Johnson, Calhoun County, Jr.

DB – James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

DB – Darrell Starling, Pelham, Fr.

DB – CJ Everson, Baconton, Sr.

Second-team specialists

PK – Shamal Hopkins, Seminole County, So.

P – Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.

PR/KR – Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.

PR/KR – Roney Moore, Calhoun County, So.

LS – Ken’trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0