All-region teams: Jefferson sweeps awards in 8-AAAA

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Here is the all-region team for 8-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: DT Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Colby Wood, Jefferson, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Zach Boobas, Jefferson, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ben Hall, Jefferson

First-team offense

QB – Sam Middlebrooks, Oconee County, Sr.

TB – A.J. Howard, Stephens County, Sr.

FB – Bobby Campbell, St Pius, Sr.

WR – A.J. Curry, Stephens County, Jr.

WR – Malik Feaster, Stephens County, Sr.

WR – Ty Paschal, Oconee County, Jr.

WR – Roquez Dowdy, Oconee County, Sr.

OL – Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, Sr.

OL – Sam Perdue, Madison County, Sr.

OL – Logan Pyle, Stephens County, Sr.

OL – Abe Noland, Oconee County, Sr.

OL – Harrison Clark, North Oconee, Sr.

OL – Blake Harrison, St Pius, Sr.

PK – Levi Larkins, Madison County, Sr.

First-team defense

DB – David Metts, Madison County, Sr.

DB – NuNu Walker, Stephens County, Sr.

DB – Champ Bell, Oconee County, Sr.

DB – Grant Holloman, St Pius, Sr.

LB – Jaylan White, Madison County, Sr.

LB – London Harbin, Stephens County, Sr.

LB – Will Newman, North Oconee, Sr.

LB – Jonathan Paolozzi, Jefferson, Sr.

LB – Olin Broadway, St Pius, Sr.

DL – Logan Childers, Madison County, Sr.

DL – Gavin Adcock, Oconee County, Sr.

DL – Will, Kellum, Jefferson, Sr.

DL – London Lewis, St Pius, Sr.

P – Colin Worsham, Oconee County, Sr.

SPEC – Mercer Boling, North Oconee, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Jackson Bell, Stephens County, Jr.

TB – Christian Casey, Oconee County, Sr.

WR – Chaz Evans, Jefferson, Sr.

WR – Jermaine Browner, North Oconee, Jr.

WR – Sam Elegreet, Jefferson, Sr.

OL – Nick Holman, Jefferson, Sr.

OL – Logan Garner, Jefferson, Sr.

OL – Brandon Hitt, Stephens County, Sr.

OL – Matt Maultsby, Oconee County, Sr.

OL – Bennett Hardee, St Pius, Sr.

OL – Grant Bulla, Madison County, Sr.

PK – John Bohler, North Oconee, Jr.

Second-team defense

DB – Brandon Wheeler, Stephens County, Jr.

DB – Jared Hood, Oconee County, Jr.

DB – Zach Corbin, Jefferson, Sr.

DB – Grant Fordham, North Oconee, Jr.

LB – Cole Beitzel, Stephens County, Jr.

LB – Blake Wright, Jefferson, Sr.

LB – K.J. Burton, Madison County, Sr.

LB – Nkem Njoku, St Pius, Jr.

LB – Colby Clark, Jefferson, Fr.

DL – Taye Thornton, Stephens County, Jr.

DL – JT Dukes, North Oconee, Sr.

DL – Jackson Bailey, Madison County, Jr.

DL – Daron Goodrum, Oconee County, Sr.

P – David Chapeau, North Oconee, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jefferson – Hayden Kilgore, J.T. Middleton, Aaron Hall, Garmon Randolph, Hunter Griffith. Madison County – Jonathan Hix, Colby Smith, Cody Hawkes, Austin Hill, Traveon Latimore. North Oconee – Turner Daniel, Garrett Paxson, Cameron Christian, Woody Barks, Adam Weynand, William Webb. Oconee County – Nikola MacArthur, Ethan Smith, Kylan Canady, Darantay Ford, Josh Palmer. Stephens County – Dawson Long, Dylan Murphy, Devin Hunter, Gavin Walker, Isaiah Crawford. St. Pius – Nick Caragher, Reid Geheren, Scott Braswell, Zach Ranson, DeMarcus Mitchell

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0