All-region teams: Fields, Whiteside named 6-AAAAAA’s top players

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Coach of the year: Matt Land, Dalton

Offensive player of the year: QB Justin Fields, Harrison, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DL John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Justin Fields, Harrison, Jr.

RB – Cole Jacobs, Sequoyah, So.

RB – Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton, Sr.

RB – Trey Sermon, Sprayberry, Sr.

TE – Jacob Perry, Allatoona, Sr.

WR – Steven Peterson, Harrison, Jr.

WR – Brysen Boone, South Cobb, So.

WR – Zeke Cobb, Dalton, Sr.

WR – Grant Hughes, Allatoona, Sr.

OL – Dylan Cole, Dalton, Jr.

OL – Trey Iorillo:, Harrison, Sr.

OL – Carter Francis, Allatoona, Sr.

OL – Devin Miller, Allatoona, Sr.

OL – Eric Allen, Harrison, Sr.

ATH – Kyric McGowan, Dalton, Sr.

PK – Ivan Mora, Dalton, So.

First-team defense

DE – Mitchell Grimes, Harrison, Sr.

DE – Nick Faulknor, Dalton, Sr.

DE – Chandler Clark, Sequoyah, Sr.

DL – Royce Francis, Allatoona, Jr.

DL – John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, Sr.

DL – Daniel Wise, Creekview, Sr.

LB – C.J. Turner, Harrison, Sr.

LB – Michael Robinson, Allatoona, Sr.

LB – Tucker Sumner, Dalton, Sr.

DB – Maddux Houghton, Dalton, Sr.

DB – Devin Smith, Harrison, Sr.

DB – Luke Rogers, Sequoyah, Sr.

DB – Xavier Ransby, Sequoyah, Sr.

P – Skyler Davis, Allatoona, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB – J.P. Tighe, Dalton, Jr.

RB – Darius Clark, Harrison, Jr.

RB – Charles Anderson, Allatoona, Sr.

TE – Patrick Ballance, Sequoyah, Jr.

WR – Brian Davis, Creekview, Sr.

WR – Trevor Kolb, Creekview, Sr.

WR – Zach Henley, Sequoyah, Sr.

WR – Abay Holmes, Sprayberry, Sr.

OL – Bobby Hewitt, Sequoyah, Sr.

OL – Somadina Okeke, River Ridge, Sr.

OL – Jacob Webb, Creekview, Sr.

OL – Jake Brock, Dalton, Sr.

OL – Caden Stokes, Dalton, Sr.

ATH – Brett Mello, Creekview, Sr.

PK – Lalo Pena, Creekview, Jr.

Second-team defense

DE – Kwabena Bonsu, South Cobb, Jr.

DE – Jordan Robinson, South Cobb, Sr.

DL – Patrick Daniels, Allatoona, Jr.

DL – Dante Moore, Sequoyah, Sr.

DL – Max Mainor, Dalton, Sr.

LB – Daniel Bennett, Sequoyah, Sr.

LB – Matthew Howell, Dalton, Sr.

LB – Robert Fisher, Harrison, Sr.

DB – Daniel Uwaomah, River Ridge, Jr.

DB – Juwan Owens, Harrison, Sr.

DB – Nasir Porter-Love, Dalton, Sr.

DB – Zach Johnston, Creekview, Jr.

DB – Nolan Knox, Creekview, Sr.

P – Austin Johnson, Creekview, So.

Honorable mention: ATH Trenton Carrea, Creekview, Sr.; DB Brooks Morris, Sequoyah, Jr.; DB Grant Goldberg, Dalton, Jr.; DB Mario Nunez, Harrison, So.; DB Emmanuel Jenkins, Sequoyah, So.; DB Andy Davis, Creekview, So.; DB  Trey Milton, Sprayberry, Sr.; DE Nathan Moore, Dalton, Sr.; DL Jaxson Cromwell, River Ridge, Sr.; DL Nathan Singleton, Creekview, Sr.; LB Ricky Williams, Harrison, Jr.; LB Hakeem Hartford, Sequoyah, Jr.; LB Christopher Kalafut, Harrison, Sr.; LB Tate Dill, River Ridge, Sr.; LB Will Michaud, Creekview, Sr.; LB Colton Fromm, Dalton, Sr.; LB McGwire Wells, Sequoyah, Sr.; LB Brandon Felix, Sprayberry, Sr.; LB Tameron King, Sprayberry, Sr.; OL Casey Chanult, Harrison, Jr.; OL Griffin Pizzano, Sequoyah, Jr.; OL Keshawn Jennings, South Cobb, So.; OL Austin Moore, Sequoyah, Sr.; OL Cole Killen, Creekview, Sr.; OL Josh Horowitz, Creekview, Sr.; OL Vince Buckley, Sprayberry, Sr.; OL  Humza Riaz, Sprayberry, Sr.; QB Gino Portera, River Ridge, Jr.; QB Collier Pecht, Sequoyah, So.; QB London Roberson, Sprayberry, Sr.; RB Cameron Messina, Harrison, Jr.; RB Cade Radam, Creekview, So.; RB Zach Stark, Sequoyah, Sr.; RB Keith Adams, Dalton, Sr.; TE Paxton Nayman, Creekview, So.; WR Andrew Herring, River Ridge, Jr.; WR Khalil Joseph, South Cobb, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0