breaking news

Severe storms possible in metro Atlanta

All-region teams: Wynn, Barron, Martin, Umerah earn top honors in 7-A

FootballHere is the all-region team for 7-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive players of the year: RB Devin Wynn, Greene County, Sr., and RB Ahmad Barron, Tattnall Square, Sr.

Defensive players of the year: LB Keyshawn Martin, Lincoln County, Sr., and DE Tobe Umerah, Stratford Academy, Jr.

Special teams players of the year: Mason Cronic, Washington-Wilkes, Sr., and Nathan Hunt, Stratford Academy, Jr.

Coach of the year: Chance Jones, Tattnall Square

Offense

QB – Javon Reid, Lincoln County, Jr.

QB – Dalton Cox, First Presbuterian, Jr.

RB – Kasey Sanders, Stratford Academy, Jr.

RB – Jamon Height, Twiggs County, Sr.

RB – Javoris Smith, Twiggs County, Jr.

RB – Akeem Jackson, Wilkinson County, Sr.

RB – Quay Hartfield, Lincoln County, Sr.

RB – Destin Mack, Tattnall Square, Jr.

TE – Thomas Curry, Twiggs County, Jr.

WR – Titus Moore, First Presbyterian, Jr.

WR – Duke Roberts, Lincoln County, Jr.

WR – Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes, So.

WR – DeMonta Walls, Hancock Central, Sr.

WR – Larry Jones, Wilkinson County, Sr.

OL – Anton Kilpatrick, Greene County, So.

OL – Coleman Rumsey, Tattnall Square, Sr.

OL – Chandler Whittington, Tattnall Square, Jr.

OL – Thomas McBride, First Presbyterian, Sr.

OL – E.J. Tobler, First Presbyterian, Sr.

OL – David Matlock, Stratford Academy, Sr.

OL – Justin Griffin, Stratford Academy, Sr.

OL – Levi Thompson, Twiggs County, Sr.

OL – Mitch Matthews, Lincoln County, Sr.

OL – Jackson Wheeler, Lincoln County, Sr.

ATH – Armaun Smith, First Presbyterian, Jr.

ATH – Jarvis Collins, Warren County, Sr.

ATH – Adrian Hardwick, Mount de Sales, Jr.

ATH – Quintavian Cullars, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

Defense

DE – Cardrez Slocumb, Warren County, Sr.

DE – Anthony Grimes, Greene County, Sr.

DE – Demarcus Mims, Wilkinson County, So.

DL – Jeffrey Jones, Twiggs County, Sr.

DL – Nathaniel Freeney, Twiggs County, Sr.

DL – Christian Rogers, Tattnall Square, Sr.

DL – Sean Brown, Tattnall Square, Sr.

DL – Jourdain Irvin, Stratford Academy, Jr.

DL – DeVonte Pearson, Hancock Central, Sr.

OLB – Zantez Hudson, Warren County, Jr.

OLB – Larson McDaniel, Stratford Academy, Jr.

LB – Devion Height, Twiggs County, Sr.

LB – Dayton Steinmeyer, Tattnall Square, Sr.

LB – Will Pounds, Mount de, Sales, Sr.

LB – Hunter Brock, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

LB – Montorious Hall, Hancock Central, Sr.

LB – Devin Owens, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

LB – Luke Higdon, Greene County, Sr.

LB – Clinton Richardson, Greene County, Sr.

LB – Jaquavius Fowler, Warren County, Sr.

LB – Jarkevin Clark, Warren County, Sr.

DB – Ty Elam, Lincoln County, Sr.

DB – Sammie Mayweather, Hancock Central, Sr.

DB – Brandon Mays, Wilkinson County, Jr.

DB – Mikel Adams, Greene County, Jr.

DB – Antoine Davis, Tattnall Square, So.

ATH – Devoyia Tucker, Hancock Central, Sr.

PK – Jorge Reyes, Greene County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0