All-region teams: Benedictine’s Kennedy named top player in 2-AA

High School FootballHere is the all-region team for 2-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/WR John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Nick Iannone, Benedictine, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Nathan McBride, Vidalia, Sr.

Athlete player of the year: Tyleek Collins, Benedictine, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: Ariad Gonzalez, Jeff Davis, Jr.

Coach of year: Danny Britt, Benedictine

First-team offense

OL – Samuel Collins, Vidalia

OL – Gage Blackston, Benedictine.

OL – Tyrone Kelsey, Swainsboro

OL – Zack Phillips, Metter

OL – Willie Campbell, Toombs County

RB – Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County

RB – Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro

FB – DJ Matthews, Toombs County

QB – Jacolby Gibbons, Swainsboro

WR – Alex Sanders, Jeff Davis

WR – Jeremy Smart, Swainsboro

WR – Nick Whitfield, Benedictine

WR – Lagondric Snell, Bacon County

TE – Nathan VanRyswyk, Bryan County

PK – Jake Karesh, Benedictine

First-team defense

DL – Albert Smith, Swainsboro

DL – Noah Johnson, Benedictine

DL – Bailey Clark, Benedictine

DL – Conner Schaffer, Bryan County

DL – Ervin Mincy, Toombs County

DE – Lakia Henry, Vidalia

DE – Adam King, Benedictine

DE – Malik Bostick, Bryan County

LB – Nasir Wagner, Vidalia

LB – Willie Waters, Jeff Davis

LB – Chris Harris, Benedictine

LB – Jimmy Edwards, Toombs County

DB – Deon Green, Vidalia

DB – Jaylene Kirby, Jeff Davis

DB – Phillip Moore, Benedictine

DB – Bobby Baker, Benedictine

DB – Kimonti Murray, Bryan County

P – Lane Adams, Toombs County

Second-team offense

OL – Harrison Sheeler, Jeff Davis

OL – Mills Thompson, Benedictine

OL – Jesus Brown, Bacon County

OL – Matthew Nyce, Benedictine

OL – Tony Hardy, Vidalia

OL – Cody Fuller, Toombs County

RB – KJ McCoy, Swainsboro

RB – Terrick Smalls, Benedictine

QB – Dalton McBride, Toombs County

WR – Japorre Walton, Swainsboro

WR – Cole Hunt, Metter

WR – Yadevern Eason, Bryan County

WR – JP Peterson, Bacon County

TE – RJ Phillips, Swainsboro

PK – Rigoberto Tinoco, Toombs County

Second-team defense

DL – Joel Dawson, Metter

DL – Kayun Davis, Swainsboro

DL – Eric Hicks, Benedictine

DL – Cody Ewing, Jeff Davis

DL – Gabe Brown, Metter

DE – Jaquail Boyd, Toombs County

DE – Justin Kight, Jeff Davis

LB – Jonathan Moody, Vidalia

LB – Shannon Brown, Swainsboro

LB – Wyatt Williams, Jeff Davis

LB – Matthew Lowenthal, Benedictine

LB – KJ Brown, Bacon County

DB – Karen McKinney, Vidalia

DB – Johnny McNeil, Vidalia

DB – Keandra Williams, Metter

DB – Terron Dixon, Bryan County

DB – Tyjerion Smith, Swainsboro

P – Nick Dasher, Vidalia

Honorable mention: OL Shamar Littles, Swainsboro; OL Kylon Lopez, Swainsboro; OL KeSean Easterling, Swainsboro; OL Gavan Sammons, Jeff Davis; OL Austin Perkins, Vidalia; OL Jaden Bell, Metter; OL Cameron Panic, Toombs County; OL Logan VanWaldner, Benedictine; OL Will Richardson, Bacon County; RB Jeidon Sistrunk, Toombs County; RB Shamel Johnson, Metter; RB Willie Lavant, Bryan County; RB Travis Blackshear, Benedictine; RB Derman Simmons, Vidalia; QB Britt Metts, Jeff Davis; QB Hall Graham, Vidalia; WR Rylan Rigdon, Metter; WR DJ Jackson, Swainsboro; WR Tivean Ashley, Toombs County; DE Daniel Collins, Vidalia; DL Chris Jones, Vidalia; DE Traivaughn Sanders, Bryan County; DL Armain Sims, Swainsboro; DL Jacob Ellis, Swainsboro; DE John Jackson, Jeff Davis; DE Austin Lewis, Jeff Davis; DL Jonathan Quintero, Toombs County; DL Dakota Braddock, Toombs County; LB Will Fuller, Toombs County; LB Nic Markles, Bryan County; LB AJ Hightower, Metter; LB Chandler White, Benedictine; DB Aeriton Moore, Bacon County; DB KJ Starnes, Swainsboro; DB Luke Anderson, Toombs County; DB Jonah Griffin, Benedictine; P Alex Nelson, Jeff Davis

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0