All-region teams: Cairo’s Grant earns player of the year in 1-AAAA

Walter Grant is a senior linebacker at Cairo. (Kipp Adams/247Sports)

Walter Grant is a senior linebacker at Cairo. (Kipp Adams/247Sports)

Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/LB Walter Grant, Cairo, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Romello Kimbrough, Carver, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB/DE Caleb Johnson, Northside, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Cole Phillips, Cairo, Sr.

Coach of the year: Steve DeVoursney, Cairo

First-team offense

QB – John Michael Phillips, Cairo, Sr.

RB – Cameron Jesse, Carver, Sr.

RB – Terrance Dixon, Columbus, Sr.

WR – Daveon Johnson, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

WR – Quincy Brown, Northside, Jr.

WR – Jaylon Jones, Cairo, Sr.

WR – Camron Hill, Westover, Jr.

OL – Malcolm Mercer, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

OL – Tony Smith, Cairo, Sr.

OL – Bryan Calhoun, Carver, Sr.

OL – William Nana-Fabu, Columbus, Sr.

OL – Cedric Lockhart, Hardaway, Jr.

OL – Kelvin Lindsay, Westover, Sr.

ATH – US Beasley, Carver, Sr.

PK – Nathan Robertson, Northside, Sr.

P – Antonio Campbell, Hardaway, Sr.

First-team defense

DB – Eric Brown, Americus-Sumter, Sr.

DB – Zack Anderson, Cairo, Sr.

DB – Jacolbie Hatchett, Carver, Sr.

DB – Anthony LaGrand, Carver, Sr.

DB – Antonio Campbell, Hardaway, Sr.

DB – Denarrius Morgan, Westover, Sr.

LB – Jamorrian Johnson, Americus-Sumter, Jr.

LB – Jahsari Patterson, Cairo, Sr.

LB – Richard Cummings, Carver, Sr.

LB – Emmanuel Reed, Carver, Jr.

LB – Keyshawn Shedd, Westover, Jr.

DL – Jeremiah Gordon, Cairo, Sr.

DL – Quan Sherman, Cairo, Sr.

DL – Andrew Ogletree, Carver, Jr.

DL – David Galloway, Columbus, Sr.

DL – Duke Haslam, Northside, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Bryce Valero, Northside, So.

RB – Marco Lee, Hardaway, Jr.

RB – Jonathan Mock, Westover, So.

WR – Juvante Martin, Carver, Sr.

WR – Jacobi Cunningham, Carver, Jr.

WR – Cordale Scott, Northside, Sr.

WR – Zach Taylor, Shaw, Sr.

OL – Deanquez Morales, Carver, Sr.

OL – Duane Melvin, Carver, Sr.

OL – Blake Tew, Columbus, Sr.

OL – Walter Horton, Hardaway, Sr.

OL – Ryan Harstad, Northside, Sr.

OL – Bryant Knight, Shaw, Jr.

OL – Peacory Mathis, Westover, Sr.

ATH – Greg Marshall, Westover, Sr.

P – Austin Shattles, Cairo, Sr.

Second-team defense

DB – Jamal Thomas, Cairo, Sr.

DB – DJ Donaldson, Cairo, Sr.

DB – Kamron McFolley, Carver, Sr.

DB – Kwandon Tymes, Carver, Sr.

DB – Eric Gwinn, Northside, Sr.

DB – Dan Land, Westover, Jr.

LB – Todd Brown, Cairo, Sr.

LB – Clyde Albright, Hardaway, Jr.

LB – Julian Robinson, Northside, Sr.

LB – Dequondre Green, Shaw, Sr.

DL – Lyndon Johnson, Carver, Sr.

DL – Jason White, Hardaway, Sr.

DL – Devan Porter Wilson, Shaw, Sr.

DL – Tyreck Thompson, Westover, Sr.

DL – Michael Gentry, Hardaway, Sr.

Honorable mention: Americus-Sumter – WR Braelin Williams, Jr.; DL Keunta Holley, Jr.; DB Kobe Lewis, Jr.; DB James Baker, Jr.; OL Jaldess Hayes, Jr; Cairo – DB Tajh Vicks, Jr.; DE Randy Mayo, Sr.; TE Matt Cromer, Sr.; TE Jaquez Oliver, Sr.; LB DJ James, Sr. Carver – TE Jarius Thomas, So.; DL Joseph Jones, Jr.; DL Thomas Cook, Jr.; DL Venson Maddox, Sr.; WR Khari McCoy, Fr.; Columbus – RB Ty Lucas, Jr.; WR Josh Lee, Sr.; RB Donnie Dawson, Sr.; LB Jason Bowles, Sr.; DL Brent Epps, So. Hardaway – ATH Jakobe Ellerbee, Sr.; OL Christian Sellars, Sr.; RB Tyler Raleigh, Sr.; DL Jalon Ross, Sr.; DL Jakobe Stinson, Sr. Northside – ATH David Apiag, Sr.; DL Talon Gamble, Jr.; LB Shawn Shawn Robinson, Jr.; RB Carson Parker, Sr.; DL Dayshun Johnson, Sr. Shaw – ATH Nick Beason, Sr.; RB Marcus Newsome, Jr.; WR Elisha Ammi, Jr.; OL Miquail Harvey, Sr.; LB AJ Jones, Jr. Westover – RB Daveon Sanders, So.; LB Jamie Pettway, So.; DL William Green, Sr.; DL Adam Martin, So.; LB Armani Powell, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0