All-region teams: Brookwood’s Hill named top player in 7-AAAAAAA

Norcross' Keith Maloof is coach of the year. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

Norcross’ Keith Maloof is coach of the year. (Jason Getz/Special to AJC)

Here is the all-region team for 7-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/RB/S Matthew Hill, Brookwood, Jr.

Co-offensive players of the year: QB Caleb Mitchell, Parkview, Jr., and QB Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Monty Montgomery, Norcross, Sr.

Coach of the year: Keith Maloof, Norcross

First-team offense

QB – Baron Radcliff, Norcross, Sr.

RB – Josh Samuel, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

RB – Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside, Jr.

WR – Justin Long, Parkview, Jr.

WR – Jallah Zeze, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

WR – Miles Marshall, Parkview, Jr.

WR – Derrick Lawrence, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

TE – Chris Cotter, Brookwood, Jr.

OL – Casey Holman, Brookwood, Jr.

OL – Sam Dingle, Norcross, Sr.

OL – Khalil Raymond, Berkmar, Sr.

OL – Shaun Wright, Lakeside, Sr.

OL – Collin Taliaferro, Parkview, Jr.

OL – Brandon Joseph, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

PK – Cole Hanna, Norcross, Jr.

RET – Jacobe Burrell, Norcross, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Nazir Sy, Norcross, Jr.

DL – Scott Wright, Lakeside, Sr.

DL – Devin Stevenson, Norcross, Sr.

LB – Ben Markiewicz, Parkview, Jr.

LB – Leonard Warner, Brookwood, Sr.

LB – Guillermo Luna, Brookwood, Sr.

LB – Tommy Rogers, Parkview, Jr.

LB – Jalen Pinkney, Norcross, Sr.

LB – Airon Buick, Meadowcreek, Sr.

DB – Malik Washington, Parkview, So.

DB – Da’meon Williams, Norcross, Sr.

DB – Keon Carter, Norcross, Sr.

DB – Kendall Williamson, Brookwood, Jr.

P – Jake Camarda, Norcross, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB – Angelo DiSpigna, Brookwood, Jr.

RB – Dante Black, Brookwood, Jr.

RB – Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek, Jr.

RB – Christian Malloy, Parkview, Jr.

WR – Tamir Jones, Norcross, Sr.

WR – Josh Miller, Berkmar, Sr.

WR – Nick Prince, Brookwood, Jr.

WR – Demonte Pressely, Lakeside, Jr.

OL – Devin Bennett, Norcross, Sr.

OL – Isa Washington, Brookwood, Jr.

OL – Braelen Marshall, Parkview, Jr.

OL – Tim Wilkins, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

OL – Gordon Lewis, Lakeside, Sr.

RET – Jared Simpkins, Norcross, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Spencer Brown, Berkmar, Sr.

DL – Blake Chavis, Brookwood, Sr.

DL – Ivan Sledge, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

LB – Terrion Dangerfield, Norcross, Jr.

LB – Miles Miccichi, Lakeside, Jr.

LB – Connor Artime, Brookwood, Sr.

LB – Demetrius West, Parkview, Jr.

LB – Zaire Madison, Meadowcreek, Sr.

DB – Ty Todd, Berkmar, Jr.

DB – Qu’vella Calhoun, Meadowcreek, Jr.

DB – Cantorian Weems, Brookwood, Sr.

DB – Demarius Smith, Parkview, Sr.

DB – Donte Burton, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


View Comments 0