Final rankings: Grayson, ELCA, Cartersville start, finish No. 1

(AJC)

(AJC)

Eight state champions, each with its own story, were crowned over the weekend at the Georgia Dome in the final act of the high school football season.

Grayson (AAAAAAA) and Eagle’s Landing Christian (A private) won in overtime and ended the season where they began it – No. 1 in the rankings.

Grayson defeated Roswell 23-20, and ELCA beat Fellowship Christian 34-27. Those were the third and fourth overtime games ever played in state finals, which were allowed to end in ties as recently as 2006.

Cartersville (AAAA) also started and finished the season at No. 1. The Purple Hurricanes defeated Thomson 58-7 and became the 11th Georgia school to complete back-to-back 15-0 seasons and the 19th to achieve a 30-game winning streak.

Rome (AAAAA) and Cedar Grove (AAA) won their first-ever state titles, each by defeating No. 1-ranked opponents. Rome beat Buford 16-7, and Cedar Grove beat Greater Atlanta Christian 30-19.

Valdosta (AAAAAA) won its 24th state title, but first since 1998, with a 17-7 victory over Tucker.

Benedictine (AA) and Macon County (A public) won their second state titles. Benedictine, which beat Fitzgerald 49-26, had won in 2014. Macon County, which beat McIntosh County Academy 35-0, had won in 1996.

AAAAAAA
1. Grayson (14-1)
2. Roswell (14-1)
3. Mill Creek (13-1)
4. McEachern (11-2)
5. Colquitt County (8-5)
6. Westlake (10-4)
7. Lowndes (10-3)
8. Norcross (11-1)
9. North Cobb (10-3)
10. Brookwood (8-4)
AAAAAA
1. Valdosta (14-1)
2. Tucker (13-2)
3. Dalton (13-1)
4. Northside-Warner Robins (11-3)
5. Mays (11-2)
6. Harrison (10-2)
7. Glynn Academy (11-2)
8. Lee County (8-3)
9. Coffee (7-6)
10. Alexander (10-2)

AAAAA
1. Rome (13-2)
2. Buford (13-2)
3. Stockbridge (13-1)
4. Carrollton (11-2)
5. Kell (11-3)
6. Ware County (8-4)
7. Woodland-Stockbridge (10-3)
8. Griffin (11-2)
9. Grady (10-2)
10. Loganville (9-3)

AAAA
1. Cartersville (15-0)
2. Thomson (14-1)
3. Woodward Academy (11-2)
4. Jefferson (12-2)
5. Mary Persons (11-3)
6. Cairo (11-2)
7. Blessed Trinity (10-3)
8. Burke County (9-3)
9. Spalding (8-5)
10. Sandy Creek (8-4)

AAA
1. Cedar Grove (13-2)
2. Greater Atlanta Christian (13-2)
3. Peach County (12-2)
4. Westminster (10-3)
5. Calhoun (10-3)
6. Crisp County (13-1)
7. Liberty County (11-2)
8. Lovett (8-4)
9. Pace Academy (6-5)
10. Jackson (8-4)

AA
1. Benedictine (15-0)
2. Fitzgerald (13-2)
3. Callaway (13-1)
4. Rabun County (11-1)
5. Screven County (11-2)
6. Hapeville Charter (10-4)
7. Pepperell (10-2)
8. Jefferson County (10-2)
9. Rockmart (9-3)
10. Vidalia (9-3)

A private
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (14-0)
2. Fellowship Christian (13-1)
3. Prince Avenue Christian (12-1)
4. Tattnall Square (12-1)
5. Calvary Day (10-1)
6. Landmark Christian (10-2)
7. Wesleyan (9-3)
8. Mount Paran Christian (10-2)
9. Stratford Academy (8-4)
10. Darlington (8-4)

A public
1. Macon County (12-2)
2. McIntosh County Academy (10-3)
3. Clinch County (11-2)
4. Emanuel County Institute (11-1)
5. Manchester (10-2)
6. Irwin County (8-5)
7. Commerce (9-3)
8. Greene County (9-4)
9. Mount Zion (9-2)
10. Taylor County (10-2)


View Comments 0