All-region teams: Mountain View’s Bach is 6-AAAAAAA coach of the year

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Coach of the year: Nick Bach, Mountain View

First-team offense

QB – Cameron Turley, Mill Creek, Sr.

QB – Matthew Edwards, Mountain View, Jr.

RB – Jonathan Postell, Collins Hill, Sr.

RB – Ryan Lovelace, North Gwinnett, Sr.

WR – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek, Sr.

WR – Malachi Carter, Mountain View, Jr.

WR – William Huzzie, Duluth, Jr.

WR – Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

TE – Michael Sobczyk, Mountain View, Sr.

OL – Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL – Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL – Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, Jr.

OL – Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View, Sr.

OL – John Harris, Mill Creek, Jr.

First-team defense

DB – Zane Ashley, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

DB – Peyton Woulard, Collins Hill, Jr.

DB – Marquel Broughton, Mountain View, Jr.

DB – Jamar Hall, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB – Victor Heyward, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB – Kameron Jones, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

LB – Deandre Byrd, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

LB – Blake Carroll, Mountain View, Jr.

DL – Chrinovic Mukulu, Discovery, Sr.

DL – Josh Johnson, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

DL – Drew Jordan, North Gwinnett, Sr.

DL – Kingsley Enagbare, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

DL – David Milon, Mill Creek, Sr.

First-team special teams

K – Brenton King, Mill Creek, Sr.

P – Zaniel Phillips, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Ret – Javonni Cunningham, North Gwinnett, So.

Second-team offense

QB – Fred Payton, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

QB – Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett, Jr.

RB – Jasen Johnson Jr., Mountain View, Sr.

RB – Khiree Seabrook, Discovery, Jr.

WR – Dhante Hill, Mountain View, Sr.

WR – Braxton Curry, Collins Hill, Sr.

WR – Dondre Sanderson, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

WR – Ace Williams, Mill Creek, Sr.

WR – Ricky Reed, North Gwinnett, Sr.

TE – L.J. Fisher, North Gwinnett, Jr.

OL – Nathaniel Wellington, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL – Chris Sibilia, North Gwinnett, Sr.

OL – Sean Maginn, North Gwinnett, Sr.

OL – Nick Campbell, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL – Troy Fortin, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Second-team defense

DB – D.J. Turner, North Gwinnett, So.

DB – David Parker, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

DB – Devin Grier, Discovery, Jr.

DB – Garbentz Josue, Mountain View, Sr.

DB – Warren Burrell, North Gwinnett, So.

LB – Jomier Augustine, Collins Hill, Jr.

LB – Kenneth Lowery, Collins Hill, Jr.

LB – Cameren Carter, Duluth, Sr.

LB – Brian Eberhardt, North Gwinnett, Sr.

DL – Dixon Yellot, North Gwinnett, Sr.

DL – Jaelin Humphries, Mountain View, So.

DL – TC Harrison, Collins Hill, Jr.

DL – Ayoola Ogun-Semore, Mill Creek, Sr.

Second-team special teams

K – Carlos Ayala, Mountain View, Jr.

P – Brendan Koerner, Collins Hill, Jr.

Ret – Jack Plummer, Mill Creek, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0