All-region teams: Hardin, Reese named top players in 6-A South

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Here is the all-region team for 6-A South, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jackson Reese, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

Lineman of the year: Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian

Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

First-team offense

QB – Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

RB – Brooks Binkley, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

RB – Andrew Minkert, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

RB – Andrew Johnson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

WR – Kai Williams, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

WR – David Woodward, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

WR – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

TE – Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL – Carter Smith, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL – Garrison Winter, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

OL – Kyle Brown, King’s Ridge Christian, Sr.

OL – Hunter Nourzad, Walker, Jr.

OL – James Snavely, Walker, Jr.

OL – Jackson Kreikeimier, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

OL – Stone Brown, Pinecrest Academy, So.

AP – Robert Jones, St. Francis, So.

AP – Trevor Lewsi, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Konner Henkle, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DL – Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

DL – Jake Lewis, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DL – Jack Geier, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

DL – Emmett Taliaferro, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

LB – Max Miller, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

LB – Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

LB – Trey Robinson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB – Carter Isaacs, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB – Orion Caldwell, King’s Ridge Christian, Sr.

DB – Connor Norwood, Mount Pisgah Christian, So.

DB – Bo Stallings, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DB – Carson Holler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

DB – Corey Downes, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

DB – Chip Goldsmith, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DB – Joshua Stallworth, King’s Ridge Christian, Jr.

First-team special teams

PK – Alex Hardie, Walker, Sr.

P – Jackson McLarty, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

Snapper – Charlie Thompson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

RB – Lawson Hill, King’s Ridge Christian, Sr.

RB – Michael Birozez, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

RB – Jack Allen, Mount Paran Christian, So.

RB – Merrick Haigler, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

RB – Willie Fulks, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

WR – Nathaniel Raeder, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

WR – Jack McHugh, King’s Ridge Christian, Sr.

WR – Coby Gregory, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

OL – Coleman Miller, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

OL – Parker Lefton, King’s Ridge Christian, Jr.

OL – Matthew Ramsey, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL – Jonathan Pittman, St. Francis, Fr.

OL – Mason Russell, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL – Davis Shaw, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL – Parker Bishop, Mount Pisgah, Sr.

AP – Hayden Milling, King’s Ridge Christian, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Ryan Louis, Walker, Sr.

DL – Kaleb Harris, King’s Ridge Christian, So.

DL – Sean Paradise, St. Francis, So.

DL – Nolan Stafford, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

DL – Ethan Minkert, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

DL – Zach Murray, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB – Matt Morton, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB – Matt Curry, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB – Sam Hines, St. Francis, Fr.

LB – Thomas Rath,, Walker, Jr.

LB – Jordan Saibu, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

DB – Cam Gill, Fellowship Christian, So.

DB – Kaleb Brooks, Whitefield Academy, So.

DB – Holt Shannon, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

DB – Jake Wilson, Mount Paran Christian, So.

DB – Connor Coolbroth, Walker, Sr.

Second-team special teams

PK – Garret Depew, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

PK – William Hellier, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

P – Matt Davis, St. Francis, Sr.

Honorable mention: Pinecrest Academy – DB Daniel Duke, Sr.; OL Alan Yadav, Sr.; LB Addison Ehle, Sr.; LB Hunter Hawk, Fr.; DL Wills Brown, Sr. St. Francis – OL Darron Willis, Fr.; WR Isaiah Wadsworth, Fr.; OL Matt Margow, Sr.; LB Caleb Cesair, Sr.; LB Aaron Strozier, So. Walker – DL Jay Hajost, Jr.; JT Reichenbach, WR, Sr.; LB Carl Grindstaff, Jr.; DB Lake Boyer, So.; DB Jason Brock, Jr. King’s Ridge Christian – DB Christopher Bobo, Sr.; OL Phillip Trainor, Jr.; LB Carter Buchannan, Jr.; LB Reid Oglesby, Jr.; SN Parker Lefton, Jr. Mount Paran Christian – QB Jared Knox, Sr.; OL Ben Locke, Jr.; RB Chandler Webber, Jr.; OL Landin Jackson, So.; DL Dryden Lewis, Sr.; LB Mikey Guelfo, Sr.; DB Davis Stephens, Jr. Mount Pisgah Christian – OL Jase Cowart, Sr.; OL Chad Peden, Jr.; DL Noah West, Jr.; LB Thomas McGee, Sr.; WR Price Brazzel, Sr.; RB Trey Murphy, Jr. Fellowship Christian – PK John Consoli, Sr.; LB Chase Chorcoran, Sr.; DB James Milholin, Jr. Whitefield Academy – PK/P Matthew Sumlin, So.; LB Thomas Joiner, Jr.; LB Jalen Miller, Jr.; TE Jimmy McCarthy, Sr.; DL Kyle Holt, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0