All-region teams: Griffin’s Morton named top player in 3-AAAAA

(Branden Camp / Special to AJC)

(Branden Camp / Special to AJC)

Here is the all-region team for 3-AAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB Tylan Morton, Griffin, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Malcolm Easterwood, Fayette County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: WR Malik Route, Griffin, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Stone Kasten, Whitewater, Sr.

RB – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill, Jr.

RB – Santo Dunn, Griffin, Sr.

RB – Isaiah Montgomery, Whitewater, Sr.

WR – Greg White, Riverdale, Sr.

WR – Kerron Aikens, Griffin, Sr.

Y – Roddy Willis, Griffin, Jr.

OL – Andrew Loftis, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

OL – Cedric Webb, Griffin, Sr.

OL – Brian Williams, Riverdale, Sr.

OL – Javon Jackson, Fayette County, Sr.

OL – Andre Prinsloo, Whitewater, Sr.

K – Michael Lantz, Starr’s Mill, So.

First-team defense

DL – Danta Walker, Riverdale, So.

DL – Fredrick Wright, Morrow, Jr.

DL – Jamarcus Williamson, Fayette County, Sr.

DL – Bubba Thomas, Riverdale, So.

LB – Cody Streight, Griffin, Sr.

LB – Tyler Cowder, Whitewater, Sr.

LB – Noah Alfred, Fayette County, Sr.

DB – Malik Taylor, Griffin, Jr.

DB – Deon Andrews, Riverdale, Sr.

DB – Trent Carrington, Fayette County, Sr.

DB – James Hawkins, Fayette County, Sr.

P – Liam Voigt, Whitewater, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Zach Sanders, McIntosh, Sr.

RB – Bradley Ector, McIntosh, Jr.

RB – Jalil Dabney, Fayette County, Jr.

RB – Musa Ali, Whitewater, Sr.

WR – Keenan Thomas, Riverdale, Sr.

WR – Jamal Harris, Griffin, Sr.

Y – Chris Vermilyea, Whitewater, Sr.

OL – Qahar Girard, Morrow, Sr.

OL – Deundrez Williams, Griffin, Sr.

OL – Sal Padovano, Whitewater, Sr.

OL – Ryan Fogg, Starr’s Mill, Sr.

OL – Cole Burnett, McIntosh, Sr.

K – Jake Donaldson, McIntosh, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Sylas Foster, Griffin, Jr.

DL – Bradley May, Whitewater, Sr.

DL – Tyson Lattimore, Morrow, Sr.

DL – LeMarcus Washington, Riverdale, Jr.

LB – Eric Ogle, Whitewater, Sr.

LB – Akem Newton, Morrow, Sr.

LB – Larry Corbin, Griffin, So.

DB – Jaluntray Hatcher, Griffin, Jr.

DB – Jakwon Lipscomb, Riverdale, Sr.

DB – Brandon Mercer, Morrow, Jr.

DB – Zach Anderson, McIntosh, Jr.

P – Ulises Silver, Riverdale, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0