All-region teams: Taylor, Harris earn top honors in 4-AAAAAA

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 4-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: RB Taurean Taylor, Tucker, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Mike Harris, Lovejoy, Jr.

First-team offense

QB – John Seter, Lovejoy, Sr.

RB – Zion Custis, Lovejoy, Jr.

RB – Jaylen Marson-Knight, Stephenson, Sr.

OL – John Kelly, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.

OL – Tremond Shorts, Lovejoy, Sr.

OL – Solomon Lightfoot, Lovejoy, Jr.

OL – Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, Jr.

OL – Dylan Wunnom, Tucker, Jr.

TE – Cameron Richardson, Tucker, Sr.

WR – Marquese Taylor, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR – Josh Vann, Tucker, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Antonio Showers, Tucker, Jr.

DL – Aaron Sterling, Tucker, Sr.

DL – Tyree Leonard, Mount Zion, Sr.

DL – Ivan Staples, Stephenson, Sr.

LB – Michael Makins, Stephenson, Sr.

LB – Gerry Vaughn, Tucker, Jr.

LB – Anthony Menchaca, Drew, Jr.

DB – Eugene Brown, Tucker, Sr.

DB – Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, Sr.

DB – Meshael Custis, Lovejoy, Sr.

DB – Hassan Littles, Stephenson, Sr.

First-team special teams

P – Seadrick Phlegh, Mount Zion, Sr.

K – Adam Lippy, Tucker, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Xavier Shephard, Tucker, Sr.

RB – Cedric Davenport, Drew, Jr.

RB – Emmanuel Clark, Mount Zion, Sr.

OL – Jared Preston, Mount Zion, Jr.

OL – Noah Tucker, Drew, Sr.

OL – Terrell Paxton, Tucker, Jr.

OL – Miles Best, Lovejoy, Jr.

OL – Will Rogers, Lovejoy, So.

TE – Darius Snellings, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.

WR – Jayden Thomas, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR – Khalil Newton, Stephenson, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Calder Marria, Jonesboro, Sr.

DL – Malik Astin, Lovejoy, Jr.

DL – Hardrick Willis, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.

DL – Brandon Blake, Lovejoy, Sr.

LB – Brian Strozier, Tucker, Sr.

LB – EJ Burton, Mount Zion, Jr.

LB – Gethro George, Stephenson, Sr.

DB – Thomas Wallace, Lovejoy, Sr.

DB – Shan Jolly, Stephenson, Sr.

DB – Jalen Jefferson, Tucker, Jr.

DB – Lenox Copeland, Mount Zion, Sr.

Second-team special teams

P – Josh Vann, Tucker, Jr.

K – Shane Smith, Lovejoy, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB Gary Tyner, Drew, Sr.; RB Chris Broadwater, Tucker, Sr.; WR Dayton Wade, Lovejoy, So.; WR Nelson Armour, Drew, Sr.; WR DeMaje Carter, Mount Zion, Jr.; WR Jamal Patton, M.L. King,.; OL Jaden Cunningham, M.L. King, Sr.; OL Lawrence Terrel, Lovejoy, Sr.; OL Cedric Heard, Tucker, Sr.; DL Nelson Armour, Drew, Sr.; DL Ramon Hill, Mount Zion, Jr.; DL Marlon Rowden, Lovejoy, Sr.; DL Justin Fergerson, Lovejoy, Sr.; DL Jalen Pugh, Jonesboro, Sr.; LB Tre Leslie, Tucker, Jr.; LB Myrick Walker, Drew, Sr.; LB Terrance Mais, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.; LB Monte Smith, Lovejoy, Sr.; LB Roman Victor, Mount Zion, Sr.; DB Kimani Donaldson, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.; DB Michael Latimer, Drew, Jr.; DB Caleb Jones, Lovejoy, Jr.; DB Malachi Buckner, Tucker, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0