All-region teams: North Paulding’s Terrell named 3-AAAAAAA’s top player

FootballHere is the all-region team for 3-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR Chad Terrell, North Paulding, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Will Lovett, North Cobb, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, Sr.

Coach of the year: Shane Queen, North Cobb

First-team offense

QB – Bailey Hockman, McEachern, Sr.

RB – Quay Holmes, McEachern, Sr.

RB – CJ Cole, North Cobb, Sr.

WR – Chad Terrell, North Paulding, Sr.

WR – EJ Scott, McEachern, Sr.

WR – Brandon Smith, McEachern, Sr.

WR – Ramel Keyton, Marietta, So.

TE – Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove, Jr.

OL – Seth Branan, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.

OL – Khalil Robinson, McEachern, Sr.

OL – Jalen Jackson, McEachern, Sr.

OL – Brandon Moore, North Cobb, Jr.

OL – Cadarein Carter, North Cobb, Sr.

OL – Blake Hamil, Hillgrove, Sr.

First-team offense

DL – Justin Colman, McEachern, Sr.

DL – Michael Fairbanks, McEachern, Jr.

DL – Christian Albright, North Cobb, Sr.

DL – Thurman Geathers, North Cobb, Jr.

DL – Jaylani Hayward, Hillgrove, Jr.

DL – Azeez Ojulari, Marietta, Jr.

LB – Justin Scott, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.

LB – Quentin Hayes, McEachern, Sr.

LB – Courtney Mills, McEachern, Sr.

LB – Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, Sr.

DB – Kevin Sherman, McEachern, Sr.

DB – CJ Miller, McEachern, Sr.

DB – Jaytlin Askew, McEachern, Sr.

DB – Drew Tejchman, North Cobb, Sr.

DB – Jaylen McCollough, Hillgrove, So.

First-team specialists

P – Jason Pierce, Hillgrove, Jr.

PK – Will Horton, North Cobb, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Harrison Bailey, Marietta, Fr.

RB – Paris Brown, McEachern, So.

RB – Christian Singleton, North Cobb, So.

WR – Drew Tejchman, North Cobb, Sr.

WR – Hugh Nelson, Hillgrove, Sr.

WR – Dewayne Smith, Marietta, Sr.

WR – Nevarie Solomon, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.

TE – Ryland Goede, Kennesaw Mountain, So.

OL – Decarlos Alford, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.

OL – Nick Price, North Cobb, Jr.

OL – AJ Diaz, North Cobb, Sr.

OL – Tim Emerson, North Cobb, Jr.

OL – Will Pieroni, Marietta, Fr.

OL – BJ Ojulari, Marietta, Fr.

Second-team defense

DL – Logan Abney, North Paulding, Sr.

DL – Montayo Hood, McEachern, Sr.

DL – Jarrett Jenkins, Hillgrove, Jr.

DL – Jimarco Witherow, Hillgrove, Sr.

DL – Chris Lewis, Marietta, Sr.

LB – Tyler Bird, North Paulding, Jr.

LB – Jai Erwin, North Cobb, Sr.

LB – Trey Urquhart, North Cobb, Jr.

LB – Martel Sanders, Marietta, Sr.

LB – Kendrick Knight, Marietta, Sr.

DB – Reagan Lake, Kennesaw Mountain, Jr.

DB – Delshaun Harris, North Cobb, Jr.

DB – Jared Pryor, Hillgrove, Sr.

DB – Daniel Charles, Marietta, Sr.

DB – Roberto Failey, Marietta, Sr.

Second-team specialists

P – Jackson Gravely, North Paulding, Jr.

PK – Jason Pierce, Hillgrove, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0