All-region teams: Colquitt County, Lowndes sweep top honors in 1-AAAAAAA

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region player of the year: QB Michael Barrett, Lowndes, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Jay Saunders, Colquitt County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DT Devon Holmes, Lowndes, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: P John Shenker, Colquitt County, Sr.

Athlete of the year: RB/DB Tyson Harris, Lowndes, Sr.

Utility player of the year: WR/DB Shawn Shamburger, Colquitt County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Rush Propst, Colquitt County

First-team offense

QB – Griffin Collier, Tift County, Jr.

RB – Travis Tisdale, Lowndes, So.

RB – Daijun Edwards, Colquitt County, Fr.

TE – Fred Lloyd, Tift County, Sr.

OL – Ian Brinson, Colquitt County, Sr.

OL – Quan Stokes, Colquitt County, Sr.

OL – Tucker Barnes, Lowndes, Sr.

OL – Ches Jackson, Tift County, Jr.

OL – Bryant Walker, Camden County, Sr.

OL – Drew Barnes, Camden County, Sr.

WR – Xavier Jenkins, Lowndes, Sr.

WR – Tory Ponder, Colquitt County, Sr.

WR – Rashod Bateman, Tift County, Jr.

P – Taylor Gebhardt, Camden County, Jr.

K – Fernando Ramirez, Tift County, So.

K – Ryan Fitzgerald, Colquitt County, So.

LS – Dagen Anderson, Lowndes, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Dy’Narian Wyche, Colquitt County, Sr.

DL – Nelson Louis, Colquitt County, Sr.

DL – Casey McCormick, Camden County, Sr.

DL – Andrew Johnson, Tift County, Jr.

DL – Elgin Griffin, Lowndes, Sr.

LB – Willie Debruce, Colquitt County, Sr.

LB – Ja’Marcus Peterson, Colquitt County, Jr.

LB – Jeffrey Davis, Lowndes, Sr.

LB – Cody Thompson, Tift County, Sr.

DB – Jordan Strachan, Camden County, Sr.

DB – Tirise Barge, Colquitt County, Sr.

DB – Jamarius Walker, Colquitt County, Sr.

DB – Brent Carter, Lowndes, Sr.

DB – Fred Stewart, Lowndes, Jr.

DB – Montreal Henry, Tift County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – John Jones, Camden County, Sr.

RB – TyQuarius Leggett, Colquitt County, So.

RB – Brenton Jones, Tift County, Sr.

TE – Marcus Gary, Lowndes, Jr.

OL – Hunner Finley, Lowndes, Sr.

OL – Danny Corbett, Lowndes, Sr.

OL – William Rykard, Colquitt County, So.

OL – Kyle Pecko, Camden County, Sr.

OL – Nash Bragg, Tift County, Sr.

OL – K.J. Rivers, Tift County, Sr.

WR – Ty Powell, Colquitt County, Sr.

WR – Tayvonn Kyle, Lowndes, Jr.

WR – Cam Cobb, Tift County, Jr.

P – Tyson Shaw, Lowndes, Jr.

K – Oliver Kellam, Camden County, Jr.

LS – Nathan Chomicki, Camden County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Jamie Hill, Camden County, Jr.

DL – Brian Merritt, Colquitt County, So.

DL – Abi David, Lowndes, Sr.

DL – Mike Gentry, Lowndes, Jr.

DL – Juwarren Byrd, Tift County, Sr.

LB – Allen Key, Colquitt County, Sr.

LB – Tommy Owens, Lowndes, So.

LB – Will Tolbert, Lowndes, Jr.

LB – Elvin Coney, Tift County, Sr.

DB – Cole Loden, Camden County, Sr.

DB – Jeremiah Compton, Camden County, Jr.

DB – Tyreke Williams, Camden County, Sr.

DB – Kaleb Dawson, Colquitt County, Jr.

DB – Tymere Moore, Lowndes, Jr.

DB – Eric Atkins, Tift County, Sr.

DB – Dawon Barnes, Tift County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0