All-region teams: Landmark’s Tidwell named top player in 5-A

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Here is the all-region team for 5-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Alan Harris, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year: Wayne Dabbs, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

First-team offense

QB – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, Jr.

RB – Trevor Gear, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.

RB – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, Sr.

RB – Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

WR – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan, Sr.

WR – Mykel Tubbs, Holy Innocents’, Jr.

WR – Sean Queen, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

TE – Tyler Hill, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr.

OL – Benjamin Maitski, Holy Innocents’, Sr.

OL – Zach Jones, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

OL – Martin Yates, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

OL – Al Hogan, Landmark Christian, Jr.

OL – Kyle Carrera, Landmark Christian, Jr.

K – Alex Usry, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Sam Gottlich, Wesleyan, Sr.

DL – Edward Verdree, Holy Innocents’, Sr.

DL – Kenny Terry, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DL – Harrison Taylor, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Sr.

LB – George Shockley, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

LB – Alan Harris, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

LB – John Morris, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB – Tre Douglas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

DB – Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DB – Nick Toomer, Landmark Christian, So.

DB – George Haynes, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.

P – Alfredo Granier, Holy Innocents’, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Branden Rush, Eagle’s Landing Christian, So.

RB – Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, So.

RB – Dalton Colburn, Landmark Christian, Fr.

RB – Asher Spivey, Holy Innocents’, So.

WR – Grant Frerking, Wesleyan, Sr.

WR – Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock, So.

WR – Justin Menard, Eagle’s Landing Christian, So.

TE – Jordan Mitchell, Strong Rock, Fr.

OL – Jalen Moore, Our Lady of Mercy, So.

OL – Griffin Westbrook, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

OL – Daniel O’Sullivan, Wesleyan, Jr.

OL – Greyson Korta, Landmark Christian, Jr.

OL – Michael Payne, Wesleyan, Sr.

K – Mateo Rengifo, Wesleyan, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Robert Chery, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.

DL – Tommy Stupek, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

DL – Dylan Gabrielson, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DL – Caleb Dallas, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Jr.

LB – Jonathan Youngblood, Eagle’s Landing Christian, So.

LB – Seth Thompson, Strong Rock, Sr.

LB – Ryan Weed, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB – Josh Newton, Strong Rock, So.

DB – Brandon Stone, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DB – Jason McCleskey, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB – Cameron Browning, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr.

P – Zach Peterson, Wesleyan, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0