All-region teams: Fitzgerald’s Strickland, King, Graham honored by 1-AA

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 1-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Coach of the year: Jason Strickland, Fitzgerald

Player of the year: RB J.D. King, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Offensive player of year: QB James Graham, Fitzgerald, Jr.

Defensive player of year: DB Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, Jr.

Special teams player of year: PK Carl Blackmore, Thomasville, Jr.

Offense

QB – JT Rice, Thomasville, Jr.

RB – Jonathan White, Brooks County, Jr.

RB – Tan Gelin, Thomasville, So.

RB – Damien Devine, Fitzgerald, So.

RB – Ethan Gordon, Fitzgerald, So.

FB – Zack Nelson, Berrien, Sr.

TE – Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

WR – Kahlil Humphries, Brooks County, Jr.

WR – Tori Sapp, Thomasville, Sr.

WR – Kameron Peterson, Albany, Sr.

WR – Montreil Harris, Fitzgerald, Jr.

WR – Deion Fountain, Brooks County, So.

C – Thomas Rayburn, Thomasville, Sr.

C – Austin Lassiter, Berrien, Jr.

C – Kobe Burch, Fitzgerald, Sr.

G – Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, Sr.

G – Javonte McGriff, Thomasville, So.

G – Jake Cooper, Early County, Sr.

T – Ryan Wade, Brooks County, Sr.

T – Khalil Frazier, Thomasville, Sr.

T – Anthony Daniels, Brooks County, So.

T – Carl Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

Defense

DE – Tim Allen, Albany, Sr.

DE – Marlon Jackson, Fitzgerald, Jr.

DE – Tae Gray, Brooks County, So.

DL – T.J. Bryant, Berrien, Sr.

DL – Jerrell Woodson, Brooks County, Jr.

DL – Kierron Smith, Fitzgerald, Jr.

DL – Johnny Young, Thomasville, Sr.

NG – Avery Alexander, Early County, Sr.

NG – Anthony Ransey, Fitzgerald, Sr.

ILB – Rhyjon Holden, Brooks County, Jr.

ILB – Donterrious Milsap, Fitzgerald, Jr.

ILB – Jeremiah Powell, Thomasville, So.

OLB – Cam Harris, Thomasville, Sr.

OLB – Alex Dawson, Albany, Sr.

OLB – Quinton Jones, Thomasville, Jr.

S – Josh Relifor, Fitzgerald, Sr.

S – Antonio Perry, Fitzgerald, Sr.

S – Willie Bradshaw, Thomasville, Sr.

CB – Willie Ross, Fitzgerald, Sr.

CB – Karey Lee, Thomasville, So.

CB – Quay Harper, Fitzgerald, Jr.

ATH – John Flood, Albany, Sr.

ATH – Tyler Wimberly, Early County, Sr.

ATH – Taylor Wimberly, Early County, Sr.

Special teams

PK – Christian Faulkner, Berrien, Sr.

P – Garrett Poole, Thomasville, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0