All-region teams: Turner County’s Terry named top player in 2-A

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Here is the all-region team for 2-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Charles McClelland, Clinch County, Jr.

Defensive players of the year: LB Octavius Morris, Clinch County, Sr.; and DB Ontaria Wilson, Turner County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK/P Thomas Johnson, Charlton County, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Ian Blankenship, Telfair County, Jr.

QB – Tyler Moore, Turner County, Jr.

RB – Jeremiah Ashley, Irwin County, Sr.

RB – Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, So.

WR – Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, So.

WR – Tyrone Taylor, Telfair County, Sr.

WR – Ontario Wilson, Turner County, Sr.

TE – Hunter Spires, Irwin County, Jr.

C – Tyler Soliday, Irwin County, Sr.

OL – Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, Sr.

OL – Malik High, Turner County, Sr.

OL – Malik Holmes, Turner County, Sr.

OL – Gunter Hoopianna, Clinch County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Malik High, Turner County, Sr.

DL – Turner Flint, Telfair County, Sr.

DL – Jikeem Minor, Atkinson County, Sr.

DL – Duane Moore, Clinch County, Jr.

LB – Eric Daniels, Charlton County, Jr.

LB – Cossan Debertolis, Lanier County, Jr.

LB – D.J. Martin, Irwin County, Jr.

LB – Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, So.

DB – Cartavion Benyard, Irwin County, Sr.

DB – C.J. Burgess, Turner County, Sr.

DB – Jervonta Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

DB – Noah Tuten, Lanier County, Jr.

First-team special teams

P – Dalton Royal, Atkinson County, Sr.

PK – A.J. Kahrmann, Telfair County, Jr.

LS – Tyler Soliday, Irwin County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Will Stephens, Irwin County, Jr.

QB – Matt White, Lanier County, Sr.

RB – Eric Daniels, Charlton County, Jr.

RB – Jaden Green, Turner County, Jr.

WR – Cartavion Benyard, Irwin County, Sr.

WR – Jarvis Hall, Turner County, Sr.

WR – Jarrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.

TE – Jervonta Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

C – Arron Brazeale, Charlton County, Jr.

OL – Langston Hendrix, Clinch County, So.

OL – C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, So.

OL – Dontae Johnson, Turner County, Jr.

OL – Dakota Russ, Atkinson County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, Sr.

DL – Zion Blackshear, Turner County, So.

DL – Nathan Tucker, Irwin County, Sr.

DL – Bryce Manning, Charlton County, So.

LB – Deondae Crockett, Turner County, Sr.

LB – Kyle Jones, Irwin County, Sr.

LB – Edward Mincey, Charlton County, Sr.

LB – Tyrese Vail, Turner County, Jr.

DB – Machari Bigham, Clinch County, Sr.

DB – Keb Grady, Clinch County, Jr.

DB – Ty Hogan, Irwin County, Sr.

DB – Tyler Moore, Turner County, Sr.

Second-team special teams

P – Matt White, Lanier County, Sr.

PK – Landon Ledford, Wilcox County, Jr.

LS – Robert Bishop, Wilcox County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0