All-region teams: Savannah’s Nesbit named top player in 3-AAA

(AJC)

(AJC)

Here is the all-region team for 3-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Malik Nesbit, Savannah, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Chase Walker, Southeast Bulloch, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: D.J. Cone, Islands, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Ahlik Fenn, Savannah, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Javonte Middleton, Jenkins, Jr.

RB – Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest, Jr.

RB – Joe Burke, Jenkins, Sr.

WR – Marshall Barber, Savannah, Sr.

WR – Tyrone Scott, Jenkins, Jr.

WR – Kawan Williams, Beach, Jr.

WR – Tank Peters, Groves, Jr.

TE – Rasheen Biggins, Savannah, Sr.

OL – Bryan Wilson, Jenkins, Sr.

OL – Aaron Mikell, Southeast Bulloch, Jr.

OL – Xavier Threatt, Savannah, Jr.

OL – Keenan Williams, Groves, Sr.

OL – Bobby Tyson, Beach, Jr.

PK – Andrew Cribbs, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.

ATH – Jontrell Wells, Southeast Bulloch, So.

First-team defense

DL – Justin Cutter, Islands, Sr.

DL – Sterling Smalley, Savannah, Sr.

DL – Ray Ard, Jenkins, Sr.

DL – William James, Windsor Forest, Jr.

DL – Ben Brewton, Beach, Jr.

LB – Daniel Jordan, Jenkins, Jr.

LB – Shavari Williams, Beach, Sr.

LB – Keith Bryant, Savannah, Jr.

LB – Wanya Pringle, Islands, So.

LB – Zack Harris, Windsor Forest, Sr.

DB – Shanard Ford, Beach, Sr.

DB – Na’Kae Mack, Islands, Jr.

DB – Anthony Williams, Savannah, Jr.

DB – Montavion Futch, Jenkins, Sr.

DB – Jonathan Volskay, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.

P – Qullian Beggs, Islands, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB – Dez’mond Brinson, Savannah, Jr.

QB – Day Day Peters, Groves, Sr.

RB – Keion Pringle, Islands, Jr.

RB – Marvin Bussie, Windsor Forest, Jr.

RB – Jaquan Chislom, Savannah, Jr.

WR – Tyler Gross, Islands, Jr.

WR – Dwayne Goldwire, Groves, Jr.

WR – Jamonte Roberts, Johnson, Jr.

TE – Kalen DeLoach, Islands, So.

OL – Devonte Johnson, Jenkins, Jr.

OL – Evonte Benjamin, Windsor Forest, Jr.

OL – Carlos Roman, Islands, Jr.

OL – Elijah Crispell, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.

OL – Colby Patton, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.

OL – Faizon Flemming, Savannah, Sr.

ATH – Kalin Scott, Islands, Jr.

PK – Michael Greco, Jenkins, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL – Tresean Palmer, Savannah, Jr.

DL – Kenneth Thomas, Islands, Jr.

DL – Dante Uter, Groves, Fr.

DL – Elijah Passmore, Jenkins, Jr.

DL – Malique Davis, Savannah, Jr.

LB – Chris Walthour, Groves, Sr.

LB – Ulyeon Middleton, Windsor Forest, So.

LB – Brandon Breda, Southeast Bulloch, Jr.

DB – Ralph Lovett, Beach, Jr.

DB – David Dougal, Islands, Sr.

DB – Jaquan Roberts, Groves, Sr.

DB – Jordan Stafford, Jenkins, Jr.

P – Caleb Carter, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.

Honorable mention: Quarterbacks – James Shellman, Islands, Fr.; Earl Hamilton, Johnson, Jr.; Wide receiver – Okwudili Odimgbe, Johnson, Sr. Running backs – Quran Johnson, Johnson, Jr.; Kiyauni West, Johnson, Sr.; Kobe Bostick, Johnson, Sr.; Tyler Carr, Windsor Forest, Sr. Tight end – Marchello Ling, Windsor Forest, Jr. Offensive linemen – Seth Moore, Islands, Jr.; Timothy Bruin, Islands, Jr.; Alvin Stokes, Johnson, Jr.; Darren Moore, Jenkins, Sr.; Bradley Chrestensen, Windsor Forest, Sr. Defensive linemen – Brian Maxwell, Savannah, Sr.; Devin McMains, Islands, Sr.; Spencer Walden, Islands, Sr.; Lawrence Dixon, Jenkins, Sr.; Antonio Roberts, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.; Michael Capers, Windsor Forest, Sr.; Antonio Roberts, Southeast Bulloch, Sr.; Tyrone Jivens, Groves, Sr. Linebackers – Kareem Bailey, Jenkins, Jr.; Fred Stringer, Jenkins, Jr.; Marquise Blanchard, Beach, Sr.; Tyreon Stevens, Beach, Jr.; Jevon Chambers, Savannah, Jr.; Tyrone Gadson, Groves, Jr.; Edwin Burroughs, Windsor Forest, So. Defensive backs – Justin Fuquay, Windsor Forest, Sr.; Namon Pointer, Johnson, So. Kickers – Gus Bachman, Islands, So.; Evan Schleirff Southeast Bulloch, Bulloch, Sr. Athlete – James Jenkins, Savannah, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0