All-region teams: Malcolme named top player in 5-AAA

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Here is the all-region team for 5-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB Zay Malcolme, Westminster, Sr.

Rookie of the year: Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, Fr.

Coach of the year: Gerry Romberg, Westminster

First-team offense

QB – Jelani Woods, Cedar Grove, Sr.

RB – Zay Malcome, Westminster, Sr.

RB – Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain, Sr.

WR – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, So.

WR – Jaylon Macklin, McNair, Sr.

WR – Cori Pritchett, Redan, Sr.

TE – Nick Jackson, Lovett, So.

ATH – Trey Blount, Pace Academy, Sr.

ATH – Dennis Bell, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL – Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL – Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL – Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, Sr.

OL – Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, Jr.

OL – Peter Rooney, Westminster, Jr.

OL – Gregory Rogers, Lovett, Sr.

First-team defense

DL – Devonte Wyatt, Towers, Sr.

DL – Deangelo Malone, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL – Darian Bernard, Stone Mountain, Sr.

DL – Cortez Alston, Westminster, Sr.

LB – Dezmond Harris, Cedar Grove, Sr.

LB – Brandon Duckworth, McNair, Sr.

LB – Realus George, Pace Academy, Jr.

LB – Smith Brooks, Lovett, Sr.

DB – Ian Ude, Westminster, Sr.

DB – Korey Hernandez, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB – Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB – Cori Pritchett, Redan, Sr.

ATH – Tre’ Shaw, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB – Brady Tindall, Lovett, Sr.

RB – Grant Walker, Cedar Grove, Sr.

RB – Deon Jackson, Pace Academy, Sr.

WR – Quintavious Terrell, Towers, Sr.

WR – DeAundre Tolen, Redan, Sr.

WR – KJ Wallace, Lovett, So.

TE – Ethan Price, Westminster, Sr.

ATH – Isaiah Jennings, Stone Mountain, Sr.

ATH – Malik Smith, Towers, Sr.

OL – Roger Hamilton, McNair, Sr.

OL – Adrian Burse, Towers, Sr.

OL – Evantae Spencer, Cedar Grove, Jr.

OL – Benjamin Parker, Stone Mountain, Sr.

OL – Kyle Desnoyer, Westminster, Sr.

OL – Maurice Campbell, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Will Smith, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL – Roderic Forts, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DL – Thomas Incoom, Stone Mountain, Sr.

DL – Jake White, Lovett, Sr.

LB – Truman Jones, Westminster, Jr.

LB – Tim Butler, Towers, Jr.

LB – David Edminston, Westminster, Jr.

LB – Lorenzo Weaver, Stone Mountain, Jr.

DB – Joe Egan, Westminster

DB – Jalen Brown, McNair, Jr.

DB – Kortney Cox, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DB – David Manigo, Towers, Jr.

ATH – Elijeah Allen, Stone Mountain, Sr.

Special teams

PK – Jack Schlafly, Westminster, Sr.

PK – Jack McGowan, Lovett, Jr.

P – Alex Gracey, Westminster, Jr.

RET – Zay Malcolme, Westminster, Sr.

RET – Israel Spivey, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Honorable mention: Xavier Dennis, Redan; Mason Litt, Stone Mountain; Marquez Tucker, Stone Mountain; Max St. Juste, Stone Mountain; Lee Sims, McNair; Tre Johnson, McNair; Jamie Jinks, McNair; DaShon Robinson, Towers; Shymel Drinks, Towers; Samari Kiser, Towers; Terry Dennis, Towers, Jr.; Will Miller, Westminster; Max Coffin, Westminster; Ward Croft, Westminster; Nance Hill, Westminster; Colin Gutzmer, Westminster; Ben Walker, Westminster; John Staton, Lovett; Marshall Johnson, Lovett; Quentin Eagle, Cedar Grove; Jenard Morris, Cedar Grove

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0