All-region teams: Bailey, Williams, Merrell earn top honors in 6-AA

A Whitefield player warms up before a high school football game against Mount Paran Christian, Friday, Aug. 28, 2015, in Kennesaw, Ga.

Branden Camp/Special to the AJC.

Athlete of the year: Frank Bailey Jr., South Atlanta, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Hajj-Malik Williams, Hapeville, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Cameron Merrell, Hapeville, Sr.

First-team offense

QB – Jonathan Ford, Douglass, Sr.

RB – Juan Powell, Douglass, So.

RB – Otis Odom, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

WR – Rory Starkey, Hapeville, Jr.

WR – Dequan Evans, Therrell, Jr.

WR – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

TE – Christian Nelson, Hapeville, Sr.

OL – Rontre Stripling, Therrell, Jr.

OL – Hugo Genchi, Douglass, Sr.

OL – Ryan Billings, South Atlanta, Sr.

OL – Ousman Traore, Hapeville, Jr.

OL – Brandon Perry, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

K – Alex Barnett, Hapeville, So.

ATH – Jalen Thompson, South Atlanta, Jr.

First-team defense

DL – Anthony Nesby, South Atlanta, Jr.

DL – Richard Benton, B.E.S.T. Academy, So.

DL – Rashard Cheney, Washington, So.

DL – Celb Kelley, Hapeville, Jr.

LB – Jordan Vance, Therrell, Sr.

LB – Jalen Cannon, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

LB – Travis Byars, Douglass, Jr.

LB – Elwood Smith, Hapeville, Sr.

DB – William Poole, Hapeville, Sr.

DB – Chris Smith, Hapeville, Jr.

DB – Sheldon Garmon, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

DB – Deshaun Cade, Douglass, Sr.

P – Joseph Weiers, Hapeville, Fr.

Second-team offense

QB – Octavious Arnold, KIPP Atlanta, Jr.

RB – Corey Clems Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

RB – Chancey Payne, Therrell, Sr.

WR – Elrico McKenzie, Douglass, Sr.

WR – Kivante’ Johnson, Hapeville, Sr.

WR – Tarik Knox, Washington, Sr.

TE – Darjarri Coleman, South Atlanta, Jr.

OL – Dalvin Freeman, Therrell, Jr.

OL – Jeremiah Cox, Therrell, Jr.

OL – Dakota Piecinsky, South Atlanta, Jr.

OL – Kalveion Heard, Washington, Sr.

OL – Noah Brown, Douglass, Sr.

K – Ruben St-Juste, South Atlanta, Jr.

ATH – Myonme Bell, Washington, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL – Steven Gray, B.E.S.T. Academy, Sr.

DL – Daniel Martin, Therrell, Sr.

DL – Rodricus Fitten, Washington, So.

DL – Jordan Rodgers, Douglass, So.

LB – Nakeem Smith, South Atlanta, So.

LB – Giovanni Morgan, B.E.S.T. Academy, Fr.

LB – Truth Daniels, Hapeville, Jr.

LB – Richard Hayes, Hapeville, Jr.

DB – Acey Brown, South Atlanta, Sr.

DB – Blaine Gibson, B.E.S.T. Academy, Jr.

DB – Rashard Sheats, Washington, Sr.

DB – Geronda Hall, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

P – Ernesto Chavez, KIPP Atlanta, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0