GHSA second-round football pairings

Georgia high school football playoffs enter the second round this week, starting Friday, Nov. 18

Championship games will be at the Georgia Dome on Dec. 9 and Dec. 10.

Georgia high school football playoffs 2016

Georgia high school football playoffs will be at the Georgia Dome on Dec. 9 and 10. (AJC File)

Class AAAAAAA

R4 #1 Roswell 29, R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 12

R3 #2 North Cobb 35, R5 #1 Lambert 7

R2 #1 Westlake 41, R8 #2 South Gwinnett 7

R1 #2 Lowndes 57, R7 #1 Norcross 21

R8 #1 Grayson 59, R4 #3 Woodstock 21

R1 #1 Colquitt County 66, R7 #2 Brookwood 35

R6 #1 Mill Creek 56, R4 #2 Cherokee 21

R3 #1 McEachern 47, R7 #3 Parkview 29

Class AAAAAA

R4 #1 Tucker 23, R6 #2 Harrison 7

R5 #1 Mays 35, R1 #3 Lee County 22

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 47, R6 #3 Allatoona 7

R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins 38, R5 #4 Langston Hughes 10

R4 #3 Stephenson 20, R8 #1 Dacula 6

R1 #1 Valdosta 35, R5 #3 Northgate 0

R6 #1 Dalton 24, R4 #2 Lovejoy 14

R1 #4 Coffee 42, R5 #2 Alexander 34

Class AAAAA

R4 #1 Stockbridge 37, R8 #3 Clarke Central 13

R3 #2 Griffin 27, R5 #1 Arabia Mountain 20

R2 #1 Ware County 35, R8 #2 Loganville 19

R7 #1 Rome 45, R1 #2 Bainbridge 0

R8 #1 Buford 56, R4 #3 Jones County 26

R7 #2 Carrollton 41, R1 #1 Thomas County Central 14

R4 #2 Woodland-Stockbridge 24, R6 #1 Grady 21

R7 #3 Kell 31,R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 3

Class AAAA

R4 #1 Woodward Academy 49, R6 #2 Northwest-Whitfield 8

R5 #1 Cartersville 35, R3 #2 Burke County 7

R2 #1 Mary Persons 38, R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa 21

R7 #1 Blessed Trinity 21, R1 #2 Carver-Columbus 17

R8 #1 Jefferson 21, R2 #2 West Laurens 0

R1 #1 Cairo 10, R5 #3 Sandy Creek 7

R2 #3 Spalding 38, R6 #1 Ridgeland 21

R3 #1 Thomson 42, R7 #3 West Hall 14

Class AAA

R4 #1 Peach County 49, R6 #2 North Murray 7

R5 #1 Westminster 45, R3 #2 Savannah 21

R2 #1 Liberty County 28, R6 #3 Sonoraville 14

R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 34, R1 #2 Worth County 21

R2 #2 Pierce County 49, R6 #4 Bremen 27

R1 #1 Crisp County 30, R5 #3 Lovett 29

R6 #1 Calhoun 41, R4 #2 Jackson 20

R5 #2 Cedar Grove 28, R3 #1 Jenkins 3

Class AA

R6 #2 Douglass at R4 #1 Screven County

R5 #1 Callaway 28, R1 #3 Brooks County 14

R2 #1 Benedictine 49, R8 #2 Banks County 0

R7 #1 Pepperell 35, R3 #3 Dodge County 14 at

R8 #1 Rabun County 42, R2 #2 Vidalia 7 at

R1 #1 Fitzgerald 48, R7 #2 Rockmart 21

R6 #1 Hapeville Charter 14, R4 #2 Jefferson County 6

R7 #3 Chattooga 38, R3 #1 Washington County 7

Class A Public

#8 Manchester 39, #9 Twiggs County 18

#1 Macon County 47, #17 Turner County 37

#21 Irwin County 34, #5 Mt. Zion 17

#4 Emanuel County Institute 49, #13 Miller County 14

#7 Commerce 35, #10 Taylor County 20

#2 Clinch County 54, #15 Mitchell County 12

#6 McIntosh County 14, #11 Lincoln County 7

#14 Greene County 55, #3 Pelham 40

Class A Private

#8 Wesleyan 45, #9 Pinecrest Academy 8

#1 Eagle’s Landing Christian 59, #17 First Presbyterian Day 7

#5 Tattnall Square 13, #12 Stratford Academy 7

#4 Calvary Day 10, #13 Savannah Christian 7

#7 Landmark Christian 13, #10 Darlington 12

#2 Prince Avenue Christian 55, #18 Mt. Pisgah 13

#6 Mt. Paran 17, #11 Athens Academy 10

#3 Fellowship Christian 38, #14 George Walton Academy 7


View Comments 0