Composite state rankings through Week 12

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Grayson (9-1) 1 3 1 1 1 1 58
2. Roswell (10-0) 2 2 3 2 2 2 53
3. Mill Creek (10-0) 3 1 2 3 3 3 51
4T. McEachern (9-1) 4 5 5 4 5 4 39
4T. Norcross (10-0) 5 4 4 5 4 5 39
6. Colquitt County (6-4) 6 6 6 6 6 6 30
7. Lowndes (8-2) 7 8 7 7 7 7 23
8. North Cobb (8-2) 8 7 8 8 8 8 19
9. Brookwood (7-3) 9 10 9 9 9 9
10. Parkview (7-3) 10 10 10 3
11T. South Gwinnett (7-3) 9 2
11T. Mountain View (8-2) 9 2
13T. South Forsyth (7-3) 10 1
13T. Tift County (6-4) 10 1
Class AAAAAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Valdosta (9-1) 1 2 1 1 1 1 59
2. Dalton (10-0) 2 1 2 2 2 5 52
3. Mays (9-1) 3 6 4 3 3 4 43
4. Tucker (9-1) 4 3 3 4 8 10 34
5. Harrison (9-1) 6 5 7 5 4 6 33
6. Northside, Warner Robins (8-2) 5 7 5.5 9 5 2 32.5
7. Lee County (7-2) 8 9 8 8 6 3 24
8. Alexander (9-1) 7 8 9 6 7 8 21
9. Glynn Academy (9-1) 9 4 5.5 7 10 19.5
10. Houston County (7-3) 10 10 10 10 9 7 10
11. Coffee (5-5) 9 2
Class AAAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Stockbridge (10-0) 2 1 1 2 1 1 58
2. Buford (9-1) 1 2 2 1 2 2 56
3. Carrollton (9-1) 3 4 3 3 5 5 43
4. Rome (8-2) 4 5 4 4 3 4 42
5. Kell (8-2) 5 6 5.5 5 6 6 32.5
6. Woodland, Stockbridge (8-2) 7 8 9 7 4 3 28
7. Grady (9-1) 8 3 5.5 8 8 10 23.5
8. Ware County (6-3) 6 9 7 6 7 8 23
9. Griffin (9-1) 10 7 8 10 7 13
10. Loganville (8-2) 9 10 9 5
11. Thomas County Central (7-3) 10 10 9 4
12. Jones County (6-4) 9 2
Class AAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Cartersville (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Thomson (10-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Woodward Academy (9-1) 3 3 3 3 3 2 49
4. Jefferson (9-1) 4 4 4.5 4 5 5 39.5
5. Cairo (9-1) 5 6 4.5 5 7 6 32.5
6. Mary Persons (8-2) 7 7 6 7 6 7 26
7. Blessed Trinity (8-2) 6 5 7 6 9 8 25
8. Sandy Creek (7-3) 4 4 14
9. Burke County (8-2) 8 9 8 8 11
10. Marist (7-3) 9 10 10.5 9 10 6.5
11T. Troup (8-2) 8 9 5
11T. Ridgeland (8-1) 8 9 5
13. Stephens County (8-2) 10 10.5 10 2.5
14. Spalding (6-4) 10 1
Class AAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (9-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Peach County (9-1) 2 2 2 3 3 2 52
3. Westminster (8-2) 3 3 4 2 2 4 48
4. Crisp County (10-0) 5 4 3 7 5 3 39
5. Calhoun (8-2) 4 7 6 6 4 5 34
6. Cedar Grove (8-2) 6 6 7 4 6 6 31
7. Liberty County (9-1) 7 5 5 5 8 7 29
8. Lovett (7-3) 8 8 8 8 7 8 19
9. Jackson (7-3) 10 9 10 9 6
10. Jenkins (9-1) 9 10 9 5
11. Pace Academy (6-4) 9 9 4
12. Dawson County (7-2) 10 10 2
13. Morgan County (8-2) 10 1
Class AA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Benedictine (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Fitzgerald (9-1) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3T. Callaway (10-0) 3 3 4 4 4 3 45
3T. Rabun County (9-0) 4 4 3 3 3 4 45
5. Pepperell (8-1) 6 6 6 7 5 5 31
6. Screven County (9-1) 5 5 5 5 8 27
7. Jefferson County (9-1) 7 8 8 6 9 17
8. Vidalia (8-2) 8 7 7 8 14
9. Thomasville (5-4) 9 9 7 6 13
10. Brooks County (7-3) 6 7 9
11. Hapeville Charter (7-3) 10 10.5 8 10 5.5
12. Dublin (8-2) 9 9 4
13. Rockmart (8-2) 9 2
14. Washington County (8-2) 10 10.5 1.5
15T. Spencer (6-4) 10 1
15T. Heard County (7-3) 10 1
Class A (private)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (10-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Prince Avenue Christian (10-0) 2 2 2 2 3 5 50
3. Fellowship Christian (10-0) 3 3 3 4 2 4 47
4. Tattnall Square (10-0) 5 7 6.5 3 4 2 38.5
5. Calvary Day (9-0) 4 4 4 5 8 7 34
6T. Landmark Christian (9-1) 6 6 8 6 7 3 30
6T. Wesleyan (8-2) 7 5 5 7 6 6 30
8. Mount Paran Christian (9-1) 8 8 6.5 8 5 8 22.5
9. Darlington (7-3) 10 10 9 9 6
10. Stratford Academy (7-3) 9 9 10 5
11. Pinecrest Academy (7-3) 9 10 3
12. Athens Academy (8-2) 10 1
Class A (public)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Clinch County (9-1) 1 2 2 1 2 2 56
2. Macon County (8-2) 2 3 3 3 1 1 53
3. Emanuel County Institute (9-0) 3 1 1 2 7 3 49
4. Mount Zion (Carroll) (9-1) 5 5 4 4 3 4 41
5. Manchester (9-1) 4 4 5.5 9 4 5 34.5
6. Commerce (8-2) 8 7 6 6 7 21
7. Taylor County (9-1) 7 5.5 8 5 9 20.5
8. McIntosh County Academy (7-2) 6 8 8 6 16
9. Pelham (9-1) 6 5 11
10. Greene County (7-3) 9 7 6
11. Twiggs County (7-3) 10 10 8 5
12T. Irwin County (6-4) 10 10 2
12T. Dooly County (6-4) 9 2
12T. Lincoln County (6-3-1) 9 2
15. Turner County (7-3) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0