breaking news

Heavy rain, storms possible this evening

Maxwell playoff projections for Round 1

Below are the current Maxwell Ratings’ playoff projections for each class.

The Maxwell Ratings playoff projections are based on a Monte Carlo simulation of the 2016 season. The simulation completed 1,000,000 seasons.

While the Maxwell Ratings reflect each team’s strength, the simulation highlights the impact of the season’s structure as defined by the games, region alignments, and playoff brackets.


Class AAAAAAA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Grayson 8 – AAAAAAA 1 9-1 104.30 78.11 4.24 968,379.34 891,517.88 761,492.12 635,604.63 0.57
Roswell 4 – AAAAAAA 1 10-0 90.63 78.78 3.44 916,109.37 804,246.50 555,959.48 166,159.74 5.02
Norcross 7 – AAAAAAA 1 10-0 86.51 81.18 2.79 761,376.34 677,386.05 325,062.75 74,942.83 12.34
Mill Creek 6 – AAAAAAA 1 10-0 88.56 84.18 2.54 850,482.43 553,782.98 126,163.44 66,276.86 14.09
McEachern 3 – AAAAAAA 1 9-1 85.25 85.28 2.17 783,676.87 380,320.04 69,447.03 31,092.14 31.16
Colquitt County 1 – AAAAAAA 1 6-4 82.66 86.42 1.69 698,487.32 89,016.78 37,196.05 14,467.90 68.12
North Cobb 3 – AAAAAAA 2 8-2 75.64 84.39 1.57 630,160.22 131,435.85 45,875.80 4,751.48 209.46
Lowndes 1 – AAAAAAA 2 8-2 75.97 85.04 1.23 213,369.71 154,392.58 38,465.31 4,091.13 243.43
South Gwinnett 8 – AAAAAAA 2 7-3 69.37 84.55 1.05 382,585.59 74,188.61 11,893.49 727.58 1,373.42
Archer 8 – AAAAAAA 3 4-6 69.05 86.06 0.67 56,878.36 24,689.84 5,591.10 332.63 3,005.39
North Gwinnett 6 – AAAAAAA 3 6-4 67.58 85.07 0.73 260,202.12 42,402.07 5,739.47 300.06 3,331.68
Brookwood 7 – AAAAAAA 2 7-3 70.49 88.78 0.92 191,042.65 9,337.62 1,585.01 271.74 3,678.97
Cherokee 4 – AAAAAAA 2 6-4 68.90 88.32 1.02 123,821.11 28,919.58 1,403.18 212.70 4,700.50
Parkview 7 – AAAAAAA 3 7-3 69.75 88.79 0.70 114,340.77 20,406.90 1,049.35 169.95 5,882.99
Tift County 1 – AAAAAAA 3 6-4 65.85 85.78 0.43 163,286.11 16,326.64 2,967.14 132.95 7,520.89
Etowah 4 – AAAAAAA 4 5-5 64.00 85.02 0.74 186,591.14 22,741.71 2,308.11 87.48 11,430.18
Peachtree Ridge 6 – AAAAAAA 2 5-5 64.17 86.00 0.45 26,507.82 9,388.97 1,585.92 61.05 16,380.22
Westlake 2 – AAAAAAA 1 7-3 61.48 83.91 0.67 170,621.15 19,935.87 1,947.28 58.55 17,077.82
Lambert 5 – AAAAAAA 1 6-4 60.02 84.10 0.99 190,628.27 13,534.03 1,836.06 48.20 20,746.59
Woodstock 4 – AAAAAAA 3 6-4 65.91 88.95 0.58 15,294.92 3,437.34 400.39 47.76 20,938.83
South Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 2 7-3 65.87 88.82 0.52 68,032.50 9,501.68 359.88 42.78 23,372.33
North Paulding 3 – AAAAAAA 4 7-3 66.89 89.52 0.22 65,556.59 2,383.84 298.52 38.56 25,933.20
Hillgrove 3 – AAAAAAA 3 5-5 62.45 86.55 0.21 18,108.09 7,050.76 641.34 21.09 47,412.80
Mountain View 6 – AAAAAAA 4 8-2 64.61 89.42 0.03 7,665.09 1,542.86 160.01 17.14 58,331.40
Lassiter 4 – AAAAAAA 4 6-4 63.89 89.21 0.13 33,949.86 3,935.14 123.14 12.42 80,494.65
East Coweta 2 – AAAAAAA 2 8-2 61.97 88.96 0.45 8,660.65 1,526.95 130.65 11.20 89,299.44
West Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 3 7-3 62.82 89.31 0.33 44,913.43 1,236.74 111.30 10.26 97,481.32
Newton 8 – AAAAAAA 4 6-3-1 62.16 89.19 0.08 21,015.09 2,862.50 77.12 6.72 148,840.28
Milton 5 – AAAAAAA 4 5-5 57.33 86.59 0.05 7,145.86 1,902.36 111.16 2.27 441,325.02
Central Gwinnett 7 – AAAAAAA 4 4-6 48.53 85.60 0.23 15,925.39 346.44 14.82 0.13 7,715,967.05
Wheeler 2 – AAAAAAA 3 5-5 51.37 88.98 0.14 4,681.37 271.19 2.80 0.09 10,813,040.43
Pebblebrook 2 – AAAAAAA 4 5-5 42.57 86.34 0.01 504.45 31.72 0.78 0.00 263,233,321.44

Class AAAAAA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Valdosta 1 – AAAAAA 1 9-1 82.99 64.85 3.65 879,344.45 844,803.16 549,735.95 380,627.33 1.63
Dalton 6 – AAAAAA 1 10-0 79.28 66.83 3.20 951,241.24 709,355.55 340,179.07 207,725.48 3.81
Mays 5 – AAAAAA 1 9-1 77.59 71.13 2.32 629,847.90 372,323.07 251,647.65 109,053.23 8.17
Northside (Warner Robins) 1 – AAAAAA 2 8-2 74.86 68.87 2.70 802,073.23 553,867.89 257,487.46 95,447.95 9.48
Harrison 6 – AAAAAA 2 9-1 77.50 71.96 2.24 627,235.21 333,987.33 215,911.40 93,109.81 9.74
Alexander 5 – AAAAAA 2 9-1 72.49 72.28 1.93 686,494.70 230,212.18 72,757.02 32,619.44 29.66
Lee County 1 – AAAAAA 3 7-2 72.81 73.64 1.60 365,777.08 153,702.33 79,502.80 25,944.99 37.54
Glynn Academy 2 – AAAAAA 1 9-1 67.76 69.60 2.00 650,202.33 275,976.64 90,435.27 20,850.72 46.96
Tucker 4 – AAAAAA 1 9-1 70.11 72.24 1.58 369,747.44 139,603.90 70,468.90 19,205.49 51.07
Northgate 5 – AAAAAA 3 8-2 66.60 73.08 0.91 101,713.85 81,526.45 20,599.25 6,493.57 153.00
Allatoona 6 – AAAAAA 3 5-5 64.51 72.69 1.09 283,211.27 86,934.85 19,814.69 3,573.76 278.82
Coffee 1 – AAAAAA 4 5-5 63.62 74.00 1.25 280,765.09 51,893.23 9,281.72 2,381.88 418.84
Hughes 5 – AAAAAA 4 7-3 63.23 73.33 0.84 139,329.58 55,607.15 11,252.38 1,834.94 543.98
Dacula 8 – AAAAAA 1 6-4 53.08 70.37 0.99 353,188.72 26,060.93 2,631.92 290.15 3,445.47
Centennial 7 – AAAAAA 2 8-2 56.90 73.70 0.34 18,900.27 11,778.37 1,474.15 224.75 4,448.40
Johns Creek 7 – AAAAAA 1 8-2 56.30 72.25 0.44 58,254.70 16,967.67 2,313.20 211.62 4,724.44
Effingham County 2 – AAAAAA 2 7-3 52.46 71.29 0.94 308,158.65 19,814.04 1,710.20 178.60 5,598.20
Lanier 8 – AAAAAA 2 7-3 54.65 72.92 0.38 64,214.40 10,570.10 1,132.44 89.68 11,150.32
Sequoyah 6 – AAAAAA 4 4-6 50.04 71.93 0.57 169,449.10 8,072.22 530.11 44.65 22,395.03
Stephenson 4 – AAAAAA 3 6-4 49.45 71.79 0.57 169,203.53 7,942.65 505.13 40.34 24,787.17
Lovejoy 4 – AAAAAA 2 6-4 50.00 73.56 0.79 39,543.30 5,823.02 421.18 35.35 28,289.19
Alpharetta 7 – AAAAAA 3 7-3 51.15 75.18 0.12 27,335.87 2,012.93 152.56 14.19 70,466.74
Cambridge 7 – AAAAAA 4 6-4 48.22 76.55 0.05 3,818.89 237.64 22.02 0.98 1,025,255.06
Richmond Hill 2 – AAAAAA 3 6-3 40.89 74.12 0.27 6,622.66 424.70 13.92 0.50 1,998,579.47
Gainesville 8 – AAAAAA 3 5-5 45.73 76.19 0.04 2,852.17 133.70 10.25 0.36 2,777,529.94
Heritage (Conyers) 3 – AAAAAA 1 6-4 39.13 73.77 0.10 5,404.34 177.02 5.71 0.17 5,762,650.42
Winder-Barrow 8 – AAAAAA 4 5-5 36.22 74.24 0.01 2,592.80 101.38 2.11 0.05 20,688,899.70
Jonesboro 4 – AAAAAA 4 3-7 35.91 73.56 0.04 2,372.01 67.74 1.12 0.02 64,607,446.77
Evans 3 – AAAAAA 2 7-3 34.95 75.56 0.03 556.13 10.56 0.32 0.00 250,654,778.43
Grovetown 3 – AAAAAA 3 5-5 28.56 73.49 0.01 342.49 7.97 0.07 0.00 2,257,166,807.01
Bradwell Institute 2 – AAAAAA 4 3-5-1 29.17 76.19 0.01 165.18 1.48 0.02 0.00 6,145,536,067.32
Lakeside (Evans) 3 – AAAAAA 4 3-7 23.86 73.94 0.00 41.43 2.18 0.01 0.00 12,385,855,314.05

Class AAAAA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Stockbridge 4 – AAAAA 1 10-0 77.33 56.57 3.92 953,958.52 878,998.25 633,727.07 451,892.97 1.21
Buford 8 – AAAAA 1 9-1 72.22 61.73 2.95 799,438.25 578,058.70 407,089.26 185,706.90 4.38
Rome 7 – AAAAA 1 8-2 70.72 60.54 3.02 892,552.97 692,678.68 278,379.02 158,159.10 5.32
Woodland (Stockbridge) 4 – AAAAA 2 8-2 67.27 63.46 2.32 648,030.58 422,582.89 189,963.59 65,714.66 14.22
Carrollton 7 – AAAAA 2 9-1 66.10 63.94 2.14 696,160.72 274,724.60 149,692.19 48,172.36 19.76
Kell 7 – AAAAA 3 8-2 64.98 63.70 2.20 746,433.96 351,688.91 135,624.40 40,632.90 23.61
Ware County 2 – AAAAA 1 6-3 61.87 64.35 1.69 614,045.38 211,532.22 50,632.99 18,277.98 53.71
Grady 6 – AAAAA 1 9-1 60.09 64.24 1.56 351,074.53 173,735.71 55,790.99 11,934.75 82.79
Griffin 3 – AAAAA 2 9-1 57.41 64.74 1.50 619,116.71 82,735.52 22,076.37 5,948.19 167.12
Jones County 4 – AAAAA 3 7-3 59.54 66.51 1.26 198,628.17 75,256.83 27,339.71 5,618.02 177.00
Thomas County Central 1 – AAAAA 1 7-3 57.50 65.12 1.22 286,706.07 70,893.21 25,651.32 4,524.01 220.04
Loganville 8 – AAAAA 2 8-2 52.94 66.06 1.17 278,189.21 48,807.51 5,799.96 1,122.79 889.64
Starr’s Mill 3 – AAAAA 1 6-4 51.90 64.57 0.95 195,189.10 46,251.99 8,312.60 938.07 1,065.02
Carver (Atlanta) 6 – AAAAA 2 8-2 49.75 65.93 0.77 38,289.15 16,669.31 2,576.46 386.33 2,587.47
Bainbridge 1 – AAAAA 2 4-5 51.17 66.89 0.65 63,505.56 21,222.76 2,216.42 373.04 2,679.68
Whitewater 3 – AAAAA 3 8-2 49.95 67.28 0.49 43,860.56 13,156.63 1,210.27 184.48 5,419.56
Ola 4 – AAAAA 4 6-4 49.52 67.38 0.30 88,473.13 11,597.73 1,027.95 151.24 6,611.00
Arabia Mountain 5 – AAAAA 1 8-2 44.49 64.48 0.86 193,459.62 10,562.42 1,196.46 114.44 8,737.24
Warner Robins 1 – AAAAA 3 3-7 46.46 66.20 0.36 129,847.84 7,242.65 844.79 95.97 10,419.01
Veterans 1 – AAAAA 4 5-5 44.84 66.76 0.35 42,351.22 4,708.06 393.44 24.16 41,395.55
Clarke Central 8 – AAAAA 3 6-4 42.13 66.66 0.30 7,688.36 2,016.76 163.42 12.66 78,996.99
Villa Rica 7 – AAAAA 4 5-5 39.54 66.03 0.41 57,575.83 1,773.39 113.28 6.93 144,392.68
Riverdale 3 – AAAAA 4 6-4 42.57 67.96 0.18 15,042.72 946.89 90.71 4.54 220,256.22
Riverwood 6 – AAAAA 3 5-5 38.29 67.11 0.19 19,292.27 1,003.28 35.53 1.93 516,986.68
Southwest DeKalb 5 – AAAAA 2 6-4 37.68 65.90 0.09 16,025.72 998.44 47.17 1.50 665,013.08
North Springs 6 – AAAAA 4 6-4 32.21 68.40 0.02 1,204.19 52.21 1.94 0.04 27,226,673.24
Lithonia 5 – AAAAA 3 5-5 30.43 67.68 0.03 2,090.49 45.40 1.49 0.02 42,003,876.66
Walnut Grove 8 – AAAAA 4 4-6 28.31 67.89 0.04 755.11 31.60 0.56 0.01 137,565,721.12
Wayne County 2 – AAAAA 2 3-7 27.54 67.53 0.05 729.40 22.16 0.60 0.01 137,749,198.41
New Hampstead 2 – AAAAA 3 3-6-1 17.98 67.63 0.01 139.78 2.39 0.02 0.00 13,502,909,306.92
South Effingham 2 – AAAAA 4 1-9 15.47 66.57 0.00 63.97 1.69 0.01 0.00 15,469,128,859.56
Miller Grove 5 – AAAAA 4 4-6 15.12 67.27 0.00 80.91 1.18 0.00 0.00 37,237,584,230.03

Class AAAA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Cartersville 5 – AAAA 1 10-0 86.72 57.48 4.33 981,417.04 854,736.58 816,157.03 674,128.73 0.48
Thomson 3 – AAAA 1 10-0 74.69 61.10 3.46 857,807.01 799,789.54 625,424.64 200,971.42 3.98
Woodward Academy 4 – AAAA 1 9-1 69.16 66.02 2.10 862,554.03 139,113.04 109,751.21 52,863.64 17.92
Jefferson 8 – AAAA 1 9-1 62.41 64.21 2.45 855,499.18 462,527.17 151,896.51 22,772.01 42.91
Sandy Creek 5 – AAAA 3 7-3 65.89 67.80 1.73 514,028.53 309,366.80 112,243.48 21,198.48 46.17
Mary Persons 2 – AAAA 1 8-2 58.92 64.06 2.20 707,367.67 468,739.89 42,875.13 11,642.82 84.89
Cairo 1 – AAAA 1 9-1 57.76 66.46 1.63 406,864.64 183,763.03 46,349.51 5,008.53 198.66
Blessed Trinity 7 – AAAA 1 8-2 56.32 65.28 1.50 515,062.47 257,452.45 18,967.80 4,325.20 230.20
Troup 5 – AAAA 2 8-2 57.25 67.16 1.14 132,848.74 91,570.53 34,162.88 3,556.61 280.17
Stephens County 8 – AAAA 2 8-2 51.75 66.44 1.31 282,312.80 132,699.25 5,842.81 955.30 1,045.79
Spalding 2 – AAAA 3 6-4 51.22 67.18 0.82 296,832.80 34,355.07 8,279.15 543.31 1,839.56
Eastside 4 – AAAA 2 7-2-1 50.46 66.84 0.87 308,151.06 34,880.61 8,230.73 508.23 1,966.62
Carver (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 2 6-4 48.21 66.20 1.41 336,971.17 96,883.02 3,115.23 385.75 2,591.38
Ridgeland 6 – AAAA 1 8-1 47.86 65.75 1.09 331,982.00 34,169.09 7,171.02 357.92 2,792.89
Marist 7 – AAAA 2 7-3 52.33 69.27 0.34 78,941.64 24,605.78 4,057.31 290.70 3,438.92
Chapel Hill 5 – AAAA 4 5-4-1 49.01 67.41 0.49 147,264.78 43,189.74 1,479.07 195.30 5,119.41
Burke County 3 – AAAA 2 8-2 49.29 70.35 0.81 16,978.32 2,990.99 979.86 132.30 7,557.73
Oconee County 8 – AAAA 3 7-3 47.91 70.35 0.76 86,077.37 2,219.07 646.75 78.16 12,792.81
West Laurens 2 – AAAA 2 6-4 43.94 67.40 0.93 118,066.61 18,326.74 1,652.09 59.09 16,922.61
Upson-Lee 2 – AAAA 4 6-4 44.01 70.84 0.09 28,747.82 532.92 116.62 10.18 98,219.50
St. Pius X 8 – AAAA 4 2-8 39.86 67.46 0.35 63,034.14 2,799.21 260.44 6.49 154,048.06
Americus-Sumter 1 – AAAA 4 5-5 40.22 68.99 0.03 4,850.66 1,296.88 124.53 3.21 311,902.43
Northwest Whitfield 6 – AAAA 2 7-3 39.54 70.50 0.36 22,620.79 298.06 47.97 2.83 353,252.40
West Hall 7 – AAAA 3 6-4 38.97 68.79 0.13 4,493.59 1,139.07 100.82 2.32 431,273.23
Northside (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 3 6-4 37.25 70.88 0.21 1,500.00 107.45 13.75 0.66 1,515,856.31
Pickens 6 – AAAA 4 5-5 33.46 68.24 0.06 13,220.02 727.44 25.23 0.35 2,869,257.90
Luella 4 – AAAA 3 5-5 32.27 68.01 0.23 13,214.19 679.87 21.64 0.27 3,741,956.67
Heritage (Ringgold) 6 – AAAA 3 7-3 31.96 67.52 0.12 7,896.03 881.29 6.16 0.18 5,527,825.91
North Clayton 4 – AAAA 4 5-5 25.18 67.50 0.03 2,423.51 142.83 0.51 0.01 127,356,060.21
Chestatee 7 – AAAA 4 4-6 22.19 70.85 0.00 104.63 1.89 0.06 0.00 1,448,592,844.18
Cross Creek 3 – AAAA 3 6-4 15.59 67.11 0.03 701.57 11.53 0.02 0.00 10,273,851,754.73
Baldwin 3 – AAAA 4 4-6 17.33 69.40 0.02 165.19 3.17 0.02 0.00 14,395,156,038.01

Class AAA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – AAA 1 9-1 70.82 51.22 3.67 877,665.08 800,955.71 592,111.96 476,143.43 1.10
Westminster (Atlanta) 5 – AAA 1 8-2 61.54 53.26 2.70 895,703.95 514,266.20 198,612.81 123,604.03 7.09
Calhoun 6 – AAA 1 8-2 58.86 51.18 2.81 813,067.52 547,015.32 345,720.36 116,228.31 7.60
Crisp County 1 – AAA 1 10-0 57.25 50.67 2.71 686,931.67 606,935.68 323,604.17 98,429.03 9.16
Peach County 4 – AAA 1 9-1 59.50 52.82 2.65 944,938.08 470,010.65 163,489.04 93,920.67 9.65
Cedar Grove 5 – AAA 2 8-2 55.37 52.58 2.37 834,972.12 369,452.32 196,268.72 52,796.22 17.94
Lovett 5 – AAA 3 7-3 53.16 55.53 1.22 248,330.12 201,013.88 77,958.06 18,009.24 54.53
Liberty County 2 – AAA 1 9-1 50.29 54.76 1.69 680,580.52 123,419.63 33,658.84 11,976.79 82.49
Jackson 4 – AAA 2 7-3 46.73 55.75 1.11 176,701.59 67,205.70 23,256.43 3,305.16 301.56
Pace Academy 5 – AAA 4 6-4 47.72 58.99 0.16 48,562.48 24,227.69 4,906.18 1,478.01 675.59
Dawson County 7 – AAA 2 7-2 44.48 56.19 0.44 64,693.51 42,907.70 9,815.38 1,161.60 859.88
Worth County 1 – AAA 2 6-4 42.83 57.04 1.03 73,054.99 29,819.65 4,099.25 869.75 1,148.75
Pierce County 2 – AAA 2 7-3 39.56 53.71 0.91 317,810.40 53,965.65 8,479.04 659.70 1,514.83
Westside (Macon) 4 – AAA 3 6-4 39.81 54.23 0.81 285,525.24 47,122.94 7,107.33 565.21 1,768.26
Sonoraville 6 – AAA 3 7-3 38.85 56.77 1.13 244,886.03 17,932.12 1,753.35 272.04 3,674.92
Morgan County 8 – AAA 1 8-2 35.23 52.97 0.78 223,902.43 28,818.20 3,568.56 188.57 5,302.01
Cook 1 – AAA 3 5-5 39.13 58.54 0.86 82,620.62 11,413.57 982.48 155.94 6,411.76
Bremen 6 – AAA 4 6-4 35.57 54.41 0.67 172,761.92 19,234.52 2,037.62 111.05 9,003.91
Jenkins 3 – AAA 1 9-1 32.41 54.29 0.86 104,393.92 10,209.03 1,434.26 58.49 17,094.69
Pike County 4 – AAA 4 6-4 34.89 57.72 0.23 66,998.44 3,494.83 239.92 26.73 37,412.74
Union County 7 – AAA 3 8-2 33.21 56.20 0.14 47,937.15 4,259.53 561.32 24.65 40,566.02
Brantley County 2 – AAA 3 6-3 31.76 57.38 0.17 9,932.78 1,406.02 165.13 6.34 157,731.20
North Murray 6 – AAA 2 7-3 27.40 58.13 0.89 41,228.05 2,361.76 79.12 4.52 221,085.16
North Hall 7 – AAA 4 6-4 30.28 59.17 0.05 12,340.70 907.01 36.86 2.74 365,196.33
Savannah 3 – AAA 2 7-2 26.06 58.87 0.25 9,334.74 519.98 15.47 0.78 1,279,420.99
Tattnall County 2 – AAA 4 5-5 24.71 58.52 0.04 11,829.66 493.42 12.17 0.54 1,843,878.76
Dougherty 1 – AAA 4 2-7 22.94 56.03 0.26 12,696.81 444.04 23.48 0.39 2,565,632.53
Franklin County 8 – AAA 2 4-6 18.45 57.26 0.14 7,535.01 98.65 1.51 0.04 26,932,036.24
Southeast Bulloch 3 – AAA 3 5-4 19.20 58.10 0.08 717.45 51.72 0.84 0.02 45,241,318.44
Jackson County 8 – AAA 3 3-7 11.63 58.37 0.15 2,004.22 27.41 0.20 0.00 388,587,560.95
Monroe Area 8 – AAA 4 3-7 11.75 57.29 0.01 298.10 8.05 0.15 0.00 1,205,353,110.48
Islands 3 – AAA 4 4-6 4.77 56.50 0.00 44.71 1.43 0.01 0.00 42,740,642,237.93

Class AA

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Benedictine 2 – AA 1 10-0 70.75 47.50 4.08 989,380.80 899,463.87 712,018.06 482,214.43 1.07
Fitzgerald 1 – AA 1 9-1 65.75 52.09 3.13 903,194.30 535,733.67 499,424.04 230,695.36 3.33
Rabun County 8 – AA 1 9-0 63.12 51.81 2.93 927,920.88 447,219.95 408,638.71 164,638.99 5.07
Callaway 5 – AA 1 10-0 60.61 53.22 2.79 794,980.33 734,302.05 232,369.40 103,835.58 8.63
Pepperell 7 – AA 1 8-1 50.79 57.43 1.44 552,036.14 70,769.74 27,986.85 7,040.76 141.03
Hapeville Charter 6 – AA 1 7-3 42.37 51.96 2.09 645,542.38 420,665.59 45,214.76 4,217.76 236.09
Brooks County 1 – AA 3 7-3 46.33 57.68 1.03 158,641.74 114,114.39 11,917.63 2,219.85 449.48
Washington County 3 – AA 1 7-3 38.63 52.44 1.64 529,632.55 243,499.10 18,948.62 1,287.61 775.63
Thomasville 1 – AA 2 5-4 45.33 58.78 1.17 331,345.07 24,049.64 6,680.98 1,160.18 860.94
Jefferson County 4 – AA 2 9-1 38.53 53.65 1.40 336,840.96 180,130.40 12,279.44 827.25 1,207.83
Screven County 4 – AA 1 9-1 38.88 55.50 1.48 582,411.98 96,688.82 6,251.83 675.06 1,480.35
Rockmart 7 – AA 2 8-2 41.33 58.71 0.72 60,254.93 7,612.54 3,969.32 339.45 2,944.91
Lamar County 5 – AA 2 6-4 35.69 53.96 0.94 262,928.59 94,194.46 4,983.65 261.92 3,816.94
Vidalia 2 – AA 2 8-2 38.30 58.29 0.92 65,816.06 6,242.94 2,797.85 184.78 5,410.93
Chattooga 7 – AA 3 6-4 33.99 54.32 0.66 176,428.99 54,671.13 2,452.14 110.77 9,026.74
Spencer 5 – AA 4 6-4 39.46 59.93 0.31 84,156.05 3,722.70 690.58 77.95 12,827.84
Douglass 6 – AA 2 7-3 32.05 56.73 1.05 280,720.12 25,875.15 824.47 51.50 19,415.88
Heard County 5 – AA 3 7-3 36.80 59.19 0.38 23,497.23 2,061.81 826.74 47.91 20,870.43
Model 7 – AA 4 7-3 36.53 58.82 0.11 22,891.17 11,451.21 529.23 47.58 21,015.04
Southwest 3 – AA 2 6-4 34.45 58.33 0.29 23,486.76 10,961.53 431.61 32.85 30,440.80
Dublin 3 – AA 4 8-2 34.75 59.43 0.05 13,053.54 972.82 342.34 16.55 60,418.03
Dodge County 3 – AA 3 5-5 32.21 59.75 0.22 32,462.74 798.45 90.69 5.74 174,185.50
K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate 6 – AA 3 7-3 28.02 58.70 0.68 8,632.06 1,076.71 88.20 3.91 256,022.24
Toombs County 2 – AA 4 6-4 26.93 57.25 0.30 83,110.86 4,473.05 86.96 3.50 285,701.28
Berrien 1 – AA 4 4-5 22.81 54.41 0.19 31,009.87 4,074.48 63.58 1.02 981,828.74
Elbert County 8 – AA 3 6-3-1 22.89 57.13 0.31 53,757.04 2,133.80 28.68 0.80 1,244,632.13
Swainsboro 2 – AA 3 4-6 21.31 54.65 0.15 15,657.76 2,655.20 36.04 0.50 1,999,198.68
Laney 4 – AA 3 5-5 23.14 58.91 0.16 3,716.20 98.83 14.80 0.24 4,087,611.71
B.E.S.T. Academy 6 – AA 4 2-8 21.69 58.94 0.02 2,546.86 57.46 7.53 0.11 9,230,975.27
Banks County 8 – AA 2 6-4 19.34 58.70 0.33 1,906.68 118.00 4.85 0.10 10,220,000.12
Monticello 8 – AA 4 3-7 9.07 54.59 0.03 1,958.90 109.64 0.45 0.00 531,177,578.48
Glenn Hills 4 – AA 4 4-6 2.35 58.85 0.00 80.45 0.88 0.01 0.00 37,988,944,482.69

Class A-Public

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Macon County 4 – A 1 8-2 60.04 58.82 3.96 943,148.81 795,839.50 680,199.98 541,858.17 0.85
Clinch County 2 – A 2 9-1 49.96 59.43 3.11 896,789.27 599,449.42 444,852.44 168,413.08 4.94
Mount Zion (Carroll) 6 – A 5 9-1 47.36 58.85 2.63 762,086.99 607,700.54 169,661.76 90,729.24 10.02
Emanuel County Institute 3 – A 3 9-0 43.26 54.41 2.62 805,845.83 545,487.28 213,640.81 54,070.52 17.49
Manchester 4 – A 8 9-1 46.24 57.25 2.10 787,721.32 168,620.35 95,246.41 48,383.99 19.67
Commerce 8 – A 7 8-2 44.41 58.94 1.95 570,700.96 218,683.68 123,716.66 33,727.24 28.65
Taylor County 4 – A 10 9-1 45.01 58.29 1.52 401,411.68 159,006.71 92,185.90 26,103.26 37.31
McIntosh County Academy 3 – A 6 7-2 39.33 54.59 2.21 758,562.05 331,599.48 101,915.33 19,704.34 49.75
Pelham 1 – A 4 9-1 33.21 59.93 1.69 530,950.57 143,789.91 14,641.57 3,347.84 297.70
Dooly County 4 – A 12 6-4 37.18 58.70 0.75 128,326.25 75,581.63 9,626.29 2,912.85 342.31
Bowdon 6 – A 20 6-4 35.49 59.75 1.00 309,948.46 83,093.89 9,165.12 2,470.33 403.80
Irwin County 2 – A 21 6-4 37.09 58.70 0.64 109,586.76 60,812.98 7,629.70 2,294.84 434.76
Twiggs County 7 – A 9 7-3 36.36 56.73 1.02 195,004.05 20,382.59 7,147.54 2,046.15 487.72
Turner County 2 – A 17 7-3 35.51 57.68 0.72 45,652.19 12,795.48 4,176.72 1,127.36 886.03
Greene County 7 – A 14 7-3 31.60 53.96 1.16 190,438.13 66,500.45 10,475.76 1,119.85 891.97
Mitchell County 1 – A 15 8-2 31.48 58.71 0.80 83,944.56 16,721.40 4,519.39 478.41 2,089.24
Lincoln County 7 – A 11 6-3-1 30.02 53.65 0.77 147,444.57 36,693.23 5,077.25 476.50 2,097.62
Miller County 1 – A 13 8-2 30.25 58.78 0.60 159,100.97 29,021.04 2,088.34 380.64 2,626.18
Washington-Wilkes 7 – A 22 4-6 28.27 54.65 0.54 93,993.38 19,445.72 2,297.60 186.09 5,372.81
Trion 6 – A 23 6-4 30.06 58.91 0.20 27,887.36 3,980.20 967.09 91.07 10,980.15
Terrell County 1 – A 16 7-3 27.58 58.33 0.36 11,199.00 1,743.38 331.88 48.75 20,512.35
Randolph-Clay 1 – A 18 7-3 24.52 59.19 0.32 19,266.17 2,158.60 344.79 20.16 49,604.28
Marion County 4 – A 24 7-3 24.00 57.13 0.22 17,274.63 618.69 84.68 9.18 108,913.66
Wheeler County 3 – A 19 6-3 11.61 54.32 0.11 3,716.03 273.85 6.98 0.12 8,125,612.11

Class A-Private

Playoff Projections by Team

Each team is shown with its region, rating, the number of times making it to the finals, and the number of times of winning the state championship along with the associated odds.

Team Region Seed Record Rating Draw Avg Wins Qtrfinals Semifinals Finals Champion Odds
Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – A 1 10-0 64.76 58.82 4.08 978,446.26 850,664.97 739,631.77 507,030.87 0.97
Fellowship Christian 6 – A 3 10-0 60.68 54.41 3.44 953,715.60 727,254.27 508,162.83 254,041.13 2.94
Prince Avenue Christian 8 – A 2 10-0 54.15 59.43 2.90 891,363.95 628,491.73 276,371.40 99,822.74 9.02
Mount Paran Christian 6 – A 6 9-1 52.03 54.59 2.25 838,973.34 248,646.34 125,933.80 40,311.06 23.81
Tattnall Square 7 – A 5 10-0 48.62 58.85 2.36 799,998.24 437,125.40 91,748.89 29,302.97 33.13
Calvary Day 3 – A 4 9-0 46.95 59.93 2.51 900,146.63 491,578.96 91,951.70 26,290.50 37.04
Wesleyan 5 – A 8 8-2 48.88 57.25 1.90 703,076.30 117,242.19 60,408.20 19,618.90 49.97
Landmark Christian 5 – A 7 9-1 48.33 58.94 2.01 674,471.23 256,219.19 66,286.15 16,887.39 58.22
Darlington 6 – A 10 7-3 43.63 58.29 1.34 320,455.33 92,100.65 16,919.56 3,125.67 318.93
Pinecrest Academy 6 – A 9 7-3 42.22 56.73 1.30 296,101.39 29,441.68 10,548.47 2,143.44 465.54
Stratford Academy 7 – A 12 7-3 38.07 58.70 0.98 173,718.88 54,612.27 4,786.26 699.67 1,428.24
Athens Academy 8 – A 11 8-2 37.86 53.65 1.10 159,202.51 17,252.42 3,373.70 401.46 2,489.91
Athens Christian 8 – A 15 7-3 35.73 58.71 0.71 74,909.60 17,073.45 1,631.17 163.15 6,128.28
George Walton Academy 8 – A 14 7-3 33.54 53.96 0.75 38,374.94 6,130.97 850.25 70.73 14,136.47
Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – A 18 5-4 32.27 59.19 0.42 33,726.44 5,859.72 413.79 30.86 32,401.00
Savannah Christian 3 – A 13 6-3 28.11 58.78 0.79 81,738.14 11,135.65 406.79 24.85 40,240.44
Aquinas 7 – A 16 6-4 29.19 58.33 0.63 14,913.26 1,985.80 266.94 18.00 55,550.12
Holy Innocents 5 – A 21 5-5 28.57 58.70 0.28 26,282.89 4,202.11 159.30 10.15 98,514.91
First Presbyterian 7 – A 17 6-4 25.82 57.68 0.39 6,640.48 659.32 66.44 3.28 304,634.68
Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5 – A 19 6-4 26.21 54.32 0.30 7,909.46 687.93 49.80 2.16 462,696.68
Hebron Christian Academy 8 – A 20 5-5 20.98 59.75 0.32 18,115.23 1,345.61 25.09 0.78 1,275,091.19
Walker 6 – A 23 4-6 21.74 58.91 0.09 5,073.44 255.27 6.83 0.20 5,117,787.31
Savannah Country Day 3 – A 22 5-4 15.38 54.65 0.09 1,824.15 28.06 0.74 0.01 87,217,667.90
Brookstone 4 – A 24 4-6 11.76 57.13 0.04 822.30 6.04 0.17 0.00 473,183,163.71

View Comments 0