Final 2016 volleyball rankings

Walton completed a wire-to-wire season for the second straight year and swept Lassiter for its 11th all-time state title in Class 7A. Semifinalists South Forsyth and Lambert fall behind the runner-up Trojans and North Cobb rounds out the top 5. Etowah dropped to No. 6 since the pre-playoff poll after suffering five-set, second-round exit to Newnan, which comes in at No. 9.

In Class 6A, Harrison upset No. 1 Alpharetta 3-1 in the finals to finish the season with the No. 1 ranking. McIntosh climbed to No. 2 in Class 5A after reaching the finals and Buford completes the wire-to-wire season while defending the program’s first state title.

In Class 4A, Blessed Trinity tops the poll with finalist Woodward Academy and semifinalists Columbus and St. Pius while Marist rounds out a loaded top 5.

Westminster defeated No. 2 Pace Academy for the 3A title and Lovett finishes at No. 3 after the Knights’ run to the finals. St. Vincent’s Academy protected its No. 1 status in Class 2A by holding off Coosa in the championship and Calvary Day knocked off Savannah Christian for a repeat as champions in Class A and reclaim No. 1.

 

Class AAAAAAA

1. Walton (39-6)

2. Lassiter (30-9)

3. South Forsyth (34-19)

4. Lambert (31-13)

5. North Cobb (35-10)

6. Etowah (30-10)

7. North Gwinnett (41-8)

8. Norcross (37-12)

9. Newnan (35-6)

10. Mill Creek (37-9)

 

Class AAAAAA

1. Harrison (47-12)

2. Alpharetta (44-3)

3. Cambridge (32-16)

4. Johns Creek (36-16)

5. Dunwoody (32-17)

6. Pope (25-14)

7. Greenbrier (35-5)

8. Northgate (34-20-1)

9. Sequoyah (19-17)

10. Lakeside-Evans (37-8)

 

Class AAAAA

1. Buford (41-4)

2. McIntosh (38-6)

3. Whitewater (26-8)

4. Ola (44-8)

5. Chamblee (38-9)

6. Veterans (30-8)

7. Harris County (40-13)

8. Walnut Grove (27-10)

9. Riverwood (34-15-2)

10. Decatur (30-11)

 

Class AAAA

1. Blessed Trinity (55-9)

2. Woodward Academy (32-14)

3. Columbus (44-12)

4. St. Pius (35-11)

5. Marist (22-11)

6. North Oconee (32-11)

7. Northside-Columbus (24-20)

8. Jefferson (32-24)

9. Heritage-Catoosa (29-5-1)

10. Ridgeland (27-11)

 

Class AAA

1. Westminster (31-12)

2. Pace Academy (24-8)

3. Lovett (29-16)

4. North Hall (31-15)

5. Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (35-8)

6. Greater Atlanta Christian (24-14)

7. Fannin County (37-7)

8. Sonoraville  (27-23-1)

9. Redan (29-3)

10. Savannah Arts (30-10)

 

Class AA

1. St. Vincent’s (28-13)

2. Coosa (41-10)

3. Rockmart (22-12-3)

4. Westside-Augusta (17-18)

5. Jordan (20-8)

6. Rabun County (20-19)

7. Temple (15-12)

8. Washington-Atlanta (14-15)

9. Armuchee (16-11)

10. Harlem (13-11)

 

Class A

1. Calvary Day (32-6)

2. Savannah Christian (33-7-1)

3. Mt. Pisgah (31-5)

4. Athens Academy (36-14)

5. Walker (29-8)

6. Landmark Christian (22-23)

7. Wesleyan (25-12)

8. Mt. Paran (31-13)

9. Mt. de Sales (27-8)

10. Gordon Lee (32-13-2)


View Comments 0