The Leaderboard: Griffin’s Morton moves to No. 1 in passing yardage

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Tylan Morton of Griffin is Georgia’s new passing yards leader. The senior threw for 213 yards last week against McIntosh, ironically his lowest single-game total of the season, but moved past season-long leader Jake Fromm of Houston County, whose team was idle. Morton has passed for over 300 yards in seven of his nine games.

Tucker Gregg of Murray County, boosted by a 342-yard performance last week in a victory over Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe, moved up four spots to No. 2 in rushing. Murray County is 6-3 and assured of its first winning season since 2005.

Ramel Keyton of Marietta became the first receiver to surpass 1,000 yards. He stands at 1,065.

Rushing

1,802 – Brandon Doe, Cook

1,578 – Tucker Gregg, Murray County

1,570 – Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee

1,467 – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County

1,387 – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove

1,360 – Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County

1,328 – Devin Wynn, Greene County

1,292 – D.J. Atkins, Callaway

1,278 – Christopher Rodriguez, Ola

1,276 – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County

1,271 – Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge

1,229 – Kyle Bailey, Bremen

1,226 – Nick Lyles, Chestatee

1,222 – Kyle Bacus, North Hall

1,217 – Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County

1,215 – Zion Custis, Lovejoy

1,205 – Zay Malcome, Westminster

1,193 – Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead

1,165 – Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest

1,157 – Noah Venable, Jackson County

1,152 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County

1,131 – Kendall Cross, Glynn Academy

1,114 – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge

1,112 – Jaylen Marson-Knight, Stephenson

1,088 – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill

1,086 – Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County

1,065 – Mark Robinson, Lee County

1,064 – Sheldon Evans, Roswell

1,063 – Michael Thomas, Thomson

1,062 – B.J. Riley, Hebron Christian

1,055 – Chris Stovall, Miller County

1,042 – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity

1,036 – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander

1,029 – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta

1,023 – Tyray Devezin, Etowah

1,021 – Tyrique David, Franklin County

1,016 – Cole Wright, Union County

988 – J.D. King, Fitzgerald

983 – Dominick Genitempo, Murray County

974 – Grant Walker, Cedar Grove

971 – Jared Daniels, Macon County

970 – Darryl Giles, Loganville

964 – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons

960 – Rico Frye, Creekside

959 – Demetrius Davis, Coffee

957 – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian

954 – Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside-Atlanta

948 – Jace Jordan, Mount Zion-Carroll

947 – Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain

944 – Elijah Fluker, Villa Rica

939 – Jadie Worthing, Wheeler County

935 – Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield

934 – Kyle Cater, Northgate

932 – Antavius Greer, Jackson

932 – Jonquavous Brown, Greenbrier

929 – Mikel Collins, Brantley County

924 – Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central

919 – Lane Phillips, Harlem

913 – Cameron Jessie, Carver-Columbus

904 – Chris McDaniel, Worth County

904 – Torrence “Yunk” Parker, Wheeler County

902 – Colby Wood, Jefferson

901 – Keelan Crosby, Appling County

Passing

3,306 – Tylan Morton, Griffin

3,245 – Jake Fromm, Houston County

2,432 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

2,409 – Stetson Bennett, Pierce County

2,352 – K’hari Lane, Macon County

2,348 – Caylin Newton, Grady

2,329 – Griffin Collier, Tift County

2,310 – Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers

2,205 – Harrison Bailey, Marietta

2,194 – Max Hughes, Coffee

2,100 – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett

2,076 – Cole Kibler, Ringgold

2,065 – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing

2,054 – Ross Malmgren, North Paulding

2,051 – Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy

1,995 – Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold

1,935 – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan

1,922 – Jalil El-Amin, Duluth

1,878 – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale

1,876 – Michael Barrett, Lowndes

1,866 – Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth

1,835 – Matthew Edwards, Mountain View

1,818 – Casen Conway, Centennial

1,808 – Nolan Donley, Cherokee

1,793 – Jay Saunders, Colquitt County

1,784 – Caleb Mitchell, Parkview

1,768 – Brad Davis, Fannin County

1,765 – Evan Conley, Pope

1,762 – Ben Bales, North Forsyth

1,757 – Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield

1,743 – Isaiah Green, Hughes

1,712 – Nick Pastrone, Dunwoody

1,681 – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County

1,647 – Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County

1,643 – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth

1,628 – B.J. Phillips, Mays

1,616 – Reid Larsen, Woodland-Stockbridge

1,612 – Matthew Downing, Alpharetta

1,599 – Demarcus Irons, Gainesville

1,592 – Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute

1,586 – Rees Viersen, North Springs

1,571 – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County

1,561 – Baron Radcliff, Norcross

1,536 – Kendrick Patterson, Pelham

1,535 – Justin Fields, Harrison

1,535 – Jack Mengel, Clarke Central

1,514 – Antonio Gilbert, Peach County

1,508 – John Michael Owens, Cairo

Receiving

1,065 – Ramel Keyton, Marietta

976 – Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth

893 – Malik Route, Griffin

889 – Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage-Conyers

876 – Eli Watson, Houston County

868 – Malachi Carter, Mountain View

863 – Amari Colbert, Houston County

857 – Chad Terrell, North Paulding

833 – Steven Peterson, Harrison

826 – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County

821 – Andre Tarver, Ringgold

812 – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan

804 – Turner Nims, Dunwoody

782 – Jacquez Sloan, Grady

776 – Cooper Earls, Fannin County

770 – A.J. Morton, Heritage-Conyers

760 – Tyler Gillis, Lambert

758 – Baylee Camp, Chestatee

754 – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee

741 – Zach Williams, Johns Creek

728 – Montrell Washington, Cherokee

727 – Dhante Hill, Mountain View

723 – Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield

721 – Ravion Hayden, North Springs

718 – D’andre Snead, Jordan

713 – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian

711 – Rashod Bateman, Tift County

710 – Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold

702 – Kerrson Aikens, Griffin

695 – Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth

689 – Josh Vann, Tucker

685 – Ethan Morris, Apalachee

682 – Nick Singleton, Jones County

681 – Austin Young, Dawson County

654 – Milton Jackson, Coffee

648 – T.J. Smith, Wheeler

640 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek

633 – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy

632 – Chase Royer, Pierce County

627 – Will Blanchard, North Murray

627 – Zach Owens, Pope

626 – Bryce Bennett, Banks County

622 – Cam Wyche, South Paulding

621 – Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia

620 – Louis Hall, Woodstock

619 – Blane Mason, Centennial

617 – Derick Lawrence, Central Gwinnett

616 – Cassius Allen, Pelham

614 – Elisha Polite, Liberty County

611 – Sam Jones, Riverdale

608 – Aaron Knowles, Cherokee

604 – Fidel Ogbeifun, Douglas County

603 – Shy Kim, Loganville

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0