breaking news

Heavy rain, storms possible this evening

Composite state rankings through Week 10

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

(Daniel Varnado/Special to AJC)

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Roswell (8-0) 1 2 2 1 2 2 56
2. Mill Creek (9-0) 2 1 1 2 3 3 54
3. Grayson (7-1) 3 3 3 3 1 1 52
4T. Norcross (8-0) 5 4 4 5 4 5 39
4T. McEachern (7-1) 4 5 5 4 5 4 39
6. Lowndes (8-1) 6 6 6 6 7 7 28
7. Colquitt County (5-4) 7 7 7 7 6 6 26
8. North Cobb (6-2) 8 8 9 8 8 8 17
9. Brookwood (6-2) 9 9 8 9 10 10
10T. Parkview (5-3) 10 10 10 3
10T. Archer (3-5) 9 10 3
12. South Gwinnett (6-2) 9 2
13. Mountain View (6-2) 10 1
Class AAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Valdosta (7-1) 1 2 1 1 1 1 59
2. Northside, Warner Robins (8-1) 2 3 2 2 2 2 53
3. Dalton (8-0) 3 1 4 3 3 4 48
4. Mays (7-1) 4 9 5 4 5 5 34
5. Alexander (8-0) 5 5 6 5 6 6 33
6. Harrison (7-1) 7 7 8 7 4 7 26
7. Glynn Academy (7-1) 9 6 3 8 8 9 23
8. Lee County (6-2) 8 10 7 9 7 3 22
9. Tucker (7-1) 6 4 9.5 6 9 20.5
10. Coffee (5-2) 10 9.5 10 10 8 7.5
11. Northgate (7-1) 8 3
12. Houston County (6-2) 10 1
Class AAAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1T. Stockbridge (8-0) 2 1 2 2 1 1 57
1T. Buford (7-1) 1 2 1 1 2 2 57
3T. Rome (6-2) 4 5 3 4 3 6 41
3T. Carrollton (7-1) 3 4 4 3 7 4 41
5. Grady (7-1) 7 3 5 7 5 8 31
6. Kell (6-2) 5 6 8 5 8 5 29
7. Woodland, Stockbridge (6-2) 9 8 10 9 4 3 23
8. Ware County (3-3) 6 9 6 6 7 21
9. Griffin (8-1) 7 6 10 9 12
10. Arabia Mountain (7-1) 8 10 7 8 11
11. Loganville (7-1) 10 9 10 4
12. Jones County (6-2) 9 2
13. Thomas County Central (6-3) 10 1
Class AAAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Cartersville (9-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Thomson (8-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Woodward Academy (8-1) 3 3 3 3 3 2 49
4. Jefferson (7-1) 4 4 5 4 5 8 36
5. Cairo (7-1) 5 6 4 5 10 5 31
6. Blessed Trinity (7-2) 6 5 9 6 6 6 28
7. Mary Persons (5-2) 7 7 6 7 7 7 25
8. Sandy Creek (4-3) 4 4 14
9. Burke County (7-1) 8 8 7 8 13
10. Stephens County (7-1) 9 9 9 8 9 11
11. Troup (7-1) 9 9 9 10 7
12. Marist (5-3) 10 10 2
13. Ridgeland (6-1) 10 1
Class AAA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (8-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Westminster (6-2) 3 3 4 2 2 3 49
3. Peach County (7-1) 2 2 2 3 5 4 48
4. Crisp County (8-0) 5 4 3 7 3 2 42
5. Calhoun (6-2) 4 7 5 6 4 6 34
6. Cedar Grove (7-2) 6 6 6 4 6 5 33
7. Liberty County (7-1) 7 5 7 5 9 7 26
8. Lovett (5-3) 8 10 8 9 8 8 15
9. Pace Academy (5-3) 9 9 7 8
10. Jackson (6-2) 8 10 9 6
11. Dawson County (6-1) 8 10 10 5
12. Pierce County (5-2) 10 9 3
13. Jenkins (6-1) 10 1
Class AA  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Benedictine (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Fitzgerald (7-1) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Callaway (8-0) 4 4 4 4 4 3 43
4. Rabun County (7-0) 5 5 5 3 3 4 41
5. Jefferson County (8-0) 3 3 3 5 6 6 40
6. Brooks County (6-2) 6 7 10 5 5 22
7. Pepperell (5-1) 9 6 10 6 7 7 21
8T. Vidalia (6-2) 7 7 8 9 10 14
8T Screven County (7-1) 8 9 6 7 14
10. Washington County (7-1) 10 8 8 8 10
11. Heard County (6-2) 10 8 9 6
12. Spencer (6-2) 9 9 4
13. Thomasville (4-3) 10 1
Class A (private)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Landmark Christian (8-0) 2 3 3 2 3 2 51
3. Prince Avenue Christian (8-0) 3 7 2 3 6 6 39
4. Fellowship Christian (8-0) 6 5 6.5 5 4 3 36.5
5. Wesleyan (6-2) 4 6 5 6 5 4 36
6. Tattnall Square (8-0) 8 8 10.5 4 2 5 28.5
7. Calvary Day (6-0) 5 4 4 7 9 9 28
8. Mount Paran Christian (7-1) 9 7 9 9 7 7 18
9. Athens Academy (8-0) 7 6.5 8 11.5
10. Darlington (7-2) 10 9 10.5 8 8 9.5
11. Stratford Academy (6-2) 8 10 10 10 6
Class A (public)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Tot
1. Clinch County (7-1) 1 1 2 1 2 2 57
2. Macon County (6-2) 2 4 3 6 1 1 49
3. Manchester (8-0) 4 3 4 4 3 3 45
4. Emanuel County Institute (8-0) 3 2 1 2 8 7 43
5. Mount Zion, Carroll (8-0) 5 5 5 3 5 4 39
6. Twiggs County (6-2) 6 7 5 4 5 28
7. McIntosh County Academy (5-1) 7 6 6 9 6 21
8. Irwin County (5-3) 8 7 8 10
9. Taylor County (7-1) 10 9 6 8
10. Commerce (6-2) 9 7 6
11. Bowdon (5-3) 8 10 10 5
12T. Lincoln County (5-2-1) 10 9 3
12T. Pelham (7-1) 8 3
14. Marion County (6-2) 9 2
15. Mitchell County (7-1) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0