The Leaderboard: Marietta’s Keyton takes over as top receiver

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Marietta sophomore WR Ramel Keyton is the new state leader in receiving yards. Keyton had eight receptions for 137 yards in a 30-7 loss to Hillgrove last week. Keyton has caught at least six passes for 97 yards in all seven games.

Another big mover was Taylor County RB Lyn-J Dixon, who rushed for 340 yards and five touchdowns last week in a 56-21 victory over Hawkinsville. Dixon now has 1,332 yards rushing, good for third in the state.

Rushing

1,657 – Brandon Doe, Cook

1,574 – Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee

1,332 – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County

1,252 – Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County

1,226 – Nick Lyles, Chestatee

1,213 – Tucker Gregg, Murray County

1,183 – Kyle Bacus, North Hall

1,131 – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County

1,087 – Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead

1,087 – D.J. Atkins, Callaway

1,078 – Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge

1,071 – Devin Wynn, Greene County

1,058 – Zion Custis, Lovejoy

1,055 – Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County

1,039 – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove

1,029 – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta

1,023 – Tyray Devezin, Etowah

1,022 – Christopher Rodriguez, Ola

1,016 – Cole Wright, Union County

1,009 – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge

1,003 – Noah Venable, Jackson County

993 – Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest

992 – Mark Robinson, Lee County

968 – Sheldon Evans, Roswell

960 – Rico Frye, Creekside

960 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County

957 – Zay Malcome, Westminster

954 – Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside-Atlanta

951 – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill

948 – Jace Jordan, Mount Zion-Carroll

938 – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander

938 – Michael Thomas, Thomson

938 – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons

928 – Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County

928 – Kyle Bailey, Bremen

919 – Lane Phillips, Harlem

908 – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity

894 – Jesse Marshall, Cross Creek

892 – Jaylen Marson-Knight, Stephenson

890 – Dominick Genitempo, Murray County

889 – Demeterius Davis, Coffee

888 – Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian

881 – Torrence “yunk” Parker, Wheeler County

875 – Kyle Cater, Northgate

868 – Grant Walker, Cedar Grove

862 – Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain

857 – J.D. King, Fitzgerald

855 – Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield

844 – Elijah Fluker, Villa Rica

844 – Jalen Holston, Stockbridge

837 – Jared Daniels, Macon County

832 – B.J. Riley, Hebron Christian

831 – Cameron Jessie, Carver-Columbus

830 – Darryl Giles, Loganville

829 – Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central

822 – Colby Wood, Jefferson

817 – Jadie Worthing, Wheeler County

815 – Malik Pierce, Johnson County

807 – Isaac Foster, Chattooga

799 – Cal Drummond, Rabun County

798 – Chris Pittman, Pickens

Passing

3,245 – Jake Fromm, Houston County

3,093 – Tylan Morton, Griffin

2,240 – Griffin Collier, Tift County

2,174 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

2,170 – Stetson Bennett, Pierce County

2,097 – K’hari Lane, Macon County

2,070 – Cole Kibler, Ringgold

2,065 – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing

2,008 – Caylin Newton, Grady

1,995 – Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers

1,991 – Harrison Bailey, Marietta

1,946 – Ross Malmgren, North Paulding

1,935 – Max Hughes, Coffee

1,879 – Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy

1,862 – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett

1,832 – Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold

1,799 – Michael Barrett, Lowndes

1,773 – Jalil El-Amin, Duluth

1,751 – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan

1,699 – Reid Larsen, Woodland-Stockbridge

1,684 – Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth

1,670 – Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield

1,623 – Nolan Donley, Cherokee

1,612 – Ben Bales, North Forsyth

1,609 – Caleb Mitchell, Parkview

1,600 – Casen Conway, Centennial

1,564 – Isaiah Green, Hughes

1,559 – Jay Saunders, Colquitt County

1,553 – Matthew Edwards, Mountain View

1,550 – Evan Conley, Pope

1,549 – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale

1,524 – Matthew Downing, Alpharetta

1,512 – Nick Pastrone, Dunwoody

1,479 – Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute

1,460 – John Seter, Lovejoy

1,460 – Zach Gibson, Johns Creek

1,453 – Rees Viersen, North Springs

1,452 – Deven Williams, Douglas County

1,444 – Demarcus Irons, Gainesville

1,444 – Justin Fields, Harrison

1,442 – Brad Davis, Fannin County

1,434 – Storm Yarbrough, Chestatee

1,428 – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County

1,422 – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth

1,421 – Baron Radcliff, Norcross

1,419 – Cameron Turley, Mill Creek

1,409 – Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy

1,385 – Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian

1,361 – Kendrick Patterson, Pelham

1,355 – Richie Kenney, Lambert

1,354 – John Michael Owens, Cairo

1,336 – B.J. Phillips, Mays

1,332 – Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta

1,330 – Reid Martin, Cambridge

1,326 – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County

1,320 – Chase Brice, Grayson

1,301 – Rob Hatchett, Lithonia

1,300 – Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County

1,300 – Will Lovett, North Cobb

1,289 – Leyton Pickney, Veterans

1,279 – Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett

1,257 – Garrett Bass, Woodstock

1,255 – Jack Mengel, Clarke Central

Receiving

923 – Ramel Keyton, Marietta

876 – Eli Watson, Houston County

863 – Amari Colbert, Houston County

860 – Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth

838 – Chad Terrell, North Paulding

821 – Andre Tarver, Ringgold

812 – U.S. Beasley, Carver-Columbus

804 – Malik Route, Griffin

790 – Malachi Carter, Mountain View

776 – Cooper Earls, Fannin County

776 – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan

776 – Steven Peterson, Harrison

741 – Zach Williams, Johns Creek

738 – Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage-Conyers

737 – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County

733 – Tyler Gillis, Lambert

711 – Rashod Bateman, Tift County

685 – Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield

685 – Kerrson Aikens, Griffin

678 – Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold

673 – Turner Nims, Dunwoody

668 – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian

657 – A.J. Morton, Heritage-Conyers

656 – Montrell Washington, Cherokee

651 – Austin Young, Dawson County

647 – Baylee Camp, Chestatee

636 – Ravion Hayden, North Springs

633 – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy

625 – Ethan Morris, Apalachee

622 – Jacquez Sloan, Grady

613 – Dhante Hill, Mountain View

608 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek

604 – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee

595 – Will Blanchard, North Murray

594 – Milton Jackson, Coffee

580 – Bryce Bennett, Banks County

571 – Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia

568 – Mac Browner, Ringgold

567 – Josh Vann, Tucker

566 – Cassius Allen, Pelham

565 – Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian

565 – Rochelle Dinkins, Veterans

559 – Zach Owens, Pope

555 – Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth

550 – D’andre Snead, Jordan

548 – Derick Lawrence, Central Gwinnett

547 – T.J. Smith, Wheeler

542 – Aaron Knowles, Cherokee

539 – Rico Arnold, Clarke Central

538 – Blane Mason, Centennial

536 – Elisha Polite, Liberty County

535 – Cori Pritchett, Redan

535 – Josh Hudgins, Dunwoody

529 – Greg White, Riverdale

529 – James Green, Lanier County

529 – Noah Frith, Woodstock

528 – Austin Atkins, Union Grove

528 – Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove

526 – Chase Royer, Pierce County

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0