Composite state rankings through Week 9

(Jason Getz/AJC File)

(Jason Getz/AJC File)

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; Max – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Roswell (7-0) 1 2 1 1 1 2 58
2. Mill Creek (8-0) 2 1 2 2 3 3 53
3. Grayson (6-1) 3 3 3 3 2 1 51
4. Norcross (7-0) 5 4 4 5 4 4 40
5. McEachern (6-1) 4 5 5 4 6 5 37
6. Lowndes (7-1) 6 6 6 6 7 6 29
7. Colquitt County (4-4) 7 7 7 7 5 7 26
8. North Cobb (5-2) 9 9 9 9 8 8 14
9. Parkview (5-2) 8 10 8 8 10 9 13
10T. West Forsyth (5-1) 8 3
10T. Brookwood (5-2) 10 10 10 3
12. Archer (2-5) 9 2
13. Tift County (5-3) 10 1
Class AAAAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Valdosta (6-1) 1 1.5 1 1 1 1 59.5
2. Northside, Warner Robins (7-1) 2 3 2 2 2 2 53
3. Harrison (7-0) 3 4 3 3 4 3 46
4. Lee County (6-1) 4 5 5 4 5 4 39
5. Dalton (7-0) 5 1.5 4 5 9 9 32.5
6. Tucker (6-1) 6 6 6 6 6 10 26
7. Mays (6-1) 7 10 8 7 4 5 25
8. Alexander (7-0) 8 7 9 8 7 6 21
9. Glynn Academy (6-1) 9 8 7 9 7 8 18
10. Coffee (5-2) 10 10 10 7 7
11. Northgate (6-1) 9 2
12. Hughes (6-2) 10 1
Class AAAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1T. Stockbridge (7-0) 2 1 1 2 2 1 57
1T. Buford (6-1) 1 2 2 1 1 2 57
3. Kell (6-1) 3 3 3 3 3 3 48
4. Rome (5-2) 4 5 5 4 4 7 37
5. Carrollton (6-1) 5 6 4 5 8 8 30
6. Grady (6-1) 7 4 6 7 7 6 29
7T. Ware County (3-3) 6 8.5 6 6 5 23.5
7T. Woodland, Stockbridge (6-2) 9 7 8.5 9 5 4 23.5
9. Arabia Mountain (6-1) 8 10 7 8 11
10. Griffin (7-1) 8 10 10 9 7
11. Loganville (6-1) 10 9 3
12. Jones County (5-2) 9 2
13T. Thomas County Central (5-3) 10 1
13T. Bainbridge (2-4) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Cartersville (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Thomson (7-0) 2 2 2 2 3 3 52
3. Woodward Academy (7-1) 3 3 3 3 2 2 50
4. Jefferson (6-1) 4 4 5 4 5 9 35
5. Cairo (6-1) 5 7 4 5 9 6 30
6. Blessed Trinity (6-2) 6 5 7 6 8 8 26
7. Mary Persons (5-2) 7 8 8 7 7 7 22
8. Ridgeland (6-0) 9 6 6 9 4 21
9. Sandy Creek (4-3) 4 5 13
10. Marist (5-2) 10 10 9 10 6 10
11. Burke County (6-1) 8 9 10 8 9
12. Stephens County (6-1) 10 10 2
Class AAA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (7-1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Westminster (5-2) 3 3 3 2 2 2 51
3. Peach County (6-1) 2 2 2 3 4 3 50
4. Crisp County (7-0) 6 4 4 7 5 4 36
5. Cedar Grove (5-2) 7 6 8 4 3 5 33
6. Calhoun (5-2) 4 7 6 6 6 6 31
7T. Liberty County (6-1) 8 5 7 5 9 7 25
7T. Lovett (5-2) 5 8 5 8 7 8 25
9. Pace Academy (4-3) 9 9.5 10 8 7.5
10. Jackson (6-2) 9 10 10 4
11. Dawson County (5-1) 9.5 9 3.5
12. Pierce County (5-2) 10 9 3
13. Jenkins (5-1) 10 1
Class AA AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Benedictine (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Fitzgerald (6-1) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Callaway (7-0) 4 4 4 4 3 3 44
4. Rabun County (6-0) 5 5 5 3 4 4 40
5. Jefferson County (8-0) 3 3 3 5 6 7 39
6. Brooks County (6-1) 6 6 6 6 5 5 32
7. Pepperell (5-1) 9 7 9 7 7 6 21
8. Vidalia (5-2) 7 8 8 9 9 14
9. Screven County (6-1) 8 7 8 10 11
10T. Model (5-2) 10 8 4
10T. Washington County (6-1) 10 8 4
10T. Elbert County (5-1-1) 9 9 4
13. Heard County (5-2) 10 10 10 3
Class A (private)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Wesleyan (6-1) 2 3 3 2 3 2 51
3. Prince Avenue Christian (8-0) 4 2 2 3 6 6 43
4. Landmark Christian (7-0) 3 5 4 4 5 4 41
5. Fellowship Christian (7-0) 6 4 7 6 4 3 36
6. Tattnall Square (7-0) 8 8 8.5 5 2 5 29.5
7. Calvary Day (5-0) 5 6 5 7 8 10 25
8. Mount Paran Christian (6-1) 9 7 8.5 9 9 8 15.5
9T. Darlington (6-2) 10 9 10 7 7 12
9T. Athens Academy (7-0) 7 6 8 12
11. Stratford Academy (5-2) 10 10 9 4
Class A (public)  AJC GS GPB SA Max MP Total
1. Clinch County (6-1) 1 1.5 2 1 3 2 55.5
2. Manchester (8-0) 4 3 3 4 1 3 48
3. Macon County (5-2) 2 4 4 6 2 1 47
4. Emanuel County Institute (7-0) 3 1.5 1 2 6 6 46.5
5. Mount Zion, Carroll (7-0) 5 5 5 3 4 4 40
6. Twiggs County (5-2) 6 7.5 5 5 5 26.5
7. McIntosh County Academy (4-1) 8 7.5 8 7 13.5
8. Lincoln County (5-1-1) 7 6 10 8 13
9. Irwin County (4-3) 9 7 9 8
10. Commerce (5-2) 10 10 7 6
11. Bowdon (5-3) 9 9 10 5
12. Pelham (6-1) 8 3
13. Marion County (6-2) 9 2
14. Mitchell County (6-1) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0