Poll talk: Valdosta No. 1 for first time since ’99

Valdosta, Georgia’s most historic program, is No. 1 in football for the first time since 1999.

The Wildcats rose to the top of Class AAAAAA after No. 1 Lee County was beaten by Northside-Warner Robins 26-7.

Valdosta had beaten Northside 14-6 the previous week. All three teams are members of powerful Region 1, and each has one loss. Valdosta lost to Colquitt County, the No. 7 team in AAAAAAA.

Valdosta has won a state-record 23 state championships, the most recent in 1998. The team is playing in the second-highest classification this season for the first time since the 1950s.

Houston County, another Region 1 team, fell out of the rankings after losing a region game to Coffee 42-35. Ranked No. 1 two weeks ago, Houston County (6-2) now needs to beat No. 1 Valdosta or No. 2 Northside just to make the playoffs in the five-team region.

Class AAAAAAA
1. (1) Roswell (7-0)
2. (2) Mill Creek (8-0)
3. (3) Grayson (6-1)
4. (4) McEachern (6-1)
5. (5) Norcross (7-0)
6. (6) Lowndes (7-1)
7. (7) Colquitt County (4-4)
8. (9) Parkview (5-2)
9. (10) North Cobb (5-2)
10. (NR) Brookwood (5-2)
Out: No. 8 Lassiter (5-2)

Class AAAAAA
1. (2) Valdosta (6-1)
2. (3) Northside, Warner Robins (7-1)
3. (4) Harrison (7-0)
4. (1) Lee County (6-1)
5. (5) Dalton (7-0)
6. (6) Tucker (6-1)
7. (7) Mays (6-1)
8. (8) Alexander (7-0)
9. (10) Glynn Academy (6-1)
10. Coffee (5-2)
Out: No. 9 Houston County (6-2)

Class AAAAA
1. (1) Buford (6-1)
2. (2) Stockbridge (7-0)
3. (3) Kell (6-1)
4. (4) Rome (5-2)
5. (5) Carrollton (6-1)
6. (6) Ware County (3-3)
7. (7) Grady (6-1)
8. (9) Arabia Mountain (6-1)
9. (10) Woodland, Stockbridge (6-2)
10. (NR) Loganville (6-1)
Out: No. 8 Thomas County Central (5-3)

Class AAAA
1. (1) Cartersville (8-0)
2. (2) Thomson (7-0)
3. (3) Woodward Academy (7-1)
4. (4) Jefferson (6-1)
5. (5) Cairo (6-1)
6. (6) Blessed Trinity (6-2)
7. (7) Mary Persons (5-2)
8. (8) Burke County (6-1)
9. (9) Ridgeland (6-0)
10. (10) Marist (5-2)

Class AAA
1. (1) Greater Atlanta Christian (7-1)
2. (2) Peach County (6-1)
3. (3) Westminster (5-2)
4. (5) Calhoun (5-2)
5. (6) Lovett (5-2)
6. (7) Crisp County (7-0)
7. (9) Cedar Grove (5-2)
8. (8) Liberty County (6-1)
9. (4) Pace Academy (4-3)
10. (NR) Pierce County (5-2)
Out: No. 10 Appling County (4-2)

Class AA
1. (1) Benedictine (7-0)
2. (2) Fitzgerald (6-1)
3. (3) Jefferson County (8-0)
4. (4) Callaway (7-0)
5. (5) Rabun County (6-0)
6. (6) Brooks County (6-1)
7. (7) Vidalia (5-2)
8. (8) Screven County (6-1)
9. (10) Pepperell (5-1)
10. (9) Heard County (5-2)

Class A (private)
1. (1) Eagle’s Landing Christian (7-0)
2. (2) Wesleyan (6-1)
3. (3) Landmark Christian (7-0)
4. (4) Prince Avenue Christian (8-0)
5. (5) Calvary Day (5-0)
6. (6) Fellowship Christian (7-0)
7. (7) Athens Academy (7-0)
8. (10) Tattnall Square (7-0)
9. (8) Mount Paran Christian (6-1)
10. (9) Darlington (6-2)

Class A (public)
1. (1) Clinch County (6-1)
2. (2) Macon County (5-2)
3. (3) Emanuel County Institute (7-0)
4. (4) Manchester (8-0)
5. (5) Mount Zion (7-0)
6. (6) Twiggs County (5-2)
7. (7) Lincoln County (5-1-1)
8. (9) McIntosh County Academy (4-1)
9. (8) Bowdon (5-3)
10. (10) Commerce (5-2)


View Comments 0