The Leaderboard: State’s top rusher leaves impression on Worth County

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Brandon Doe of Cook put on a show last week against Worth County, albeit it in a losing cause. Doe rushed for 373 yards on 31 carries in the 37-30 loss and took the statewide lead in rushing yards with 1,528.

Doe made an impression on Worth County’s staff.

“I have been coaching football for over 30 years all across this state; I have never seen an athlete who truly looked like a man among boys until this kid,” Worth County defensive assistant Scott Frederick said. “Doe is a Reggie Bush-type of runner. His ability to change direction and make people miss is unbelievable. Combine that with his speed and you should have the top RB recruit in the state.”

Doe, a junior, remains fairly under the radar in recruiting to date.

Rushing

1,528 – Brandon Doe, Cook (7)

1,411 – Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee (7)

1,188 – Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County (6)

1,075 – Nick Lyles, Chestatee (7)

1,062 – Kyle Bacus, North Hall (7)

1,052 – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County (6)

1,039 – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove (7)

1,023 – Tyray Devezin, Etowah (7)

1, 009 – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge (7)

1, 003 – Noah Venable, Jackson County (7)

992 – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County (6)

986 – Tucker Gregg, Murray County (7)

972 – Mark Robinson, Lee County (6)

962 – Zay Malcome, Westminster (7)

960 – Rico Frye, Creekside (6)

958 – D.J. Atkins, Callaway (7)

951 – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill (7)

928 – Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County (7)

917 – Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County (6)

912 – Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge (7)

882 – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander (6)

879 – Christopher Rodriguez, Ola (6)

876 – Jace Jordan, Mount Zion (6)

875 – Kyle Cater, Northgate (7)

871 – Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead (6)

865 – Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest (5)

849 – Dominick Genitempo, Murray County (7)

845 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County (6)

844 – Elijah Fluker, Villa Rica (7)

821 – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta (6)

815 – Malik Pierce, Johnson County (7)

811 – Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside-Atlanta (7)

804 – Sheldon Evans, Roswell (6)

804 – Zion Custis, Lovejoy (7)

797 – J.D. King, Fitzgerald (6)

789 – La’kel Hood, Elbert County (7)

789 – Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity (7)

784 – Tydre Colquitt, Walnut Grove (7)

782 – Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central (7)

778 – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons (6)

777 – Torrence “Yunk” Parker, Wheeler County (7)

775 – Cameron Jessie, Carver-Columbus (6)

766 – Chris McDaniel, Worth County (7)

765 – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian (7)

757 – Colby Wood, Jefferson (6)

757 – Sabrian Howard, Forsyth Central (5)

746 – Trey Sermon, Sprayberry (7)

742 – Lane Phillips, Harlem (7)

741 – Kyle Bailey, Bremen (6)

735 – Cole Wright, Union County (6)

731 – Chris Pittman, Pickens (6)

731 – Michael Thomas, Thomson (6)

Passing

2,906 – Jake Fromm, Houston County (7)

2,701 – Tylan Morton, Griffin (7)

1,900 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville (7)

1,849 – Griffin Collier, Tift County (7)

1,842 – Cole Kibler, Ringgold (7)

1,825 – Max Hughes, Coffee (6)

1,821 – K’hari Lane, Macon County (6)

1,790 – Harrison Bailey, Marietta (6)

1,782 – Stetson Bennett, Pierce County (6)

1,758 – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing (7)

1,751 – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan (7)

1,745 – Caylin Newton, Grady (6)

1,725 – Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold (7)

1,717 – Ross Malmgren, North Paulding (6)

1,668 – Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers (6)

1,623 – Nolan Donley, Cherokee (7)

1,495 – Michael Barrett, Lowndes (7)

1,490 – Jalil El-Amin, Duluth (6)

1,487 – Casen Conway, Centennial (7)

1,464 – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett (6)

1,428 – Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy (7)

1,420 – Brad Davis, Fannin County (6)

1,419 – Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth (6)

1,416 – Reid Larsen, Woodland-Stockbridge (7)

1,412 – Isaiah Green, Hughes (7)

1,399 – Caleb Mitchell, Parkview (6)

1,395 – Jay Saunders, Colquitt County (7)

1,369 – Matthew Downing, Alpharetta (6)

1,343 – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale (6)

1,340 – Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute (6)

1,333 – Rees Viersen, North Springs (6)

1,330 – Storm Yarbrough, Chestatee (7)

1,312 – Ben Bales, North Forsyth (6)

1,312 – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth (6)

1,300 – Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County (6)

1,296 – Evan Conley, Pope (6)

1,292 – Baron Radcliff, Norcross (6)

1,266 – Justin Fields, Harrison (6)

1,261 – Zach Gibson, Johns Creek (7)

1,259 – Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian (6)

1,257 – Garrett Bass, Woodstock (6)

1,255 – Jack Mengel, Clarke Central (7)

1,249 – Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield (6)

1,238 – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County (6)

1,234 – Matthew Edwards, Mountain View (7)

1,224 – Austin Holloway, Eastside (7)

1,224 – Deven Williams, Douglas County (7)

1,195 – Reid Martin, Cambridge (7)

1,193 – John Michael Owens, Cairo (6)

1,179 – Cameron Turley, Mill Creek (7)

1,159 – Chandler Gantt, Creekview (6)

1,155 – Demarcus Irons, Gainesville (6)

1,150 – Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy (6)

Receiving

857 – Eli Watson, Houston County (7)

806 – Amari Colbert, Houston County (7)

786 – Ramel Keyton, Marietta (6)

776 – Cooper Earls, Fannin County (6)

776 – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan (7)

774 – Chad Terrell, North Paulding (6)

725 – Andre Tarver, Ringgold (7)

707 – Malik Route, Griffin (7)

671 – Steven Peterson, Harrison (6)

656 – Montrell Washington, Cherokee (7)

655 – Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold (7)

651 – Malachi Carter, Mountain View (7)

644 – Kerrson Aikens, Griffin (6)

638 – Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage-Conyers (6)

638 – Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth (6)

623 – Baylee Camp, Chestatee (7)

613 – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian (6)

607 – Rashod Bateman, Tift County (7)

604 – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee (7)

573 – Zach Williams, Johns Creek (7)

567 – Milton Jackson, Coffee (6)

561 – Ravion Hayden, North Springs (6)

557 – Tyler Gillis, Lambert (6)

553 – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County (6)

550 – D’andre Snead, Jordan (6)

547 – Josh Vann, Tucker (6)

543 – Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield (6)

542 – Aaron Knowles, Cherokee (7)

540 – A.J. Morton, Heritage-Conyers (6)

539 – Rico Arnold, Clarke Central (7)

538 – Mac Browner, Ringgold (7)

534 – Jacquez Sloan, Grady (6)

514 – Sam James, Richmond Hill (5)

510 – Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian (7)

506 – Elrico McKenzie, Douglass (6)

502 – Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove (6)

500 – Zeke Cobb, Dalton (6)

491 – Trey Brown, Macon County (6)

487 – Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy (6)

486 – Rochelle Dinkins, Veterans (7)

483 – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy (7)

483 – T.J. Smith, Wheeler (6)

482 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek (7)

479 – Elisha Polite, Liberty County (6)

478 – Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia (7)

473 – Turner Nims, Dunwoody (6)

467 – Zach Owens, Pope (6)

466 – Austin Atkins, Union Grove (6)

466 – Jamari Thrash, LaGrange (7)

462 – Antoine Jefferson, Cartersville (7)

461 – Fidel Ogbeifun, Douglas County (7)

459 – Cassius Allen, Pelham (6)

457 – Ben Bresnahan, West Forsyth (6)

457 – Blane Mason, Centennial (7)

455 – Noah Frith, Woodstock (6)

452 – Ethan Morris, Apalachee (7)

452 – Tyson Harris, Lowndes (7)

451 – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge (6)

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0