breaking news

Severe storms possible in metro Atlanta

Maxwell Week 8 Summary: Valdosta, Northside (WR), Lee County top AAAAAA

The Maxwell Ratings will rank Georgia’s 421 teams throughout the 2016 season. The ratings are based entirely on historical performance and on field results and do not consider personnel changes on the roster or coaching staffs.

Interesting results:
– Four teams in Region 1-AAAAAA, the state’s highest rated, kicked off region play last Friday. Valdosta topped Northside (Warner Robins) 14 to 6 in a classic contest while Lee County rolled 55-29 over Houston County. Although other teams like Harrison, Mays, and Tucker are certainly in the hunt for the state championship, Region 1-AAAAAA has the top three teams in the classification while Houston County and Coffee are both in the top 15.
– Harrison and Roswell are both likely to finished the regular season undefeated although their prospects weren’t rated nearly that high by the computer back at the beginning of August.  They, along with 26 other teams, are on track to win at least three more games than their preseason projections:

Team Class Rank Record Rating Proj Rec PS Rating PS Proj Rec Rating Diff Wins Diff
Tattnall Square A – Private 9 6-0 41.36 7.58-1.42 6.93 2.07-6.93 36.42 5.51
Madison County AAAA 23 5-1 41.38 6.82-3.18 8.56 1.44-8.56 25.06 5.38
Hardaway AAAA 30 3-2 38.33 5.20-3.80 8.29 0.71-8.29 23.56 4.49
K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate AA 25 5-1 28.09 6.83-3.17 7.59 2.41-7.59 22.67 4.42
Riverdale AAAAA 18 5-1 48.95 7.45-2.55 6.95 3.05-6.95 19.62 4.40
Harrison AAAAAA 4 6-0 75.68 9.54-0.46 4.85 5.15-4.85 20.01 4.39
Ridgeland AAAA 18 5-0 48.97 8.63-0.37 4.62 4.38-4.62 18.10 4.25
Twiggs County A – Public 4 5-1 46.99 7.55-1.45 5.64 3.36-5.64 36.34 4.19
Toombs County AA 19 5-1 35.81 7.02-2.98 7.06 2.94-7.06 20.75 4.08
Fellowship Christian A – Private 7 6-0 43.29 8.44-0.56 4.49 4.51-4.49 22.96 3.93
Pike County AAA 21 4-2 36.23 6.34-3.66 7.58 2.42-7.58 21.32 3.92
Crisp County AAA 5 6-0 55.01 9.36-0.64 4.42 5.58-4.42 15.48 3.78
Alexander AAAAAA 10 6-0 66.80 8.18-1.82 5.46 4.54-5.46 10.23 3.64
Mountain View AAAAAAA 18 6-1 65.71 7.93-2.07 5.57 4.43-5.57 16.05 3.50
Banneker AAAAA 35 4-2 36.43 5.79-4.21 7.68 2.32-7.68 16.34 3.47
Randolph-Clay A – Public 13 6-0 30.83 9.32-0.68 4.14 5.86-4.14 20.84 3.46
Lassiter AAAAAAA 9 5-1 74.12 8.19-1.81 5.20 4.80-5.20 16.96 3.39
Arabia Mountain AAAAA 15 5-1 53.02 8.59-1.41 4.72 5.28-4.72 11.83 3.31
Southwest AA 21 3-3 34.35 5.68-4.32 7.60 2.40-7.60 15.15 3.28
Cedartown AAAA 12 5-2 52.46 6.58-3.42 6.67 3.33-6.67 24.58 3.25
Johns Creek AAAAAA 18 5-2 56.24 7.50-2.50 5.70 4.30-5.70 18.95 3.20
Warren County A – Public 23 3-3 22.15 4.10-4.90 8.08 0.92-8.08 21.28 3.18
Roswell AAAAAAA 1 6-0 98.31 9.91-0.09 3.26 6.74-3.26 16.83 3.17
Richmond Hill AAAAAA 31 5-0 47.50 6.70-2.30 5.39 3.61-5.39 8.09 3.09
Manchester A – Public 2 7-0 51.11 7.95-0.05 3.14 4.86-3.14 22.59 3.09
North Forsyth AAAAAAA 36 4-2 51.18 5.18-4.82 7.88 2.12-7.88 16.48 3.06
Lakeside (Atlanta) AAAAAAA 41 4-3 36.45 5.02-4.98 8.01 1.99-8.01 11.58 3.03
Windsor Forest AAA 47 3-2 8.22 4.92-4.08 7.09 1.91-7.09 12.90 3.01

 


Maxwell GHSA Football Ratings

As this season’s games are played, the Maxwell Ratings will be based on a modified logistic regression of the current football season’s results in combination with each team’s historical performance. More recent games and games against similarly rated opponents carry more weight and the weight of each team’s historical performance diminishes as the team’s season progresses.

The current total weight of all team’s historical performance is 9.97%.

For the current season, the ratings accurately account for the winner of 1,175 of 1,273 total games including 7 tie(s) (92.58%) and accurately reflect approximately 68.3% of all game margins within 12.41 points.

The ratings are scaled so that 100.00 is the rating required to win 91.5% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against all teams in the highest classification. The schedule strength is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against a particular team’s opponents.

All data is courtesy of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

The Maxwell Ratings are a regular feature of Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Visit the Maxwell Ratings for more ratings and information, including Maxwell’s Georgia High School Football Archive.


Home Advantage: 0.84

By Class

AAAAAAA AAAAAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Roswell 6-0 98.31 1 Valdosta 6-1 84.03
2 Mill Creek 7-0 93.88 2 Northside (Warner Robins) 6-1 78.45
3 Grayson 5-1 91.29 3 Lee County 6-0 78.21
4 Norcross 6-0 86.10 4 Harrison 6-0 75.68
5 Colquitt County 3-4 85.19 5 Mays 5-1 75.41
6 McEachern 5-1 83.16 6 Tucker 5-1 75.34
7 Lowndes 6-1 77.82 7 Glynn Academy 5-1 70.11
8 Archer 2-4 75.22 8 Hughes 6-1 68.47
9 Lassiter 5-1 74.12 9 Houston County 6-1 67.42
10 Parkview 4-2 71.99 10 Alexander 6-0 66.80
11 North Gwinnett 3-3 71.81 11 Dalton 6-0 66.55
12 North Cobb 4-2 69.91 12 Northgate 6-1 63.31
13 Brookwood 4-2 69.16 13 Coffee 4-2 63.04
14 Tift County 5-2 67.66 14 Allatoona 2-4 60.61
15 South Gwinnett 5-2 66.87 15 Lanier 4-2 60.41
AAAAA AAAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Buford 5-1 83.11 1 Cartersville 7-0 83.82
2 Stockbridge 6-0 74.90 2 Thomson 6-0 72.39
3 Kell 5-1 72.19 3 Woodward Academy 6-1 70.77
4 Rome 4-2 68.37 4 Sandy Creek 4-2 60.55
5 Ware County 2-3 66.75 5 Jefferson 5-1 59.52
6 Woodland (Stockbridge) 5-2 65.72 6 Blessed Trinity 5-2 58.07
7 Grady 5-1 63.95 7 Marist 4-2 56.92
8 Carrollton 5-1 61.91 8 Cairo 5-1 56.30
9 Thomas County Central 5-2 61.42 9 Mary Persons 5-2 56.18
10 Jones County 4-2 59.72 10 Stephens County 5-1 53.74
11 Griffin 6-1 56.41 11 Eastside 5-1-1 52.54
12 Loganville 5-1 54.37 12 Cedartown 5-2 52.46
13 Locust Grove 5-2 54.09 13 Troup 5-1 51.77
14 Bainbridge 2-4 53.17 14 Burke County 5-1 51.77
15 Arabia Mountain 5-1 53.02 15 Oconee County 5-1 50.59
AAA AA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Greater Atlanta Christian 6-1 71.80 1 Benedictine 6-0 71.36
2 Westminster (Atlanta) 4-2 64.04 2 Fitzgerald 5-1 63.42
3 Peach County 5-1 57.65 3 Callaway 6-0 60.86
4 Pace Academy 4-2 57.40 4 Rabun County 5-0 57.67
5 Crisp County 6-0 55.01 5 Brooks County 5-1 54.14
6 Calhoun 5-2 54.80 6 Jefferson County 7-0 50.57
7 Cedar Grove 4-2 54.44 7 Pepperell 4-1 45.87
8 Lovett 4-2 53.21 8 Model 5-1 44.42
9 Liberty County 4-1 48.00 9 Vidalia 4-2 43.23
10 Jackson 5-2 45.23 10 Washington County 4-2 42.87
11 Worth County 4-3 43.78 11 Elbert County 5-1-1 40.05
12 Pierce County 3-2 43.73 12 Thomasville 2-3 39.99
13 Cook 3-4 41.68 13 Hapeville Charter 3-3 37.80
14 Dawson County 4-1 41.31 14 Lamar County 3-3 37.79
15 Appling County 3-1 41.21 15 Screven County 5-1 37.75
A – Public A – Private
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Macon County 4-2 52.19 1 Eagle’s Landing Christian 7-0 60.74
2 Manchester 7-0 51.11 2 Wesleyan 6-1 50.92
3 Clinch County 5-1 49.43 3 Prince Avenue Christian 7-0 46.21
4 Twiggs County 5-1 46.99 4 Landmark Christian 7-0 45.76
5 Mount Zion (Carroll) 6-0 45.22 5 Calvary Day 5-0 45.38
6 Emanuel County Institute 7-0 41.75 6 Darlington 5-2 43.34
7 Irwin County 3-3 39.97 7 Fellowship Christian 6-0 43.29
8 McIntosh County Academy 4-1 39.12 8 Mount Paran Christian 5-1 43.15
9 Bowdon 5-2 37.47 9 Tattnall Square 6-0 41.36
10 Dooly County 3-3 35.77 10 Stratford Academy 4-2 38.26
11 Lincoln County 4-1-1 35.03 11 Aquinas 4-2 36.73
12 Turner County 4-2 34.31 12 First Presbyterian 5-1 34.89
13 Randolph-Clay 6-0 30.83 13 Pinecrest Academy 4-2 34.64
14 Commerce 4-2 30.06 14 Savannah Christian 3-2 31.76
15 Marion County 5-2 29.83 15 Mount Pisgah Christian 5-1 31.74

 

All-Class

Classification rankings are shown in [brackets]. Each team links to its page at the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Please submit errors or omissions through their forums.

Rank Team Region Record Rating Sch Str Rank
1 [1] Roswell 4 – AAAAAAA 6-0 98.31 71.34 3
2 [2] Mill Creek 6 – AAAAAAA 7-0 93.88 58.56 32
3 [3] Grayson 8 – AAAAAAA 5-1 91.29 54.05 53
4 [4] Norcross 7 – AAAAAAA 6-0 86.10 63.34 15
5 [5] Colquitt County 1 – AAAAAAA 3-4 85.19 84.23 1
6 [1] Valdosta 1 – AAAAAA 6-1 84.03 68.80 7
7 [1] Cartersville 5 – AAAA 7-0 83.82 48.58 85
8 [6] McEachern 3 – AAAAAAA 5-1 83.16 66.68 8
9 [1] Buford 8 – AAAAA 5-1 83.11 45.53 107
10 [2] Northside (Warner Robins) 1 – AAAAAA 6-1 78.45 52.09 59
11 [3] Lee County 1 – AAAAAA 6-0 78.21 53.31 54
12 [7] Lowndes 1 – AAAAAAA 6-1 77.82 62.53 18
13 [4] Harrison 6 – AAAAAA 6-0 75.68 54.33 51
14 [5] Mays 5 – AAAAAA 5-1 75.41 56.51 43
15 [6] Tucker 4 – AAAAAA 5-1 75.34 45.68 104
16 [8] Archer 8 – AAAAAAA 2-4 75.22 82.09 2
17 [2] Stockbridge 4 – AAAAA 6-0 74.90 56.83 41
18 [9] Lassiter 4 – AAAAAAA 5-1 74.12 61.06 21
19 [2] Thomson 3 – AAAA 6-0 72.39 36.04 194
20 [3] Kell 7 – AAAAA 5-1 72.19 57.58 38
21 [10] Parkview 7 – AAAAAAA 4-2 71.99 65.30 9
22 [11] North Gwinnett 6 – AAAAAAA 3-3 71.81 71.06 4
23 [1] Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – AAA 6-1 71.80 36.31 189
24 [1] Benedictine 2 – AA 6-0 71.36 37.46 180
25 [3] Woodward Academy 4 – AAAA 6-1 70.77 43.08 125
26 [7] Glynn Academy 2 – AAAAAA 5-1 70.11 52.09 60
27 [12] North Cobb 3 – AAAAAAA 4-2 69.91 63.71 14
28 [13] Brookwood 7 – AAAAAAA 4-2 69.16 58.40 33
29 [8] Hughes 5 – AAAAAA 6-1 68.47 52.04 61
30 [4] Rome 7 – AAAAA 4-2 68.37 55.93 44
31 [14] Tift County 1 – AAAAAAA 5-2 67.66 59.84 26
32 [9] Houston County 1 – AAAAAA 6-1 67.42 52.17 58
33 [15] South Gwinnett 8 – AAAAAAA 5-2 66.87 58.67 31
34 [10] Alexander 5 – AAAAAA 6-0 66.80 45.57 106
35 [5] Ware County 2 – AAAAA 2-3 66.75 70.47 5
36 [16] West Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 5-1 66.59 56.66 42
37 [11] Dalton 6 – AAAAAA 6-0 66.55 44.02 115
38 [17] Westlake 2 – AAAAAAA 3-3 65.84 64.67 11
39 [6] Woodland (Stockbridge) 4 – AAAAA 5-2 65.72 47.75 92
40 [18] Mountain View 6 – AAAAAAA 6-1 65.71 43.32 122
41 [19] North Paulding 3 – AAAAAAA 5-1 65.50 51.79 64
42 [20] Peachtree Ridge 6 – AAAAAAA 2-4 64.38 64.29 13
43 [2] Westminster (Atlanta) 5 – AAA 4-2 64.04 57.78 36
44 [7] Grady 6 – AAAAA 5-1 63.95 39.60 156
45 [21] Newton 8 – AAAAAAA 4-2-1 63.55 60.76 22
46 [2] Fitzgerald 1 – AA 5-1 63.42 41.61 137
47 [12] Northgate 5 – AAAAAA 6-1 63.31 47.70 93
48 [13] Coffee 1 – AAAAAA 4-2 63.04 57.34 40
49 [22] Hillgrove 3 – AAAAAAA 3-3 62.90 62.96 16
50 [23] Cherokee 4 – AAAAAAA 4-3 62.50 58.96 30
51 [24] South Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 3-3 62.43 60.00 25
52 [25] East Coweta 2 – AAAAAAA 4-2 62.15 52.00 62
53 [8] Carrollton 7 – AAAAA 5-1 61.91 45.78 101
54 [26] Woodstock 4 – AAAAAAA 4-2 61.61 54.46 50
55 [9] Thomas County Central 1 – AAAAA 5-2 61.42 53.01 57
56 [3] Callaway 5 – AA 6-0 60.86 38.23 174
57 [27] Walton 4 – AAAAAAA 3-3 60.79 59.68 27
58 [1] Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – A 7-0 60.74 30.21 246
59 [14] Allatoona 6 – AAAAAA 2-4 60.61 62.77 17
60 [4] Sandy Creek 5 – AAAA 4-2 60.55 44.78 111
61 [15] Lanier 8 – AAAAAA 4-2 60.41 53.06 56
62 [10] Jones County 4 – AAAAA 4-2 59.72 49.76 72
63 [5] Jefferson 8 – AAAA 5-1 59.52 41.13 140
64 [16] Creekside 5 – AAAAAA 4-2 58.72 47.18 96
65 [6] Blessed Trinity 7 – AAAA 5-2 58.07 42.50 130
66 [28] Etowah 4 – AAAAAAA 4-3 57.99 55.78 45
67 [29] Lambert 5 – AAAAAAA 3-3 57.88 58.10 34
68 [4] Rabun County 8 – AA 5-0 57.67 27.38 285
69 [3] Peach County 4 – AAA 5-1 57.65 45.17 109
70 [4] Pace Academy 5 – AAA 4-2 57.40 49.07 77
71 [30] Camden County 1 – AAAAAAA 2-4 57.20 59.20 28
72 [7] Marist 7 – AAAA 4-2 56.92 48.38 88
73 [11] Griffin 3 – AAAAA 6-1 56.41 38.50 171
74 [17] Centennial 7 – AAAAAA 5-2 56.31 49.23 75
75 [8] Cairo 1 – AAAA 5-1 56.30 42.14 132
76 [18] Johns Creek 7 – AAAAAA 5-2 56.24 47.25 95
77 [9] Mary Persons 2 – AAAA 5-2 56.18 43.23 123
78 [5] Crisp County 1 – AAA 6-0 55.01 36.54 186
79 [31] Milton 5 – AAAAAAA 2-4 54.82 64.35 12
80 [6] Calhoun 6 – AAA 5-2 54.80 29.59 259
81 [19] Douglas County 5 – AAAAAA 4-3 54.79 47.78 91
82 [7] Cedar Grove 5 – AAA 4-2 54.44 43.42 121
83 [12] Loganville 8 – AAAAA 5-1 54.37 39.09 165
84 [5] Brooks County 1 – AA 5-1 54.14 41.92 133
85 [13] Locust Grove 4 – AAAAA 5-2 54.09 40.19 147
86 [10] Stephens County 8 – AAAA 5-1 53.74 39.30 162
87 [20] Effingham County 2 – AAAAAA 4-2 53.51 48.57 86
88 [21] Alpharetta 7 – AAAAAA 4-2 53.51 42.86 127
89 [22] Stephenson 4 – AAAAAA 3-3 53.39 48.70 82
90 [8] Lovett 5 – AAA 4-2 53.21 38.24 173
91 [14] Bainbridge 1 – AAAAA 2-4 53.17 48.62 84
92 [23] Lovejoy 4 – AAAAAA 4-3 53.12 50.14 69
93 [15] Arabia Mountain 5 – AAAAA 5-1 53.02 34.41 202
94 [11] Eastside 4 – AAAA 5-1-1 52.54 37.73 176
95 [12] Cedartown 5 – AAAA 5-2 52.46 36.42 188
96 [24] Dacula 8 – AAAAAA 2-4 52.44 57.97 35
97 [32] Wheeler 2 – AAAAAAA 3-3 52.36 51.89 63
98 [25] Brunswick 2 – AAAAAA 3-2 52.34 44.31 113
99 [1] Macon County 4 – A 4-2 52.19 41.68 136
100 [33] Shiloh 8 – AAAAAAA 1-5 51.83 70.11 6
101 [13] Troup 5 – AAAA 5-1 51.77 38.33 172
102 [14] Burke County 3 – AAAA 5-1 51.77 32.22 226
103 [34] Central Gwinnett 7 – AAAAAAA 3-4 51.53 55.61 46
104 [26] Creekview 6 – AAAAAA 2-4 51.43 57.62 37
105 [16] Carver (Atlanta) 6 – AAAAA 4-2 51.26 38.79 167
106 [35] Marietta 3 – AAAAAAA 3-3 51.21 46.03 98
107 [36] North Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 4-2 51.18 48.74 81
108 [2] Manchester 4 – A 7-0 51.11 12.92 378
109 [2] Wesleyan 5 – A 6-1 50.92 28.20 275
110 [37] Newnan 2 – AAAAAAA 2-4 50.79 53.13 55
111 [15] Oconee County 8 – AAAA 5-1 50.59 34.68 200
112 [6] Jefferson County 4 – AA 7-0 50.57 18.65 343
113 [27] Gainesville 8 – AAAAAA 3-3 50.03 48.76 80
114 [17] Dutchtown 4 – AAAAA 3-3 49.83 45.73 103
115 [16] Spalding 2 – AAAA 3-4 49.55 50.41 67
116 [3] Clinch County 2 – A 5-1 49.43 26.24 296
117 [17] West Laurens 2 – AAAA 5-2 49.36 37.25 182
118 [28] Cambridge 7 – AAAAAA 4-3 49.31 45.83 100
119 [18] Ridgeland 6 – AAAA 5-0 48.97 29.61 258
120 [18] Riverdale 3 – AAAAA 5-1 48.95 36.27 190
121 [29] Sequoyah 6 – AAAAAA 3-3 48.37 48.32 89
122 [9] Liberty County 2 – AAA 4-1 48.00 30.83 239
123 [30] Sprayberry 6 – AAAAAA 4-2 47.51 36.74 184
124 [31] Richmond Hill 2 – AAAAAA 5-0 47.50 31.38 234
125 [4] Twiggs County 7 – A 5-1 46.99 30.65 241
126 [19] Starr’s Mill 3 – AAAAA 3-4 46.97 49.19 76
127 [20] Warner Robins 1 – AAAAA 1-6 46.64 61.21 20
128 [21] East Paulding 7 – AAAAA 1-5 46.32 60.68 23
129 [3] Prince Avenue Christian 8 – A 7-0 46.21 16.88 359
130 [7] Pepperell 7 – AA 4-1 45.87 30.28 244
131 [4] Landmark Christian 5 – A 7-0 45.76 18.05 349
132 [38] Collins Hill 6 – AAAAAAA 2-5 45.51 54.20 52
133 [5] Calvary Day 3 – A 5-0 45.38 1.66 415
134 [10] Jackson 4 – AAA 5-2 45.23 31.66 232
135 [5] Mount Zion (Carroll) 6 – A 6-0 45.22 12.81 381
136 [19] St. Pius X 8 – AAAA 0-6 44.89 61.62 19
137 [20] Carver (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 3-3 44.78 37.79 175
138 [22] Clarke Central 8 – AAAAA 3-4 44.65 46.04 97
139 [23] Ola 4 – AAAAA 3-3 44.55 50.54 66
140 [8] Model 7 – AA 5-1 44.42 29.86 253
141 [32] Drew 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 44.19 49.90 70
142 [24] Whitewater 3 – AAAAA 5-2 44.03 33.49 212
143 [11] Worth County 1 – AAA 4-3 43.78 39.96 151
144 [12] Pierce County 2 – AAA 3-2 43.73 32.99 218
145 [6] Darlington 6 – A 5-2 43.34 33.84 205
146 [7] Fellowship Christian 6 – A 6-0 43.29 13.93 372
147 [9] Vidalia 2 – AA 4-2 43.23 37.53 179
148 [8] Mount Paran Christian 6 – A 5-1 43.15 25.13 305
149 [25] Hiram 7 – AAAAA 4-3 42.93 39.62 155
150 [10] Washington County 3 – AA 4-2 42.87 33.63 209
151 [33] Heritage (Conyers) 3 – AAAAAA 3-3 42.49 42.97 126
152 [21] LaGrange 5 – AAAA 2-5 42.15 54.89 48
153 [26] Veterans 1 – AAAAA 3-4 41.85 45.89 99
154 [6] Emanuel County Institute 3 – A 7-0 41.75 6.97 404
155 [34] Evans 3 – AAAAAA 4-2 41.71 26.63 289
156 [13] Cook 1 – AAA 3-4 41.68 43.84 118
157 [27] Paulding County 7 – AAAAA 3-4 41.66 48.82 78
158 [22] West Hall 7 – AAAA 5-2 41.42 31.66 231
159 [23] Madison County 8 – AAAA 5-1 41.38 28.70 268
160 [9] Tattnall Square 7 – A 6-0 41.36 9.62 393
161 [14] Dawson County 7 – AAA 4-1 41.31 29.99 250
162 [28] Cass 7 – AAAAA 3-3 41.31 40.58 145
163 [15] Appling County 2 – AAA 3-1 41.21 35.40 196
164 [24] Westover 1 – AAAA 4-2 41.13 33.71 208
165 [29] Villa Rica 7 – AAAAA 4-3 41.03 39.41 160
166 [30] Southwest DeKalb 5 – AAAAA 3-3 40.88 42.24 131
167 [35] Mundy’s Mill 4 – AAAAAA 2-5 40.31 48.63 83
168 [16] Sonoraville 6 – AAA 5-2 40.15 29.87 252
169 [11] Elbert County 8 – AA 5-1-1 40.05 21.24 324
170 [25] Chapel Hill 5 – AAAA 2-3-1 39.99 44.51 112
171 [12] Thomasville 1 – AA 2-3 39.99 45.68 105
172 [7] Irwin County 2 – A 3-3 39.97 39.31 161
173 [26] Upson-Lee 2 – AAAA 3-3 39.95 40.56 146
174 [31] Eagle’s Landing 4 – AAAAA 2-5 39.91 48.38 87
175 [36] Winder-Barrow 8 – AAAAAA 4-3 39.72 36.74 185
176 [32] Harris County 1 – AAAAA 3-3 39.67 39.69 154
177 [33] Fayette County 3 – AAAAA 3-2-1 39.64 38.69 168
178 [27] Northwest Whitfield 6 – AAAA 4-3 39.58 32.04 227
179 [8] McIntosh County Academy 3 – A 4-1 39.12 28.69 269
180 [28] Americus-Sumter 1 – AAAA 2-4 39.12 49.43 73
181 [29] Salem 4 – AAAA 4-2 38.38 33.08 216
182 [30] Hardaway 1 – AAAA 3-2 38.33 43.97 116
183 [10] Stratford Academy 7 – A 4-2 38.26 29.42 261
184 [17] Hart County 8 – AAA 1-4-1 38.20 48.76 79
185 [39] Kennesaw Mountain 3 – AAAAAAA 2-4 37.88 43.14 124
186 [13] Hapeville Charter 6 – AA 3-3 37.80 45.77 102
187 [14] Lamar County 5 – AA 3-3 37.79 40.11 148
188 [15] Screven County 4 – AA 5-1 37.75 17.32 354
189 [18] Westside (Macon) 4 – AAA 3-4 37.70 37.63 178
190 [9] Bowdon 6 – A 5-2 37.47 25.26 304
191 [34] Riverwood 6 – AAAAA 3-3 37.33 33.85 204
192 [40] Pebblebrook 2 – AAAAAAA 4-2 37.16 26.55 290
193 [31] Luella 4 – AAAA 3-4 37.15 41.70 135
194 [16] Heard County 5 – AA 5-1 37.06 19.21 336
195 [37] Pope 7 – AAAAAA 1-5 36.99 54.48 49
196 [19] Jenkins 3 – AAA 4-1 36.88 22.71 320
197 [20] Monroe 1 – AAA 2-3 36.75 39.18 163
198 [11] Aquinas 7 – A 4-2 36.73 29.41 262
199 [38] Habersham Central 8 – AAAAAA 4-2 36.64 31.99 228
200 [41] Lakeside (Atlanta) 7 – AAAAAAA 4-3 36.45 36.01 195
201 [35] Banneker 6 – AAAAA 4-2 36.43 27.95 277
202 [17] Dodge County 3 – AA 3-4 36.41 37.15 183
203 [18] Spencer 5 – AA 4-2 36.41 30.86 238
204 [21] Pike County 4 – AAA 4-2 36.23 32.76 221
205 [39] Tri-Cities 5 – AAAAAA 0-6 35.97 64.70 10
206 [19] Toombs County 2 – AA 5-1 35.81 21.14 325
207 [32] Pickens 6 – AAAA 3-3 35.80 32.33 225
208 [10] Dooly County 4 – A 3-3 35.77 35.32 197
209 [33] Northside (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 4-2 35.65 29.73 256
210 [40] Chattahoochee 7 – AAAAAA 3-4 35.57 39.90 152
211 [11] Lincoln County 7 – A 4-1-1 35.03 28.84 266
212 [22] Morgan County 8 – AAA 4-2 34.97 24.32 311
213 [12] First Presbyterian 7 – A 5-1 34.89 20.58 328
214 [20] Dublin 3 – AA 6-1 34.86 20.64 326
215 [34] Perry 2 – AAAA 3-3 34.83 33.47 213
216 [36] Wayne County 2 – AAAAA 0-6 34.83 55.29 47
217 [13] Pinecrest Academy 6 – A 4-2 34.64 27.84 281
218 [41] South Paulding 5 – AAAAAA 0-6 34.48 60.45 24
219 [21] Southwest 3 – AA 3-3 34.35 38.54 170
220 [12] Turner County 2 – A 4-2 34.31 28.43 271
221 [42] Forsyth Central 5 – AAAAAAA 3-2 34.25 29.75 255
222 [42] M.L. King 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 33.98 42.63 128
223 [23] Central (Macon) 4 – AAA 5-2 33.96 26.28 295
224 [24] North Hall 7 – AAA 5-2 33.86 27.85 280
225 [43] Rockdale County 8 – AAAAAAA 2-5 33.63 49.28 74
226 [43] Northview 7 – AAAAAA 1-5 33.01 49.82 71
227 [37] McIntosh 3 – AAAAA 3-3 32.39 31.79 230
228 [38] Flowery Branch 8 – AAAAA 3-4 31.95 32.91 219
229 [44] Jonesboro 4 – AAAAAA 0-6 31.80 59.05 29
230 [14] Savannah Christian 3 – A 3-2 31.76 26.44 294
231 [45] Grovetown 3 – AAAAAA 3-4 31.74 33.79 207
232 [15] Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – A 5-1 31.74 11.34 388
233 [22] Rockmart 7 – AA 5-1 31.72 17.18 355
234 [16] Athens Academy 8 – A 6-0 31.71 7.37 403
235 [25] Adairsville 6 – AAA 2-4 31.57 39.47 157
236 [26] Redan 5 – AAA 2-4 31.53 44.87 110
237 [39] Lithonia 5 – AAAAA 2-4 31.41 36.24 191
238 [27] Bremen 6 – AAA 3-3 31.25 27.67 282
239 [46] New Manchester 5 – AAAAAA 0-7 31.13 57.39 39
240 [13] Randolph-Clay 1 – A 6-0 30.83 -2.47 419
241 [35] Columbus 1 – AAAA 2-4 30.51 34.97 199
242 [23] Douglass 6 – AA 4-2 30.48 20.09 330
243 [28] Southeast Bulloch 3 – AAA 2-3 30.20 33.60 211
244 [14] Commerce 8 – A 4-2 30.06 12.96 377
245 [40] Cedar Shoals 8 – AAAAA 3-3 30.01 30.68 240
246 [15] Marion County 4 – A 5-2 29.83 12.88 380
247 [24] Laney 4 – AA 1-5 29.74 40.89 142
248 [16] Taylor County 4 – A 5-1 29.40 9.59 394
249 [47] Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 29.39 40.89 143
250 [48] River Ridge 6 – AAAAAA 2-4 29.26 42.57 129
251 [49] South Cobb 6 – AAAAAA 1-5 29.12 45.42 108
252 [41] Walnut Grove 8 – AAAAA 3-4 28.70 30.64 242
253 [36] Baldwin 3 – AAAA 3-3 28.47 30.64 243
254 [17] Greene County 7 – A 4-2 28.37 25.86 299
255 [25] K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate 6 – AA 5-1 28.09 15.09 367
256 [18] Washington-Wilkes 7 – A 1-5 28.04 39.47 158
257 [29] Franklin County 8 – AAA 2-5 27.96 36.20 193
258 [30] Union County 7 – AAA 5-2 27.86 26.66 288
259 [37] Heritage (Ringgold) 6 – AAAA 5-2 27.81 12.37 384
260 [42] North Springs 6 – AAAAA 4-2 27.35 20.62 327
261 [26] B.E.S.T. Academy 6 – AA 2-5 27.22 37.38 181
262 [43] Statesboro 2 – AAAAA 0-6 27.06 43.52 120
263 [50] Lakeside (Evans) 3 – AAAAAA 1-5 26.99 40.60 144
264 [17] George Walton Academy 8 – A 5-1 26.94 4.95 408
265 [31] Brantley County 2 – AAA 3-1 26.94 19.95 331
266 [44] South Effingham 2 – AAAAA 0-6 26.54 51.14 65
267 [32] Tattnall County 2 – AAA 3-2 26.29 18.56 344
268 [19] Mitchell County 1 – A 5-1 26.18 10.25 392
269 [38] North Clayton 4 – AAAA 3-3 26.14 29.84 254
270 [18] Athens Christian 8 – A 3-3 25.85 24.62 310
271 [51] Greenbrier 3 – AAAAAA 5-1 25.82 13.36 374
272 [27] Berrien 1 – AA 3-3 25.76 28.37 274
273 [52] Bradwell Institute 2 – AAAAAA 2-2-1 25.75 25.80 301
274 [33] North Murray 6 – AAA 4-2 25.66 17.13 356
275 [45] Columbia 5 – AAAAA 2-4 25.65 31.96 229
276 [46] Miller Grove 5 – AAAAA 2-4 25.15 28.97 265
277 [20] Charlton County 2 – A 1-4 25.11 30.22 245
278 [34] Dougherty 1 – AAA 2-4 25.10 33.03 217
279 [53] Dunwoody 7 – AAAAAA 2-4 24.93 32.57 222
280 [39] Chestatee 7 – AAAA 3-4 24.80 29.00 264
281 [28] Bryan County 2 – AA 2-3 24.79 33.34 214
282 [54] North Atlanta 7 – AAAAAA 1-5 24.79 39.79 153
283 [47] Union Grove 4 – AAAAA 1-4-1 24.77 40.90 141
284 [21] Trion 6 – A 4-2 24.65 12.76 382
285 [40] Shaw 1 – AAAA 1-5 24.25 38.55 169
286 [35] Lumpkin County 7 – AAA 3-3 24.23 25.70 302
287 [29] Chattooga 7 – AA 3-3 23.96 27.03 286
288 [19] Our Lady of Mercy 5 – A 2-5 23.46 43.93 117
289 [55] Alcovy 3 – AAAAAA 4-3 23.45 24.97 307
290 [30] Swainsboro 2 – AA 1-5 23.22 37.65 177
291 [20] Holy Innocents 5 – A 3-4 23.22 28.72 267
292 [41] White County 7 – AAAA 1-6 22.88 39.42 159
293 [22] Gordon Lee 6 – A 4-3 22.22 18.29 347
294 [23] Warren County 7 – A 3-3 22.15 24.67 309
295 [42] Howard 2 – AAAA 1-6 22.05 36.23 192
296 [44] Discovery 6 – AAAAAAA 1-6 22.03 47.34 94
297 [36] Ringgold 6 – AAA 3-4 22.03 24.74 308
298 [45] Duluth 6 – AAAAAAA 2-4 22.03 28.67 270
299 [31] Therrell 6 – AA 3-4 21.95 26.50 291
300 [32] Early County 1 – AA 0-6-1 21.92 40.06 149
301 [56] Apalachee 8 – AAAAAA 2-4-1 21.85 29.12 263
302 [43] Central (Carrollton) 5 – AAAA 0-7 21.82 44.24 114
303 [24] Telfair County 2 – A 2-3 21.65 26.89 287
304 [48] Maynard Jackson 6 – AAAAA 1-5 21.33 36.54 187
305 [33] Washington 6 – AA 2-5 21.13 33.97 203
306 [46] Campbell 2 – AAAAAAA 0-6 20.70 47.82 90
307 [25] Pelham 1 – A 5-1 20.49 3.50 411
308 [37] Rutland 4 – AAA 2-5 19.96 32.38 224
309 [49] Decatur 6 – AAAAA 1-5 19.90 32.88 220
310 [38] East Hall 7 – AAA 2-5 19.86 26.48 292
311 [34] Bacon County 2 – AA 1-4 19.84 33.11 215
312 [21] Brookstone 4 – A 3-3 19.73 19.00 339
313 [39] Murray County 6 – AAA 4-3 19.06 17.70 351
314 [50] Hampton 4 – AAAAA 1-6 18.90 43.80 119
315 [26] Hancock Central 7 – A 3-3 18.87 19.68 335
316 [27] Atkinson County 2 – A 2-4 18.39 29.43 260
317 [44] North Oconee 8 – AAAA 0-6 18.31 38.84 166
318 [45] Richmond Academy 3 – AAAA 2-3 17.89 18.95 340
319 [22] Savannah Country Day 3 – A 4-1 17.82 4.62 409
320 [40] Jackson County 8 – AAA 2-5 17.12 25.43 303
321 [28] Terrell County 1 – A 4-3 17.03 13.05 376
322 [46] Druid Hills 4 – AAAA 2-5 16.98 27.57 283
323 [35] Northeast 3 – AA 1-6 16.62 31.62 233
324 [41] Savannah 3 – AAA 4-1 16.27 3.47 412
325 [51] Chamblee 5 – AAAAA 1-5 16.20 32.53 223
326 [47] Henry County 4 – AAAA 0-6 15.96 50.39 68
327 [36] South Atlanta 6 – AA 2-6 15.73 26.09 298
328 [23] Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5 – A 4-3 15.53 12.17 387
329 [24] Mount de Sales 7 – A 2-4 15.33 27.85 279
330 [29] Seminole County 1 – A 3-2-1 15.31 7.88 400
331 [42] Kendrick 4 – AAA 0-6 15.31 33.62 210
332 [48] Cross Creek 3 – AAAA 4-3 14.81 8.68 396
333 [30] Miller County 1 – A 4-2 14.77 7.52 401
334 [31] Crawford County 4 – A 3-2 14.43 14.86 368
335 [52] Woodland (Cartersville) 7 – AAAAA 0-7 14.33 41.32 139
336 [37] Metter 2 – AA 1-4 14.07 24.03 312
337 [49] Southeast Whitfield 6 – AAAA 4-3 13.72 8.36 397
338 [25] Hebron Christian Academy 8 – A 4-2 13.66 6.81 405
339 [38] Banks County 8 – AA 2-4 13.62 21.67 323
340 [32] Jenkins County 3 – A 4-2 13.25 6.76 406
341 [53] New Hampstead 2 – AAAAA 1-4-1 13.22 26.14 297
342 [33] Hawkinsville 4 – A 3-3 13.22 15.45 365
343 [43] Towers 5 – AAA 1-5 13.20 31.20 235
344 [54] Lithia Springs 6 – AAAAA 0-6 12.93 41.84 134
345 [44] Fannin County 7 – AAA 2-4 12.84 27.90 278
346 [39] Putnam County 8 – AA 1-6 12.58 28.37 273
347 [40] Jeff Davis 2 – AA 1-4 12.33 22.96 318
348 [45] Long County 2 – AAA 1-1-2 12.08 11.26 389
349 [41] Dade County 7 – AA 2-4 12.06 25.07 306
350 [46] Monroe Area 8 – AAA 2-5 12.02 23.54 315
351 [55] Morrow 3 – AAAAA 1-6 11.61 39.12 164
352 [34] Johnson County 3 – A 4-3 11.60 8.05 399
353 [42] Temple 5 – AA 5-1 11.52 2.16 414
354 [43] Jordan 5 – AA 0-6 11.41 35.26 198
355 [26] Walker 6 – A 1-6 10.98 29.62 257
356 [44] Monticello 8 – AA 1-5 10.84 25.83 300
357 [47] Meadowcreek 7 – AAAAAAA 1-6 10.84 29.93 251
358 [35] Wheeler County 3 – A 5-2 10.55 1.08 417
359 [45] Coosa 7 – AA 2-4 10.29 22.41 321
360 [46] Josey 4 – AA 3-3 9.46 7.47 402
361 [50] Gilmer 6 – AAAA 0-6 9.32 30.99 236
362 [47] East Laurens 3 – AA 1-5 8.64 30.11 248
363 [48] Albany 1 – AA 0-6 8.58 33.82 206
364 [27] Strong Rock Christian 5 – A 3-4 8.31 16.67 361
365 [47] Windsor Forest 3 – AAA 3-2 8.22 10.50 391
366 [36] Wilkinson County 7 – A 0-6 7.62 28.40 272
367 [37] Treutlen 3 – A 3-4 7.44 10.71 390
368 [38] Schley County 4 – A 2-4 7.38 18.05 348
369 [48] McNair 5 – AAA 3-3 6.92 3.50 410
370 [49] Harlem 4 – AA 2-5 6.57 18.80 342
371 [57] Osborne 6 – AAAAAA† 0-7 6.52 39.99 150
372 [28] King’s Ridge Christian 6 – A 2-4 6.17 17.54 353
373 [50] Butler 4 – AA 2-4 5.98 13.54 373
374 [51] LaFayette 6 – AAAA 2-5 5.98 19.20 337
375 [51] Glenn Hills 4 – AA 2-4 5.09 16.57 363
376 [49] East Jackson 8 – AAA 2-4 4.91 15.43 366
377 [58] Forest Park 4 – AAAAAA† 1-7 4.57 30.95 237
378 [39] Wilcox County 2 – A 1-5 3.97 19.87 334
379 [29] Christian Heritage 6 – A 0-6 3.28 23.54 314
380 [50] Haralson County 6 – AAA 1-5 2.85 30.10 249
381 [52] Bleckley County 3 – AA 1-6 2.70 23.15 317
382 [1] Georgia Military College 7 – A† 3-3 2.43 1.50 416
383 [40] Chattahoochee County 1 – A 1-5 2.28 17.07 357
384 [51] Beach 3 – AAA 1-5 1.63 19.88 333
385 [41] Towns County 8 – A 2-4 1.59 23.24 316
386 [42] Lanier County 2 – A 1-5 1.08 16.50 364
387 [43] Montgomery County 3 – A 1-6 0.72 19.92 332
388 [30] Whitefield Academy 6 – A 2-4 0.01 17.55 352
389 [48] Berkmar 7 – AAAAAAA 0-7 -1.36 41.52 138
390 [52] Stone Mountain 5 – AAA 1-5 -1.49 34.54 201
391 [53] Islands 3 – AAA 1-4 -1.69 17.99 350
392 [31] Pacelli 4 – A 1-6 -1.76 23.73 313
393 [53] Social Circle 8 – AA 2-5 -1.77 12.38 383
394 [44] Claxton 3 – A 0-5 -1.99 28.18 276
395 [32] Lakeview Academy 8 – A 1-5 -2.16 22.76 319
396 [45] Portal 3 – A 0-5 -3.15 16.81 360
397 [54] Groves 3 – AAA 1-5 -3.69 8.32 398
398 [56] Johnson (Gainesville) 8 – AAAAA 0-7 -4.72 27.50 284
399 [54] Westside (Augusta) 4 – AA 1-5 -5.01 17.07 358
400 [33] St. Francis 6 – A 1-5 -5.16 16.60 362
401 [34] Riverside Military Academy 8 – A 1-5 -5.55 18.33 346
402 [55] Armuchee 7 – AA 1-5 -5.99 14.17 369
403 [46] Central (Talbotton) 4 – A 1-5 -6.33 14.00 370
404 [35] North Cobb Christian 6 – A 0-6 -8.14 21.81 322
405 [55] Johnson (Savannah) 3 – AAA 0-4 -8.88 26.46 293
406 [47] Calhoun County 1 – A 1-5 -9.15 13.19 375
407 [48] Greenville 4 – A 0-7 -10.01 30.12 247
408 [56] Oglethorpe County 8 – AA 0-6 -11.32 9.41 395
409 [56] Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6 – AAA 1-6 -14.08 13.98 371
410 [52] Hephzibah 3 – AAAA 0-7 -14.97 12.89 379
411 [49] Baconton Charter 1 – A 1-5 -15.56 12.33 385
412 [36] Providence Christian 8 – A 1-5 -15.86 6.43 407
413 [57] Gordon Central 7 – AA 0-6 -17.55 18.91 341
414 [50] Stewart County 1 – A 1-5 -21.56 12.22 386
415 [57] Clarkston 5 – AAAAA† 0-7 -22.78 19.00 338
416 [57] Coahulla Creek 6 – AAA 0-6 -23.34 20.44 329
417 [2] Glascock County 7 – A† 1-4 -27.11 -5.25 420
418 [51] Fulton Leadership Academy 5 – A 0-7 -31.36 18.54 345
419 [58] Cross Keys 5 – AAAAA† 1-2 -31.64 2.86 413
420 [3] Webster County 1 – A† 0-0 -40.36 0.00 418
421 [4] Pataula Charter 1 – A† 0-3 -47.56 -25.17 421

 

Regions

Each region is shown with its “Competitive Rating”, which is the rating required to win 80% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition, and its “Average Rating”, which is the rating required to win 50% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition.

Rank Region Competitive Average
1 1 – AAAAAA 89.83 74.34
2 1 – AAAAAAA 88.97 72.12
3 4 – AAAAAAA 87.74 67.22
4 8 – AAAAAAA 85.17 64.28
5 6 – AAAAAAA 81.59 56.66
6 3 – AAAAAAA 80.73 62.24
7 7 – AAAAAAA 78.30 50.21
8 5 – AAAAAA 74.36 55.38
9 5 – AAAAAAA 71.15 55.19
10 5 – AAAA 71.13 49.60
11 4 – AAAAA 69.07 48.78
12 6 – AAAAAA 69.05 51.25
13 2 – AAAAAA 68.67 50.50
14 7 – AAAAA 68.40 47.93
15 2 – AAAAAAA 67.76 49.48
16 1 – AAAAA 64.25 48.36
17 8 – AAAAA 63.51 37.48
18 8 – AAAA 62.73 46.08
19 5 – AAA 62.10 37.34
20 4 – AAAAAA 61.69 43.92
21 8 – AAAAAA 61.49 44.00
22 7 – AAAA 60.97 40.92
23 2 – AAAA 59.25 42.50
24 7 – AAAAAA 59.21 41.17
25 3 – AAAA 58.84 26.70
26 4 – AAAA 58.79 35.24
27 1 – AA 58.76 35.02
28 3 – AAAAA 58.15 41.34
29 1 – AAA 56.93 40.55
30 2 – AAAAA 55.23 31.06
31 1 – AAAA 54.78 38.60
32 6 – AAAAA 54.21 32.55
33 4 – AAA 53.59 35.14
34 5 – AA 53.39 32.50
35 7 – AAA 53.25 30.50
36 5 – A 52.90 26.48
37 2 – AAA 51.06 33.53
38 2 – AA 50.89 27.82
39 3 – AAAAAA 47.58 31.89
40 6 – AAAA 46.05 25.82
41 5 – AAAAA 44.94 31.45
42 6 – A 44.81 23.25
6 – Div A – A 46.25 25.80
6 – Div B – A 43.44 20.78
43 3 – AA 44.60 26.07
44 7 – A 44.45 29.82
7 – Div A – A 49.80 31.98
7 – Div B – A 39.48 28.21
45 2 – A 44.41 24.29
46 6 – AAA 43.34 21.62
6 – South – AAA 52.59 33.43
6 – North – AAA 29.57 8.81
47 4 – A 42.93 18.97
4 – Div B – A 45.57 24.31
4 – Div A – A 39.34 11.45
48 8 – AA 42.80 14.39
49 7 – AA 42.66 18.95
50 6 – AA 41.20 26.01
51 8 – AAA 40.51 22.62
52 4 – AA 40.02 15.31
53 3 – A 39.30 16.53
3 – Div A – A 44.39 22.51
3 – Div B – A 32.00 12.57
54 8 – A 37.76 15.84
55 3 – AAA 30.27 8.49
56 1 – A 26.14 9.60

 

Least Likely Results

These are the least likely results of the season using the ratings above. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, the expected winning percentage of the favored team, and the likelihood of the on-field result.

Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Likelihood
09/16 Salem Chamblee 0 – 6 23.01 90.9% 0.152
09/02 West Laurens Dodge County 0 – 3 13.79 79.9% 0.287
08/26 Cedar Grove Southwest DeKalb 20 – 21 14.40 80.8% 0.289
08/19 Troup Hardaway 14 – 21 12.60 77.9% 0.289
08/26 Wheeler County Georgia Military College 20 – 41 8.96 71.0% 0.316
10/08 Monroe Dougherty 14 – 21 10.81 74.7% 0.319
08/26 West Forsyth Pace Academy 10 – 20 10.03 73.2% 0.322
09/30 Sandy Creek Troup 20 – 28 9.62 72.4% 0.335
09/30 Griffin Starr’s Mill 49 – 52 10.28 73.6% 0.344
09/03 Colquitt County Tucker 20 – 21 10.69 74.4% 0.347
08/26 Norcross Collins Hill 17 – 14 39.75 98.2% 0.351
09/02 Cherokee Creekview 34 – 35 10.23 73.6% 0.354
09/16 North Hall White County 23 – 24 10.15 73.4% 0.355
08/18 Towers Forest Park 2 – 6 7.79 68.5% 0.381
09/23 B.E.S.T. Academy Washington 0 – 7 6.93 66.7% 0.386

 

Highest Rated Matchups

These are the highest rated matchups of the season using the ratings above. The game rating is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin competition against the expected rating of the loser of the game, which favors games with highly rated and closely matched opponents. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game rating, the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, and the expected winning percentage of the favored team.

Game Rating Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct
87.72 08/20 Mill Creek Colquitt County 34 – 27 8.69 70.5%
87.34 09/09 Roswell Colquitt County 34 – 3 13.95 80.1%
85.93 09/02 Grayson McEachern 16 – 13 7.28 67.4%
85.58 08/19 Roswell Buford 24 – 7 15.20 82.1%
84.61 09/23 Colquitt County Valdosta 45 – 24 0.33 50.8%
80.50 10/21 Valdosta Lee County 4.98 62.2%
80.23 10/07 Valdosta Northside (Warner Robins) 14 – 6 6.42 65.5%
79.87 10/28 Colquitt County Lowndes 8.21 69.5%
79.71 08/19 Valdosta Lowndes 38 – 13 7.05 66.9%
78.30 10/14 Northside (Warner Robins) Lee County 1.08 52.7%
77.84 09/09 Mill Creek Archer 31 – 10 17.83 85.6%
77.66 08/20 McEachern Archer 27 – 14 7.94 68.9%
77.56 09/03 Colquitt County Tucker 20 – 21 10.69 74.4%
77.45 09/16 Norcross Archer 35 – 16 11.72 76.4%
77.31 09/23 Roswell Archer 47 – 0 22.25 90.2%

View Comments 0