breaking news

Rain heads to metro Atlanta; severe thunderstorm watch in N. Georgia

The Leaderboard: Griffin QB Morton closes gap on Fromm

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

BRANDEN CAMP/SPECIAL

Jake Fromm might have some competition as the state’s passing leader after all.

Griffin QB Tylan Morton has closed to within 188 yards of the lead after his 507-yard effort last week in a 52-49 loss to Starr’s Mill. Morton had seven TD passes in the game. Morton has thrown for 2,360 yards on the season, the most in Class AAAAA.

Fromm’s total of 2,548 remains the highest in the state. Fromm and Morton are within range of Hutson Mason’s state single-season record of 4,560.

There is a new leader in receiving yards. Cooper Earls of Fannin County comes in first with 776 yards. He passed Houston County’s Eli Watson, who was off last week.

The state has three 1,000-yard rushers – Drew Cobb of Gordon Lee, Keshawn Morgan of Toombs County and Bandon Doe of Cook.

Rushing

1,276 – Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee (6)

1,188 – Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County (6)

1,184 – Brandoe Doe, Cook (6)

995 – Tyray Devezin, Etowah (6)

925 – Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove (6)

922 – Nick Lyles, Chestatee (6)

904 – Kyle Bacus, North Hall (6)

878 – Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County (5)

871 – Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead (6)

865 – Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest (5)

851 – Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County (5)

834 – D.J. Atkins, Callaway (5)

831 – Kyle Cater, Northgate (6)

822 – Cole Gilley, Starr’s Mill (6)

821 – Noah Venable, Jackson County (6)

821 – Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta (5)

815 – Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County (5)

804 – Zion Custis, Lovejoy (7)

780 – Daetrich Harrington, Alexander (5)

778 – Zach Harvey, Mary Persons (6)

775 – Cameron Jessie, Carver-Columbus (6)

773 – La’kel Hood, Elbert County (6)

769 – Mark Robinson, Lee County (5)

760 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County (5)

750 – Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central (6)

741 – Kyle Bailey, Bremen (6)

735 – Cole Wright, Union County (6)

719 – Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County (6)

714 – Torrence “Yunk” Parker, Wheeler County (6)

713 – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian (6)

712 – Tijai Whatley, Darlington (6)

708 – Sabrian Howard, Forsyth Central (4)

704 – Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge (5)

701 – Treon Wright, Temple (6)

700 – Kyler Mcmichael, Greater Atlanta Christian (6)

699 – Dominick Genitempo, Murray County (6)

695 – Antavius Grier, Jackson (5)

694 – Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain (5)

693 – Jadie Worthing, Wheeler County (6)

690 – Javonne Hughes, Winder-Barrow (6)

684 – Zay Malcome, Westminster (6)

680 – Michael Thomas, Thomson (5)

671 – Markus Smith, Rockmart (6)

668 – Josh Samuel, Central Gwinnett (6)

665 – Keelan Crosby, Appling County (4)

663 – Jonquavous Brown, Greenbrier (5)

662 – Tucker Gregg, Murray County (6)

657 – Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge (6)

656 – Jesse Marshall, Cross Creek (6)

655 – Clayton Dykhouse, Banks County (5)

655 – J.D. King, Fitzgerald (5)

655 – Naricuss Driver, Spalding (6)

652 – Sheldon Evans, Roswell (5)

650 – Colby Wood, Jefferson (5)

650 – Kendall Cross, Glynn Academy (6)

648 – Chris Dublin, Model (6)

642 – Demeterius Davis, Coffee (6)

639 – Bradley Ector, McIntosh (5)

638 – Tony Mack, Kennesaw Mountain (5)

636 – Lane Phillips, Harlem (6)

636 – Jace Jordan, Mount Zion (5)

634 – Antonio Sanders, Cental-Macon (6)

634 – La’Kel Hood, Elbert County (6)

626 – Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian (6)

624 – Chris McDaniel, Worth County (6)

624 – Darryl Giles, Loganville (5)

622 – Dearies King, Ringgold (6)

615 – Joe Burke, Jenkins (5)

608 – Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek (6)

605 – Jason Johnson, Mountain View (6)

Passing

2,548 – Jake Fromm, Houston County (6)

2,360 – Tylan Morton, Griffin (6)

1,849 – Griffin Collier, Tift County (7)

1,802 – Max Hughes, Coffee (6)

1,745 – Caylin Newton, Grady (6)

1,617 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville (6)

1,615 – Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan (6)

1,495 – Michael Barrett, Lowndes (7)

1,492 – Stetson Bennett, Pierce County (5)

1,476 – K’hari Lane, Macon County (5)

1,420 – Brad Davis, Fannin County (6)

1,414 – Cole Kibler, Ringgold (6)

1,407 – Nolan Donley, Cherokee (6)

1,395 – Jay Saunders, Colquitt County (7)

1,394 – Ross Malmgren, North Paulding (5)

1,367 – Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett (6)

1,343 – Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale (6)

1,340 – Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute (6)

1,328 – Cameron Lewis, Eagle’s Landing (6)

1,328 – Harrison Bailey, Marietta (5)

1,300 – Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County (6)

1,293 – Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold (6)

1,292 – Baron Radcliff, Norcross (6)

1,287 – Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers (5)

1,268 – Isaiah Green, Hughes (6)

1,257 – Garrett Bass, Woodstock (5)

1,249 – Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield (6)

1,237 – Casen Conway, Centennial (6)

1,224 – Jalil El-amin, Duluth (5)

1,197 – Rees Viersen, North Springs (5)

1,193 – John Michael Owens, Cairo (6)

1,179 – Cameron Turley, Mill Creek (6)

1,165 – Reid Martin, Cambridge (6)

1,159 – Chandler Gantt, Creekview (5)

1,152 – Zach Gibson, Johns Creek (6)

1,146 – Deven Williams, Douglas County (6)

1,146 – Reid Larsen, Woodland-Stockbridge (6)

1,140 – Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth (5)

1,114 – A.J. Bell, Charlton County (5)
1,110 – Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian (5)

1,107 – Storm Yarbrough, Chestatee (6)

1,098 – Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett (6)

1,097 – Myron Middlebrooks, Newton (6)

1,091 – John Seter, Lovejoy (7)

1,090 – Ben Bales, North Forsyth (5)

1,084 – Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy (6)

1,059 – Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta (6)

1,054 – Kendrick Patterson, Pelham (6)

1,050 – Montez Crowe, Troup (6)

1,049 – Matthew Edwards, Mountain View (6)

1,044 – Justin Fields, Harrison (5)

1,035 – Cole Wilbanks, Habersham Central (5)

1,033 – Chase Owens, Chattahoochee (6)

1,032 – Tyler Moore, Turner County (6)

1,018 – Matthew Downing, Alpharetta (5)

1,017 – Richie Kenney, Lambert (5)

1,014 – Evan Conley, Pope (5)

1,008 – Davis Shanley, South Forsyth (5)

1,007 – Bailey Fisher, Rabun County (4)

1,006 – Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County (5)

Receiving

776 – Cooper Earls, Fannin County (6)

757 – Eli Watson, Houston County (6)

711 – Harrison Cook, Wesleyan (6)

681 – Ramel Keyton, Marietta (5)

658 – Amari Colbert, Houston County (6)

652 – Malik Route, Griffin (6)

607 – Rashod Bateman, Tift County (6)

594 – Steven Peterson, Harrison (5)

580 – Andre Tarver, Ringgold (6)

567 – Milton Jackson, Coffee (6)

564 – Kerrson Aikens, Griffin (6)

561 – Baylee Camp, Chestatee (6)

553 – Tamorrion Terry, Turner County (6)

550 – Montrell Washington, Cherokee (6)

547 – Josh Vann, Tucker (6)

543 – Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield (6)

542 – Malachi Carter, Mountain View (6)

534 – Jacquez Sloan, Grady (6)

527 – Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian (5)

521 – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee (6)

520 – Chad Terrell, North Paulding (5)

520 – Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth (5)

514 – Sam James, Richmond Hill (5)

512 – Tyler Gillis, Lambert (5)

504 – Aaron Knowles, Cherokee (6)

486 – Mac Browner, Ringgold (6)

485 – Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage-Conyers (5)

483 – Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy (7)

483 – T.J. Smith, Wheeler (5)

482 – Ravion Hayden, North Springs (5)

477 – Nick Singleton, Jones County (6)

476 – Zach Williams, Johns Creek (5)

473 – Turner Nims, Dunwoody (5)

472 – Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold (6)

459 – Austin Atkins, Union Grove (5)

459 – Cassius Allen, Pelham (6)

456 – Trey Brown, Macon County (5)

453 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek (6)

452 – Ethan Morris, Apalachee (6)

452 – Tyson Harris, Lowndes (7)

451 – Edmond Graham, Mill Creek (6)

449 – Greg White, Riverdale (6)

449 – Xavier Jenkins Jr, Lowndes (7)

445 – Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch (6)

441 – DeAndre Snead, Jordan (5)

437 – Dhante Hill, Mountain View (6)

434 – Tyrone Scott, Jenkins (5)

428 – Elrico McKenzie, Douglass (5)

423 – Antoine Jefferson, Cartersville (6)

421 – Tyquan Johnson, Screven County (6)

418 – Tayvonn Kyle, Lowndes (7)

417 – Chase Royer, Pierce County (5)

416 – A.J. Morton, Heritage-Conyers (5)

416 – Marquez Ezzard, Stockbridge (5)

413 – Ricky Reid, North Gwinnett (6)

412 – Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County (5)

407 – Kobe Hudson, Troup (6)

407 – Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth (5)

406 – Zeke Cobb, Dalton (5)

405 – Dominick Blaylock, Walton (5)

404 – Rochelle Dinkins, Veterans (6)

403 – Cameron Moore, Cambridge (6)

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0