Maxwell Week 7 Summary: Most likely championship game previews

The Maxwell Ratings will rank Georgia’s 421 teams throughout the 2016 season. The ratings are based entirely on historical performance and on field results and do not consider personnel changes on the roster or coaching staffs.

Interesting results:
– ELCA topped Wesleyan in a regular season match up that has a good potential to serve as a state championship game preview.  The season simulator projects the Region 5-A foes have a 13.9% chance of meeting in the final game of the season.  Similarly, another pair of region foes, Valdosta and Northside (Warner Robins) from 1-AAAAAA, meet this weekend.  The simulator gives them a 19.0% chance of seeing each other again at the end of the season, the highest chances of any regular season game this season.
Actually, this weekend showcases several games that are possible previews:
– 19.0% Class AAAAAA Valdosta-Northside (Warner Robins)
– 5.4% Class AAA Westminster-Pace Academy
– 3.0% Class AAAAA Stockbridge-Woodland (Stockbridge)
– 1.1% Class AAAAAAA Roswell-Lassiter

In fact, there is a 29.5% of at least one game this weekend being a state championship game preview, the highest chance of any weekend during the regular season.

Below are the top 15 regular season games that have the greatest probability of serving as a state championship game preview.

Class Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
AAAAAA 10/07 Valdosta Northside (Warner Robins) 0.49 0.512 82.29 19.0%
A – Private 09/30 Eagle’s Landing Christian Wesleyan 34 – 31 10.20 0.735 53.78 13.9%
AAA 08/26 Greater Atlanta Christian Westminster (Atlanta) 19 – 16 8.52 0.701 66.13 8.8%
A – Private 11/04 Eagle’s Landing Christian Landmark Christian 13.62 0.796 50.32 8.3%
AAA 10/07 Westminster (Atlanta) Pace Academy 4.20 0.603 61.09 5.4%
AAAA 10/14 Cartersville Sandy Creek 20.32 0.884 65.13 5.4%
AAAAAAA 09/09 Roswell Colquitt County 34 – 3 12.34 0.775 87.56 5.2%
AA 10/21 Fitzgerald Brooks County 5.71 0.639 60.62 5.2%
AAAAAA 10/14 Northside (Warner Robins) Lee County 8.61 0.703 76.38 4.3%
AAAAAA 10/21 Valdosta Lee County 7.81 0.686 76.72 3.9%
A – Public 08/26 Clinch County McIntosh County Academy 32 – 7 10.77 0.746 43.41 3.5%
A – Private 10/21 Wesleyan Landmark Christian 3.85 0.595 48.86 3.3%
AAA 09/23 Westminster (Atlanta) Cedar Grove 42 – 21 7.31 0.675 58.67 3.2%
A – Public 09/16 Clinch County Irwin County 39 – 19 11.10 0.752 43.52 3.1%
AAAAA 10/07 Stockbridge Woodland (Stockbridge) 7.41 0.677 67.98 3.0%

 

And the top regular season games (>= 1.0%) that have the greatest probability of serving as a state championship game preview by Class:

AAAAAAA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
09/09 Roswell Colquitt County 34 – 3 12.34 0.775 87.56 5.2%
08/20 Mill Creek Colquitt County 34 – 27 8.29 0.696 87.62 1.8%
09/02 Grayson McEachern 16 – 13 7.08 0.670 86.58 1.3%
10/07 Roswell Lassiter 22.63 0.906 76.26 1.1%
AAAAAA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
10/07 Valdosta Northside (Warner Robins) 0.49 0.512 82.29 19.0%
10/14 Northside (Warner Robins) Lee County 8.61 0.703 76.38 4.3%
10/21 Valdosta Lee County 7.81 0.686 76.72 3.9%
10/28 Northside (Warner Robins) Houston County 10.33 0.738 74.34 2.5%
11/04 Valdosta Houston County 10.40 0.739 74.34 2.4%
AAAAA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
10/07 Stockbridge Woodland (Stockbridge) 7.41 0.677 67.98 3.0%
09/09 Kell Rome 33 – 30 5.94 0.644 69.61 2.7%
10/21 Kell Carrollton 10.13 0.734 65.51 1.3%
09/09 Ware County Grady 35 – 21 3.39 0.584 66.76 1.0%
AAAA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
10/14 Cartersville Sandy Creek 20.32 0.884 65.13 5.4%
11/04 Cartersville Troup 30.65 0.955 54.15 1.3%
AAA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
08/26 Greater Atlanta Christian Westminster (Atlanta) 19 – 16 8.52 0.701 66.13 8.8%
10/07 Westminster (Atlanta) Pace Academy 4.20 0.603 61.09 5.4%
09/23 Westminster (Atlanta) Cedar Grove 42 – 21 7.31 0.675 58.67 3.2%
08/19 Greater Atlanta Christian Lovett 31 – 6 17.20 0.848 57.66 2.2%
10/21 Westminster (Atlanta) Lovett 8.25 0.695 57.86 1.2%
10/14 Pace Academy Cedar Grove 2.68 0.567 57.91 1.1%
AA
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
10/21 Fitzgerald Brooks County 5.71 0.639 60.62 5.2%
09/23 Benedictine Vidalia 27 – 6 31.62 0.959 42.83 1.4%
A – Public
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
08/26 Clinch County McIntosh County Academy 32 – 7 10.77 0.746 43.41 3.5%
09/16 Clinch County Irwin County 39 – 19 11.10 0.752 43.52 3.1%
09/05 Macon County Irwin County 57 – 15 10.49 0.741 43.93 2.2%
A – Private
Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Game Rating Probability
09/30 Eagle’s Landing Christian Wesleyan 34 – 31 10.20 0.735 53.78 13.9%
11/04 Eagle’s Landing Christian Landmark Christian 13.62 0.796 50.32 8.3%
10/21 Wesleyan Landmark Christian 3.85 0.595 48.86 3.3%

Maxwell GHSA Football Ratings

As this season’s games are played, the Maxwell Ratings will be based on a modified logistic regression of the current football season’s results in combination with each team’s historical performance. More recent games and games against similarly rated opponents carry more weight and the weight of each team’s historical performance diminishes as the team’s season progresses.

The current total weight of all team’s historical performance is 14.68%.

For the current season, the ratings accurately account for the winner of 1,037 of 1,126 total games including 7 tie(s) (92.41%) and accurately reflect approximately 68.3% of all game margins within 12.37 points.

The ratings are scaled so that 100.00 is the rating required to win 91.5% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against all teams in the highest classification. The schedule strength is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin tournament against a particular team’s opponents.

All data is courtesy of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

The Maxwell Ratings are a regular feature of Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Visit the Maxwell Ratings for more ratings and information, including Maxwell’s Georgia High School Football Archive.


Home Advantage: 0.43

By Class

AAAAAAA AAAAAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Roswell 5-0 97.05 1 Valdosta 5-1 82.32
2 Mill Creek 6-0 93.43 2 Northside (Warner Robins) 6-0 82.26
3 Grayson 4-1 91.56 3 Tucker 5-1 76.24
4 Norcross 6-0 87.32 4 Mays 4-1 74.72
5 Colquitt County 3-4 85.14 5 Harrison 5-0 74.54
6 McEachern 4-1 84.05 6 Lee County 5-0 74.08
7 Lowndes 6-1 78.80 7 Glynn Academy 5-1 71.54
8 Archer 1-4 75.39 8 Houston County 6-0 71.50
9 Lassiter 5-0 74.85 9 Dalton 5-0 69.01
10 Parkview 3-2 72.59 10 Hughes 5-1 68.82
11 North Gwinnett 3-3 71.76 11 Alexander 5-0 67.47
12 North Cobb 4-1 71.09 12 Northgate 5-1 65.72
13 Brookwood 3-2 70.79 13 Coffee 4-2 64.42
14 Peachtree Ridge 2-3 69.47 14 Lanier 3-2 62.31
15 South Gwinnett 4-2 68.79 15 Allatoona 1-4 60.56
AAAAA AAAA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Buford 4-1 84.37 1 Cartersville 6-0 83.75
2 Kell 5-1 73.23 2 Thomson 5-0 72.25
3 Stockbridge 5-0 72.81 3 Woodward Academy 5-1 72.13
4 Ware County 2-3 68.52 4 Sandy Creek 3-2 63.00
5 Rome 3-2 67.72 5 Blessed Trinity 4-2 62.07
6 Woodland (Stockbridge) 5-1 65.83 6 Jefferson 5-1 61.47
7 Grady 5-1 65.57 7 Marist 4-2 59.59
8 Carrollton 4-1 62.67 8 Mary Persons 4-2 57.50
9 Thomas County Central 4-2 60.61 9 Cairo 5-1 56.57
10 Griffin 5-1 59.83 10 Spalding 3-3 55.64
11 Jones County 4-2 59.67 11 Troup 5-1 53.53
12 Arabia Mountain 4-1 54.74 12 Burke County 4-1 53.39
13 Starr’s Mill 3-3 54.02 13 Stephens County 4-1 53.06
14 Loganville 4-1 53.16 14 Cedartown 4-2 52.83
15 Carver (Atlanta) 4-2 52.60 15 Eastside 4-1-1 52.51
AAA AA
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Greater Atlanta Christian 5-1 72.36 1 Benedictine 6-0 73.46
2 Westminster (Atlanta) 3-2 63.41 2 Fitzgerald 4-1 64.07
3 Pace Academy 4-1 59.64 3 Callaway 5-0 60.40
4 Calhoun 4-2 58.65 4 Brooks County 4-1 58.78
5 Peach County 4-1 58.31 5 Rabun County 4-0 57.08
6 Crisp County 6-0 57.18 6 Jefferson County 6-0 50.74
7 Cedar Grove 3-2 56.53 7 Pepperell 4-1 47.21
8 Lovett 3-2 55.60 8 Model 5-1 46.66
9 Liberty County 4-1 49.25 9 Washington County 3-2 43.83
10 Cook 3-3 46.56 10 Elbert County 4-1-1 42.67
11 Monroe 2-2 45.83 11 Vidalia 4-2 42.27
12 Pierce County 3-2 45.42 12 Thomasville 1-3 41.40
13 Jackson 4-2 43.60 13 Dublin 6-0 40.52
14 Worth County 3-3 43.02 14 Heard County 5-1 39.75
15 Sonoraville 4-2 43.00 15 Screven County 5-1 39.60
A – Public A – Private
Rank Team Record Rating Rank Team Record Rating
1 Macon County 3-2 52.00 1 Eagle’s Landing Christian 6-0 61.57
2 Clinch County 5-1 51.75 2 Wesleyan 5-1 50.94
3 Manchester 6-0 48.39 3 Prince Avenue Christian 6-0 48.53
4 Mount Zion (Carroll) 5-0 43.54 4 Landmark Christian 6-0 47.52
5 Twiggs County 4-1 43.03 5 Calvary Day 5-0 47.32
6 Emanuel County Institute 6-0 41.85 6 Mount Paran Christian 4-1 44.59
7 Irwin County 3-3 41.08 7 Darlington 4-2 44.07
8 McIntosh County Academy 4-1 40.55 8 Stratford Academy 4-1 41.93
9 Bowdon 4-2 38.40 9 Fellowship Christian 5-0 41.72
10 Lincoln County 3-1-1 36.23 10 Aquinas 3-2 39.56
11 Dooly County 2-3 34.81 11 Tattnall Square 5-0 36.31
12 Turner County 4-2 34.24 12 First Presbyterian 4-1 36.24
13 Commerce 3-2 33.23 13 Pinecrest Academy 3-2 36.02
14 Greene County 4-1 32.09 14 Athens Academy 5-0 34.33
15 Marion County 4-2 29.51 15 Savannah Christian 3-2 33.50

 

All-Class

Classification rankings are shown in [brackets]. Each team links to its page at the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Please submit errors or omissions through their forums.

Rank Team Region Record Rating Sch Str Rank
1 [1] Roswell 4 – AAAAAAA 5-0 97.05 72.49 3
2 [2] Mill Creek 6 – AAAAAAA 6-0 93.43 65.19 20
3 [3] Grayson 8 – AAAAAAA 4-1 91.56 59.73 38
4 [4] Norcross 7 – AAAAAAA 6-0 87.32 65.75 16
5 [5] Colquitt County 1 – AAAAAAA 3-4 85.14 83.92 2
6 [1] Buford 8 – AAAAA 4-1 84.37 71.88 6
7 [6] McEachern 3 – AAAAAAA 4-1 84.05 66.14 13
8 [1] Cartersville 5 – AAAA 6-0 83.75 50.99 84
9 [1] Valdosta 1 – AAAAAA 5-1 82.32 67.18 9
10 [2] Northside (Warner Robins) 1 – AAAAAA 6-0 82.26 48.97 104
11 [7] Lowndes 1 – AAAAAAA 6-1 78.80 64.26 23
12 [3] Tucker 4 – AAAAAA 5-1 76.24 48.48 110
13 [8] Archer 8 – AAAAAAA 1-4 75.39 86.69 1
14 [9] Lassiter 4 – AAAAAAA 5-0 74.85 57.26 47
15 [4] Mays 5 – AAAAAA 4-1 74.72 58.67 42
16 [5] Harrison 6 – AAAAAA 5-0 74.54 56.15 54
17 [6] Lee County 1 – AAAAAA 5-0 74.08 49.93 94
18 [1] Benedictine 2 – AA 6-0 73.46 39.27 174
19 [2] Kell 7 – AAAAA 5-1 73.23 59.36 40
20 [3] Stockbridge 4 – AAAAA 5-0 72.81 55.17 58
21 [10] Parkview 7 – AAAAAAA 3-2 72.59 72.32 5
22 [1] Greater Atlanta Christian 7 – AAA 5-1 72.36 45.26 127
23 [2] Thomson 3 – AAAA 5-0 72.25 46.20 117
24 [3] Woodward Academy 4 – AAAA 5-1 72.13 48.76 106
25 [11] North Gwinnett 6 – AAAAAAA 3-3 71.76 71.06 7
26 [7] Glynn Academy 2 – AAAAAA 5-1 71.54 53.43 63
27 [8] Houston County 1 – AAAAAA 6-0 71.50 51.24 79
28 [12] North Cobb 3 – AAAAAAA 4-1 71.09 61.82 27
29 [13] Brookwood 7 – AAAAAAA 3-2 70.79 67.43 8
30 [14] Peachtree Ridge 6 – AAAAAAA 2-3 69.47 65.58 18
31 [9] Dalton 6 – AAAAAA 5-0 69.01 49.50 97
32 [10] Hughes 5 – AAAAAA 5-1 68.82 56.78 50
33 [15] South Gwinnett 8 – AAAAAAA 4-2 68.79 64.13 24
34 [16] Tift County 1 – AAAAAAA 5-2 68.59 61.20 30
35 [4] Ware County 2 – AAAAA 2-3 68.52 72.37 4
36 [17] North Paulding 3 – AAAAAAA 5-0 68.32 50.43 90
37 [5] Rome 7 – AAAAA 3-2 67.72 60.96 31
38 [18] Newton 8 – AAAAAAA 4-1-1 67.69 59.65 39
39 [11] Alexander 5 – AAAAAA 5-0 67.47 51.13 82
40 [19] Walton 4 – AAAAAAA 3-2 67.34 60.40 35
41 [20] South Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 3-2 66.79 60.68 33
42 [21] West Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 4-1 65.85 58.56 43
43 [6] Woodland (Stockbridge) 4 – AAAAA 5-1 65.83 42.35 145
44 [12] Northgate 5 – AAAAAA 5-1 65.72 54.29 61
45 [7] Grady 6 – AAAAA 5-1 65.57 41.59 153
46 [22] East Coweta 2 – AAAAAAA 4-1 65.24 50.66 89
47 [23] Westlake 2 – AAAAAAA 2-3 64.98 66.28 11
48 [24] Etowah 4 – AAAAAAA 4-2 64.53 56.75 51
49 [13] Coffee 1 – AAAAAA 4-2 64.42 58.68 41
50 [2] Fitzgerald 1 – AA 4-1 64.07 48.53 109
51 [2] Westminster (Atlanta) 5 – AAA 3-2 63.41 59.99 37
52 [4] Sandy Creek 5 – AAAA 3-2 63.00 49.43 98
53 [8] Carrollton 7 – AAAAA 4-1 62.67 49.21 102
54 [14] Lanier 8 – AAAAAA 3-2 62.31 58.41 44
55 [5] Blessed Trinity 7 – AAAA 4-2 62.07 49.42 99
56 [1] Eagle’s Landing Christian 5 – A 6-0 61.57 33.68 228
57 [6] Jefferson 8 – AAAA 5-1 61.47 44.17 136
58 [25] Hillgrove 3 – AAAAAAA 2-3 61.25 63.40 25
59 [26] Cherokee 4 – AAAAAAA 3-3 60.83 60.45 34
60 [27] Mountain View 6 – AAAAAAA 5-1 60.65 37.30 191
61 [9] Thomas County Central 1 – AAAAA 4-2 60.61 55.78 55
62 [15] Allatoona 6 – AAAAAA 1-4 60.56 66.77 10
63 [3] Callaway 5 – AA 5-0 60.40 40.07 167
64 [16] Creekside 5 – AAAAAA 4-2 60.29 49.33 101
65 [10] Griffin 3 – AAAAA 5-1 59.83 44.65 132
66 [28] Milton 5 – AAAAAAA 2-3 59.71 66.27 12
67 [11] Jones County 4 – AAAAA 4-2 59.67 49.91 95
68 [3] Pace Academy 5 – AAA 4-1 59.64 42.33 146
69 [7] Marist 7 – AAAA 4-2 59.59 51.73 76
70 [29] Camden County 1 – AAAAAAA 2-4 58.96 60.94 32
71 [30] Woodstock 4 – AAAAAAA 3-2 58.92 54.56 60
72 [4] Brooks County 1 – AA 4-1 58.78 49.37 100
73 [4] Calhoun 6 – AAA 4-2 58.65 30.13 263
74 [5] Peach County 4 – AAA 4-1 58.31 49.08 103
75 [17] Douglas County 5 – AAAAAA 4-2 57.54 46.03 121
76 [8] Mary Persons 2 – AAAA 4-2 57.50 46.04 120
77 [6] Crisp County 1 – AAA 6-0 57.18 37.14 194
78 [5] Rabun County 8 – AA 4-0 57.08 33.42 230
79 [18] Dacula 8 – AAAAAA 1-4 56.93 65.80 15
80 [19] Centennial 7 – AAAAAA 4-2 56.87 53.20 67
81 [9] Cairo 1 – AAAA 5-1 56.57 42.80 143
82 [7] Cedar Grove 5 – AAA 3-2 56.53 50.71 88
83 [31] Newnan 2 – AAAAAAA 2-3 56.46 56.87 48
84 [20] Lovejoy 4 – AAAAAA 4-3 55.96 53.13 68
85 [32] Central Gwinnett 7 – AAAAAAA 2-4 55.81 64.82 21
86 [21] Stephenson 4 – AAAAAA 3-3 55.70 51.16 81
87 [22] Alpharetta 7 – AAAAAA 3-2 55.68 46.94 113
88 [10] Spalding 2 – AAAA 3-3 55.64 52.83 70
89 [8] Lovett 5 – AAA 3-2 55.60 48.74 107
90 [23] Johns Creek 7 – AAAAAA 4-2 55.33 50.42 91
91 [33] Lambert 5 – AAAAAAA 2-3 54.81 56.85 49
92 [24] Effingham County 2 – AAAAAA 4-2 54.81 49.71 96
93 [12] Arabia Mountain 5 – AAAAA 4-1 54.74 40.58 160
94 [25] Brunswick 2 – AAAAAA 3-2 54.52 46.45 116
95 [26] Creekview 6 – AAAAAA 2-3 54.45 58.13 45
96 [13] Starr’s Mill 3 – AAAAA 3-3 54.02 53.28 66
97 [11] Troup 5 – AAAA 5-1 53.53 39.66 171
98 [12] Burke County 3 – AAAA 4-1 53.39 37.29 192
99 [14] Loganville 8 – AAAAA 4-1 53.16 35.81 205
100 [13] Stephens County 8 – AAAA 4-1 53.06 40.70 158
101 [14] Cedartown 5 – AAAA 4-2 52.83 42.20 148
102 [15] Carver (Atlanta) 6 – AAAAA 4-2 52.60 39.92 169
103 [16] Dutchtown 4 – AAAAA 3-2 52.52 45.01 130
104 [15] Eastside 4 – AAAA 4-1-1 52.51 43.33 140
105 [34] Shiloh 8 – AAAAAAA 1-4 52.32 65.35 19
106 [35] Wheeler 2 – AAAAAAA 2-3 52.21 53.32 64
107 [1] Macon County 4 – A 3-2 52.00 47.56 111
108 [2] Clinch County 2 – A 5-1 51.75 28.34 280
109 [27] Gainesville 8 – AAAAAA 2-3 51.64 52.85 69
110 [36] Marietta 3 – AAAAAAA 2-3 51.47 50.77 87
111 [17] Locust Grove 4 – AAAAA 4-2 51.37 37.26 193
112 [16] St. Pius X 8 – AAAA 0-5 51.36 65.81 14
113 [18] Bainbridge 1 – AAAAA 1-4 51.25 53.30 65
114 [17] Oconee County 8 – AAAA 4-1 50.96 38.21 183
115 [2] Wesleyan 5 – A 5-1 50.94 30.81 257
116 [19] Riverdale 3 – AAAAA 5-1 50.87 38.65 180
117 [28] Cambridge 7 – AAAAAA 3-3 50.79 50.78 86
118 [6] Jefferson County 4 – AA 6-0 50.74 21.03 336
119 [18] Ridgeland 6 – AAAA 4-0 49.98 36.41 202
120 [37] North Forsyth 5 – AAAAAAA 3-2 49.94 51.16 80
121 [29] Sprayberry 6 – AAAAAA 4-1 49.67 33.26 232
122 [9] Liberty County 2 – AAA 4-1 49.25 32.05 243
123 [30] Richmond Hill 2 – AAAAAA 5-0 48.90 32.63 237
124 [3] Prince Avenue Christian 8 – A 6-0 48.53 21.77 329
125 [31] Sequoyah 6 – AAAAAA 2-3 48.41 51.76 75
126 [3] Manchester 4 – A 6-0 48.39 19.85 342
127 [38] Collins Hill 6 – AAAAAAA 1-5 48.28 60.30 36
128 [4] Landmark Christian 5 – A 6-0 47.52 24.10 320
129 [5] Calvary Day 3 – A 5-0 47.32 1.29 415
130 [20] Hiram 7 – AAAAA 4-2 47.27 40.49 161
131 [7] Pepperell 7 – AA 4-1 47.21 32.00 244
132 [21] Warner Robins 1 – AAAAA 1-5 47.05 61.87 26
133 [22] Cass 7 – AAAAA 3-2 46.94 42.14 150
134 [32] Drew 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 46.66 52.37 74
135 [8] Model 7 – AA 5-1 46.66 32.31 241
136 [19] Carver (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 3-3 46.59 39.44 172
137 [10] Cook 1 – AAA 3-3 46.56 46.05 118
138 [23] Clarke Central 8 – AAAAA 3-3 46.29 45.06 129
139 [24] East Paulding 7 – AAAAA 0-5 46.05 65.70 17
140 [25] Paulding County 7 – AAAAA 2-4 45.99 56.52 52
141 [11] Monroe 1 – AAA 2-2 45.83 46.54 115
142 [12] Pierce County 2 – AAA 3-2 45.42 34.32 222
143 [20] West Laurens 2 – AAAA 4-2 45.18 35.22 212
144 [26] Veterans 1 – AAAAA 3-3 45.16 45.56 125
145 [6] Mount Paran Christian 6 – A 4-1 44.59 29.21 271
146 [21] LaGrange 5 – AAAA 2-4 44.25 52.81 71
147 [27] Villa Rica 7 – AAAAA 4-2 44.25 38.69 179
148 [7] Darlington 6 – A 4-2 44.07 39.40 173
149 [9] Washington County 3 – AA 3-2 43.83 40.33 164
150 [28] Ola 4 – AAAAA 2-3 43.65 54.08 62
151 [13] Jackson 4 – AAA 4-2 43.60 31.93 247
152 [4] Mount Zion (Carroll) 6 – A 5-0 43.54 10.20 390
153 [33] Mundy’s Mill 4 – AAAAAA 1-5 43.48 55.60 56
154 [22] Upson-Lee 2 – AAAA 3-2 43.46 37.53 188
155 [23] Madison County 8 – AAAA 5-1 43.36 30.58 260
156 [24] Westover 1 – AAAA 4-2 43.04 34.96 214
157 [5] Twiggs County 7 – A 4-1 43.03 30.84 256
158 [14] Worth County 1 – AAA 3-3 43.02 40.44 162
159 [15] Sonoraville 6 – AAA 4-2 43.00 38.44 182
160 [29] Eagle’s Landing 4 – AAAAA 2-4 42.77 50.94 85
161 [10] Elbert County 8 – AA 4-1-1 42.67 26.09 307
162 [11] Vidalia 2 – AA 4-2 42.27 36.54 200
163 [30] Southwest DeKalb 5 – AAAAA 2-3 42.13 48.64 108
164 [34] Heritage (Conyers) 3 – AAAAAA 2-3 41.94 46.88 114
165 [8] Stratford Academy 7 – A 4-1 41.93 27.40 293
166 [6] Emanuel County Institute 3 – A 6-0 41.85 7.17 402
167 [9] Fellowship Christian 6 – A 5-0 41.72 18.98 350
168 [39] Kennesaw Mountain 3 – AAAAAAA 2-3 41.71 42.89 141
169 [35] Evans 3 – AAAAAA 3-2 41.51 29.04 273
170 [12] Thomasville 1 – AA 1-3 41.40 51.48 78
171 [25] Northwest Whitfield 6 – AAAA 3-3 41.40 36.31 204
172 [26] Chapel Hill 5 – AAAA 2-2-1 41.31 42.53 144
173 [16] Appling County 2 – AAA 3-1 41.25 35.04 213
174 [7] Irwin County 2 – A 3-3 41.08 40.35 163
175 [27] West Hall 7 – AAAA 4-2 41.08 32.89 234
176 [31] Flowery Branch 8 – AAAAA 3-3 40.89 36.33 203
177 [32] Whitewater 3 – AAAAA 4-2 40.77 31.54 251
178 [33] Fayette County 3 – AAAAA 2-2-1 40.68 41.89 151
179 [36] South Paulding 5 – AAAAAA 0-5 40.60 61.46 28
180 [8] McIntosh County Academy 3 – A 4-1 40.55 29.76 266
181 [13] Dublin 3 – AA 6-0 40.52 19.65 343
182 [17] Dawson County 7 – AAA 3-1 40.32 31.90 248
183 [34] Harris County 1 – AAAAA 3-3 39.97 39.81 170
184 [28] Americus-Sumter 1 – AAAA 2-4 39.97 49.97 93
185 [37] Winder-Barrow 8 – AAAAAA 4-2 39.85 32.53 238
186 [18] Hart County 8 – AAA 1-4-1 39.76 50.32 92
187 [14] Heard County 5 – AA 5-1 39.75 23.02 325
188 [40] Pebblebrook 2 – AAAAAAA 3-2 39.74 32.64 236
189 [15] Screven County 4 – AA 5-1 39.60 19.46 346
190 [10] Aquinas 7 – A 3-2 39.56 33.06 233
191 [29] Hardaway 1 – AAAA 3-2 39.54 45.15 128
192 [30] Salem 4 – AAAA 4-2 39.45 34.49 221
193 [19] Westside (Macon) 4 – AAA 2-4 39.37 42.19 149
194 [16] Lamar County 5 – AA 3-2 39.25 36.78 197
195 [35] Riverwood 6 – AAAAA 3-3 38.80 35.36 209
196 [38] Pope 7 – AAAAAA 1-4 38.63 56.38 53
197 [20] Pike County 4 – AAA 4-1 38.59 29.64 268
198 [39] Habersham Central 8 – AAAAAA 4-1 38.53 30.40 262
199 [41] Lakeside (Atlanta) 7 – AAAAAAA 4-2 38.49 33.70 227
200 [31] Pickens 6 – AAAA 2-3 38.45 38.03 184
201 [9] Bowdon 6 – A 4-2 38.40 31.06 255
202 [40] Tri-Cities 5 – AAAAAA 0-5 38.19 64.55 22
203 [21] Jenkins 3 – AAA 4-1 38.09 23.85 322
204 [41] Chattahoochee 7 – AAAAAA 3-3 37.73 38.60 181
205 [42] M.L. King 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 37.67 46.04 119
206 [32] Luella 4 – AAAA 2-4 37.49 45.55 126
207 [22] Morgan County 8 – AAA 4-2 37.35 27.54 292
208 [33] Northside (Columbus) 1 – AAAA 4-2 37.10 31.43 252
209 [42] Forsyth Central 5 – AAAAAAA 3-1 36.82 27.95 284
210 [36] Banneker 6 – AAAAA 4-2 36.81 28.85 275
211 [17] Spencer 5 – AA 3-2 36.68 35.33 210
212 [11] Tattnall Square 7 – A 5-0 36.31 9.55 393
213 [23] Central (Macon) 4 – AAA 5-1 36.27 24.73 314
214 [12] First Presbyterian 7 – A 4-1 36.24 26.32 303
215 [10] Lincoln County 7 – A 3-1-1 36.23 33.72 226
216 [24] North Hall 7 – AAA 4-2 36.19 31.58 250
217 [43] Northview 7 – AAAAAA 1-4 36.12 48.85 105
218 [13] Pinecrest Academy 6 – A 3-2 36.02 34.51 220
219 [44] New Manchester 5 – AAAAAA 0-6 35.94 57.81 46
220 [18] Toombs County 2 – AA 5-1 35.83 21.72 330
221 [45] Grovetown 3 – AAAAAA 3-3 35.67 34.68 217
222 [19] Hapeville Charter 6 – AA 2-3 35.56 54.72 59
223 [25] Adairsville 6 – AAA 2-3 35.54 38.79 177
224 [37] McIntosh 3 – AAAAA 3-2 35.35 32.22 242
225 [38] Wayne County 2 – AAAAA 0-6 35.21 55.25 57
226 [46] Jonesboro 4 – AAAAAA 0-6 34.92 61.42 29
227 [11] Dooly County 4 – A 2-3 34.81 40.19 166
228 [43] Rockdale County 8 – AAAAAAA 2-4 34.56 45.75 123
229 [14] Athens Academy 8 – A 5-0 34.33 7.00 403
230 [12] Turner County 2 – A 4-2 34.24 27.63 291
231 [20] Dodge County 3 – AA 2-4 34.24 36.45 201
232 [39] Columbia 5 – AAAAA 2-3 33.77 35.48 208
233 [34] Perry 2 – AAAA 2-3 33.73 36.76 198
234 [15] Savannah Christian 3 – A 3-2 33.50 28.48 278
235 [21] Southwest 3 – AA 2-3 33.44 42.83 142
236 [40] Cedar Shoals 8 – AAAAA 3-3 33.40 34.15 224
237 [16] Mount Pisgah Christian 6 – A 4-1 33.31 16.17 366
238 [13] Commerce 8 – A 3-2 33.23 21.04 335
239 [26] Redan 5 – AAA 1-4 32.97 51.01 83
240 [22] Rockmart 7 – AA 5-1 32.93 18.32 353
241 [27] Union County 7 – AAA 5-1 32.92 24.39 316
242 [28] Bremen 6 – AAA 3-3 32.44 28.72 277
243 [47] South Cobb 6 – AAAAAA 1-4 32.43 45.75 124
244 [35] Columbus 1 – AAAA 2-4 32.37 36.82 195
245 [14] Greene County 7 – A 4-1 32.09 25.86 308
246 [48] Mount Zion (Jonesboro) 4 – AAAAAA 2-4 31.89 43.45 139
247 [23] Douglass 6 – AA 3-2 31.85 26.19 306
248 [49] Greenbrier 3 – AAAAAA 5-0 31.38 14.05 374
249 [29] Southeast Bulloch 3 – AAA 2-3 31.32 34.52 219
250 [24] Laney 4 – AA 1-5 31.28 42.22 147
251 [41] Lithonia 5 – AAAAA 1-4 31.18 40.76 157
252 [17] Athens Christian 8 – A 3-2 30.64 26.41 302
253 [36] Heritage (Ringgold) 6 – AAAA 5-1 30.20 10.25 389
254 [37] Baldwin 3 – AAAA 2-3 30.02 35.79 206
255 [15] Marion County 4 – A 4-2 29.51 14.68 371
256 [25] K.I.P.P. Atlanta Collegiate 6 – AA 5-1 29.47 16.79 363
257 [42] Miller Grove 5 – AAAAA 2-3 29.07 24.56 315
258 [38] North Clayton 4 – AAAA 3-2 28.97 28.22 281
259 [26] B.E.S.T. Academy 6 – AA 2-5 28.94 38.97 176
260 [50] River Ridge 6 – AAAAAA 2-3 28.81 36.82 196
261 [30] Ringgold 6 – AAA 3-3 28.81 28.82 276
262 [31] Franklin County 8 – AAA 1-5 28.77 40.62 159
263 [43] Statesboro 2 – AAAAA 0-6 28.51 44.75 131
264 [32] Tattnall County 2 – AAA 3-2 28.20 20.42 340
265 [51] Alcovy 3 – AAAAAA 4-2 28.17 25.62 310
266 [44] North Springs 6 – AAAAA 3-2 28.14 27.13 295
267 [16] Randolph-Clay 1 – A 5-0 28.01 3.03 412
268 [17] Taylor County 4 – A 4-1 27.78 13.53 379
269 [33] Brantley County 2 – AAA 3-1 27.68 19.57 345
270 [39] Chestatee 7 – AAAA 3-3 27.67 30.81 258
271 [34] Lumpkin County 7 – AAA 3-2 27.55 27.15 294
272 [27] Berrien 1 – AA 3-2 27.22 26.74 298
273 [52] Dunwoody 7 – AAAAAA 2-3 27.08 31.96 245
274 [53] Bradwell Institute 2 – AAAAAA 2-2-1 26.84 26.81 297
275 [45] South Effingham 2 – AAAAA 0-6 26.73 51.51 77
276 [44] Duluth 6 – AAAAAAA 2-3 26.64 27.89 286
277 [54] North Atlanta 7 – AAAAAA 1-5 26.36 41.49 154
278 [35] North Murray 6 – AAA 4-2 26.27 17.44 361
279 [18] Charlton County 2 – A 1-4 26.27 31.28 254
280 [40] Central (Carrollton) 5 – AAAA 0-6 25.89 44.61 133
281 [28] Bryan County 2 – AA 2-3 25.84 34.23 223
282 [18] Brookstone 4 – A 3-2 25.83 19.34 347
283 [19] Trion 6 – A 4-2 25.77 13.95 375
284 [41] Shaw 1 – AAAA 1-5 25.66 40.06 168
285 [55] Lakeside (Evans) 3 – AAAAAA 0-5 25.65 45.84 122
286 [42] Howard 2 – AAAA 1-5 25.64 37.53 189
287 [20] Mitchell County 1 – A 5-1 25.17 9.44 394
288 [29] Washington 6 – AA 2-4 25.04 35.54 207
289 [30] Chattooga 7 – AA 3-3 24.86 27.66 289
290 [43] White County 7 – AAAA 1-5 24.80 37.62 186
291 [31] Swainsboro 2 – AA 1-5 24.67 38.97 175
292 [19] Our Lady of Mercy 5 – A 2-4 24.07 41.18 156
293 [20] Holy Innocents 5 – A 2-4 23.89 34.59 218
294 [21] Washington-Wilkes 7 – A 0-5 23.61 41.38 155
295 [36] East Hall 7 – AAA 2-4 23.55 25.60 311
296 [22] Gordon Lee 6 – A 4-2 23.46 13.84 376
297 [23] Warren County 7 – A 3-2 23.16 24.32 317
298 [46] Union Grove 4 – AAAAA 0-4-1 23.09 44.53 134
299 [45] Discovery 6 – AAAAAAA 1-5 23.02 44.36 135
300 [24] Telfair County 2 – A 2-3 22.81 27.75 288
301 [44] Richmond Academy 3 – AAAA 2-2 22.68 20.00 341
302 [47] Maynard Jackson 6 – AAAAA 1-5 22.61 37.63 185
303 [45] North Oconee 8 – AAAA 0-5 22.45 38.73 178
304 [48] Decatur 6 – AAAAA 1-5 22.39 35.25 211
305 [32] Early County 1 – AA 0-5-1 22.32 37.56 187
306 [33] Therrell 6 – AA 2-4 22.07 30.03 265
307 [46] Campbell 2 – AAAAAAA 0-5 22.06 52.47 73
308 [46] Druid Hills 4 – AAAA 2-4 22.03 29.24 270
309 [37] Rutland 4 – AAA 2-4 21.38 31.76 249
310 [21] George Walton Academy 8 – A 4-1 21.35 1.76 413
311 [49] Walnut Grove 8 – AAAAA 2-4 21.01 29.62 269
312 [25] Hancock Central 7 – A 3-2 20.89 17.85 359
313 [50] Hampton 4 – AAAAA 1-5 20.86 47.18 112
314 [34] Bacon County 2 – AA 1-4 20.85 33.60 229
315 [47] Henry County 4 – AAAA 0-5 20.51 52.59 72
316 [22] Savannah Country Day 3 – A 4-1 20.33 7.19 401
317 [38] Jackson County 8 – AAA 2-4 20.27 27.00 296
318 [26] Pelham 1 – A 6-1 20.24 3.52 410
319 [27] Atkinson County 2 – A 2-4 19.88 30.74 259
320 [51] Chamblee 5 – AAAAA 1-4 19.76 32.51 239
321 [56] Apalachee 8 – AAAAAA 2-3-1 19.55 24.18 318
322 [39] Dougherty 1 – AAA 1-4 18.98 32.47 240
323 [35] Northeast 3 – AA 1-5 18.92 31.34 253
324 [48] Cross Creek 3 – AAAA 4-2 17.80 6.45 405
325 [40] Savannah 3 – AAA 4-1 17.64 4.95 406
326 [23] Mount de Sales 7 – A 2-3 17.62 26.25 304
327 [36] South Atlanta 6 – AA 2-5 17.52 27.95 285
328 [41] Kendrick 4 – AAA 0-6 16.78 34.92 215
329 [37] Banks County 8 – AA 2-4 16.33 24.87 313
330 [28] Hawkinsville 4 – A 3-2 16.27 13.71 377
331 [29] Terrell County 1 – A 3-3 16.22 16.58 365
332 [42] Fannin County 7 – AAA 2-4 16.17 31.96 246
333 [43] Murray County 6 – AAA 3-3 16.04 18.12 356
334 [47] Meadowcreek 7 – AAAAAAA 1-5 15.73 28.85 274
335 [52] Woodland (Cartersville) 7 – AAAAA 0-6 15.55 43.79 137
336 [38] Putnam County 8 – AA 1-5 15.48 26.73 299
337 [24] Mount Vernon Presbyterian 5 – A 4-2 15.39 7.79 400
338 [30] Seminole County 1 – A 2-2-1 15.37 12.10 385
339 [39] Metter 2 – AA 1-4 15.36 24.88 312
340 [31] Crawford County 4 – A 3-1 15.34 8.98 396
341 [53] Lithia Springs 6 – AAAAA 0-6 15.27 43.53 138
342 [40] Jordan 5 – AA 0-5 15.12 37.35 190
343 [44] Towers 5 – AAA 1-4 14.89 26.47 301
344 [54] New Hampstead 2 – AAAAA 1-4-1 14.88 27.84 287
345 [25] Hebron Christian Academy 8 – A 4-1 14.86 3.56 409
346 [32] Johnson County 3 – A 4-2 14.67 6.89 404
347 [49] Southeast Whitfield 6 – AAAA 4-2 14.24 4.85 407
348 [33] Miller County 1 – A 3-2 13.80 9.25 395
349 [41] Jeff Davis 2 – AA 1-4 13.47 23.84 323
350 [55] Morrow 3 – AAAAA 1-5 13.47 36.58 199
351 [45] Long County 2 – AAA 1-1-2 13.47 12.58 383
352 [42] Dade County 7 – AA 2-4 13.31 26.19 305
353 [34] Treutlen 3 – A 3-3 13.28 14.66 372
354 [43] Temple 5 – AA 5-1 12.80 3.25 411
355 [35] Jenkins County 3 – A 3-2 12.79 8.48 397
356 [44] Josey 4 – AA 3-3 12.46 10.69 388
357 [50] Gilmer 6 – AAAA 0-6 12.25 34.01 225
358 [45] Coosa 7 – AA 2-4 11.95 23.16 324
359 [26] Walker 6 – A 1-5 11.95 28.10 282
360 [46] Monticello 8 – AA 0-5 11.31 32.67 235
361 [57] Osborne 6 – AAAAAA† 0-6 10.78 41.82 152
362 [46] Monroe Area 8 – AAA 1-5 10.71 25.79 309
363 [36] Wilkinson County 7 – A 0-5 10.63 28.37 279
364 [37] Wheeler County 3 – A 5-1 10.50 -3.39 418
365 [38] Schley County 4 – A 2-3 9.50 15.89 367
366 [27] Strong Rock Christian 5 – A 3-3 9.24 15.57 368
367 [47] Harlem 4 – AA 2-4 9.22 16.68 364
368 [47] Windsor Forest 3 – AAA 3-2 9.16 11.28 386
369 [48] Butler 4 – AA 2-4 8.93 16.90 362
370 [48] East Jackson 8 – AAA 2-3 8.42 18.19 354
371 [49] East Laurens 3 – AA 1-5 8.09 30.47 261
372 [49] McNair 5 – AAA 3-2 8.07 -2.00 417
373 [50] Albany 1 – AA 0-5 7.97 30.12 264
374 [28] King’s Ridge Christian 6 – A 2-3 7.95 13.16 380
375 [51] Glenn Hills 4 – AA 2-4 7.90 19.04 349
376 [58] Forest Park 4 – AAAAAA† 1-6 7.44 33.39 231
377 [52] Bleckley County 3 – AA 1-5 6.75 22.71 328
378 [51] LaFayette 6 – AAAA 2-4 6.73 15.03 370
379 [48] Berkmar 7 – AAAAAAA 0-6 6.55 40.31 165
380 [39] Wilcox County 2 – A 1-5 6.28 21.39 332
381 [29] Christian Heritage 6 – A 0-5 4.81 21.10 334
382 [40] Greenville 4 – A 0-6 4.79 34.80 216
383 [1] Georgia Military College 7 – A† 3-3 4.61 3.84 408
384 [41] Chattahoochee County 1 – A 1-5 3.03 17.90 358
385 [50] Beach 3 – AAA 1-5 2.91 20.91 337
386 [42] Lanier County 2 – A 1-5 2.89 18.13 355
387 [30] Whitefield Academy 6 – A 2-3 2.59 12.81 382
388 [51] Haralson County 6 – AAA 1-4 2.45 26.57 300
389 [43] Towns County 8 – A 2-4 2.39 22.89 327
390 [53] Social Circle 8 – AA 2-4 1.52 13.15 381
391 [31] Pacelli 4 – A 1-5 0.89 20.89 338
392 [52] Stone Mountain 5 – AAA 1-4 0.17 29.17 272
393 [53] Islands 3 – AAA 1-4 -0.05 19.57 344
394 [32] Lakeview Academy 8 – A 1-4 -0.18 21.28 333
395 [44] Claxton 3 – A 0-5 -0.53 29.66 267
396 [56] Johnson (Gainesville) 8 – AAAAA 0-6 -0.84 24.12 319
397 [45] Portal 3 – A 0-5 -1.42 18.54 352
398 [54] Westside (Augusta) 4 – AA 1-5 -1.66 20.54 339
399 [54] Groves 3 – AAA 1-5 -2.01 10.11 391
400 [33] St. Francis 6 – A 1-4 -2.34 13.54 378
401 [34] Riverside Military Academy 8 – A 1-5 -4.72 18.04 357
402 [55] Armuchee 7 – AA 1-5 -6.27 15.20 369
403 [35] North Cobb Christian 6 – A 0-5 -6.33 17.50 360
404 [46] Montgomery County 3 – A 0-6 -6.41 24.00 321
405 [55] Johnson (Savannah) 3 – AAA 0-4 -7.02 28.01 283
406 [47] Central (Talbotton) 4 – A 0-5 -7.57 19.28 348
407 [48] Calhoun County 1 – A 1-4 -8.21 12.30 384
408 [56] Oglethorpe County 8 – AA 0-5 -8.45 8.31 398
409 [52] Hephzibah 3 – AAAA 0-6 -10.65 11.23 387
410 [56] Coahulla Creek 6 – AAA 0-5 -11.25 27.64 290
411 [49] Baconton Charter 1 – A 1-4 -13.99 7.91 399
412 [36] Providence Christian 8 – A 1-4 -14.78 1.63 414
413 [57] Gordon Central 7 – AA 0-6 -16.63 18.91 331
414 [57] Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 6 – AAA 0-6 -19.19 21.68 326
415 [57] Clarkston 5 – AAAAA† 0-7 -21.12 22.93 392
416 [50] Stewart County 1 – A 1-4 -21.74 9.84 419
417 [2] Glascock County 7 – A† 1-4 -26.38 -3.83 373
418 [51] Fulton Leadership Academy 5 – A 0-6 -28.75 14.59 420
419 [58] Cross Keys 5 – AAAAA† 1-1 -30.09 -19.45 416
420 [3] Webster County 1 – A† 0-0 -38.82 0.00 421
421 [4] Pataula Charter 1 – A† 0-3 -46.13 -23.78 0

 

Regions

Each region is shown with its “Competitive Rating”, which is the rating required to win 80% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition, and its “Average Rating”, which is the rating required to win 50% of all games against the region’s teams in an infinite round robin competition.

Rank Region Competitive Average
1 1 – AAAAAA 90.13 74.98
2 1 – AAAAAAA 89.56 73.01
3 4 – AAAAAAA 88.57 69.06
4 8 – AAAAAAA 86.31 66.03
5 6 – AAAAAAA 81.86 57.32
6 3 – AAAAAAA 81.73 63.15
7 7 – AAAAAAA 79.76 52.90
8 5 – AAAAAA 75.46 57.41
9 5 – AAAA 72.42 51.24
10 5 – AAAAAAA 72.34 56.15
11 2 – AAAAAA 70.23 52.07
12 6 – AAAAAA 70.02 52.59
13 7 – AAAAA 69.76 50.60
14 2 – AAAAAAA 69.57 51.66
15 4 – AAAAA 68.68 48.96
16 8 – AAAAA 64.60 39.39
17 8 – AAAA 64.57 48.27
18 4 – AAAAAA 64.11 46.74
19 1 – AAAAA 64.06 48.67
20 8 – AAAAAA 63.74 45.64
21 7 – AAAA 63.68 42.74
22 5 – AAA 63.56 38.99
23 1 – AA 61.04 36.45
24 2 – AAAA 60.88 43.77
25 3 – AAAAA 60.81 43.27
26 7 – AAAAAA 60.34 42.80
27 1 – AAA 60.04 43.48
28 3 – AAAA 59.99 29.57
29 4 – AAAA 59.77 37.20
30 2 – AAAAA 56.41 31.91
31 1 – AAAA 56.02 40.00
32 6 – AAAAA 55.53 33.88
33 7 – AAA 54.84 33.28
34 4 – AAA 54.41 36.42
35 5 – AA 54.31 34.07
36 5 – A 53.69 27.09
37 2 – AAA 52.17 34.66
38 2 – AA 51.27 28.60
39 3 – AAAAAA 49.06 34.04
40 6 – AAAA 47.86 27.69
41 5 – AAAAA 47.55 34.65
42 6 – AAA 46.09 23.49
6 – South – AAA 55.76 36.10
6 – North – AAA 31.52 10.13
43 3 – AA 45.72 27.20
44 2 – A 45.65 25.51
45 6 – A 45.28 24.32
6 – Div A – A 46.47 26.60
6 – Div B – A 44.15 22.12
46 7 – A 44.68 30.42
7 – Div A – A 48.83 31.89
7 – Div B – A 40.78 29.20
47 8 – AA 44.41 16.67
48 7 – AA 44.17 20.17
49 4 – A 42.89 21.01
4 – Div B – A 45.23 24.80
4 – Div A – A 40.16 15.97
50 8 – AAA 42.22 24.26
51 6 – AA 42.00 27.25
52 4 – AA 41.59 17.89
53 3 – A 40.71 17.94
3 – Div A – A 46.16 24.42
3 – Div B – A 32.99 13.47
54 8 – A 39.52 16.83
55 3 – AAA 31.51 9.86
56 1 – A 25.30 9.29

 

Least Likely Results

These are the least likely results of the season using the ratings above. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, the expected winning percentage of the favored team, and the likelihood of the on-field result.

Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct Likelihood
09/16 Salem Chamblee 0 – 6 20.13 88.2% 0.185
08/19 Troup Hardaway 14 – 21 13.55 79.5% 0.273
08/26 Cedar Grove Southwest DeKalb 20 – 21 14.83 81.5% 0.282
09/02 West Laurens Dodge County 0 – 3 11.37 75.7% 0.326
09/30 Sandy Creek Troup 20 – 28 9.91 72.9% 0.330
09/16 North Hall White County 23 – 24 10.95 74.9% 0.342
08/26 Norcross Collins Hill 17 – 14 38.61 97.9% 0.361
09/03 Colquitt County Tucker 20 – 21 9.33 71.8% 0.368
08/26 Wheeler County Georgia Military College 20 – 41 6.32 65.3% 0.369
09/09 North Clayton Maynard Jackson 6 – 16 6.79 66.3% 0.380
08/26 Dutchtown Ola 19 – 20 8.44 69.9% 0.382
08/26 West Forsyth Pace Academy 10 – 20 6.64 66.0% 0.383
08/26 Newton Eastside 41 – 41 14.75 81.4% 0.389
08/18 Towers Forest Park 2 – 6 7.02 66.9% 0.394
08/19 South Forsyth Hillgrove 14 – 27 5.54 63.5% 0.397

 

Highest Rated Matchups

These are the highest rated matchups of the season using the ratings above. The game rating is the rating required to win 50% of all games in an infinite round robin competition against the expected rating of the loser of the game, which favors games with highly rated and closely matched opponents. These may change as the season progresses. Each row shows the game rating, the game data, the difference in the teams after accounting for the home advantage, and the expected winning percentage of the favored team.

Game Rating Date Team Opponent Score Diff Pct
87.62 08/20 Mill Creek Colquitt County 34 – 27 8.29 69.6%
87.56 09/09 Roswell Colquitt County 34 – 3 12.34 77.5%
87.00 08/19 Roswell Buford 24 – 7 12.68 78.0%
86.58 09/02 Grayson McEachern 16 – 13 7.08 67.0%
83.59 09/23 Colquitt County Valdosta 45 – 24 2.38 55.9%
82.29 10/07 Valdosta Northside (Warner Robins) 0.49 51.2%
80.85 10/28 Colquitt County Lowndes 6.77 66.3%
80.18 08/19 Valdosta Lowndes 38 – 13 3.95 59.8%
78.60 09/03 Colquitt County Tucker 20 – 21 9.33 71.8%
77.91 08/20 McEachern Archer 27 – 14 8.66 70.4%
77.83 09/09 Mill Creek Archer 31 – 10 17.61 85.3%
77.81 09/16 Norcross Archer 35 – 16 12.36 77.5%
77.51 10/14 Grayson Archer 16.60 84.0%
77.40 09/23 Roswell Archer 47 – 0 21.23 89.3%
76.72 10/21 Valdosta Lee County 7.81 68.6%

View Comments 0