The leaderboard: RB Brooks, QB Banks, WR Harris are tops in yardage

The state leaderboard is a weekly Friday feature of GHSF Daily. It is expected that there will be omissions. Please report them to ghsfdaily@bellsouth.net. Corrections will be made to a live list on ajc.com.

Rushing

2,043 – Shannon Brooks, Pickens (9 team games)

2,006 – Tra Minter, Schley County (9)

1,729 – Michael Sutton, ECI (9)

1,600 – Daulton Pope, Bremen (9)

1,593 – Russell Halimon, Allatoona (9)

1,568 – T.J. Lowe, Georgia Military (9)

1,515 – CeCe Green, Winder-Barrow (9)

1,512 – Nakyle Watkins, Model (10)

1,495 – Ruben Garnett, Aquinas (9)

1,439 – Deshawn Waller, B.E.S.T. Academy (9)

1,423 – Gerald Morgan, Fitzgerald (9)

1,418 – Marquis Terry, Drew (9)

1,399 – Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian (9)

1,395 – Tyler LaFlamme, South Forsyth (9)

1,373 – Russell Cochran, Gilmer (9)

1,326 – Willie Jordan, Northside-Warner Robins (9)

1,325 – Darryl Giles, Loganville (9)

1,319 – Brandon Scott, Long County (9)

1,302 – Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County (9)

1,290 – Dorian Walker, Mount Paran Christian (9)

1,283 – Kawon Bryant, North Oconee (9)

1,280 – Ronnie Harris, Richmond Hill (9)

1,275 – Malik Miller, Griffin (9)

1,272 – Meco Miller, Miller Grove (9)

1,261 – Jermonte Thompson, Rockmart (8)

1,257 – Kellyen Walker, Lakeside-Atlanta (8)

1,252 – Christian Wafford, Whitewater (9)

1,252 – Bricen Terry, Creekside (9)

1,240 – Tyler Beaver, Fannin County (9)

1,233 – Dee High Mary Persons (9)

1,228 – Devin Nixon, Groves (9)

1,226 – Trey Edge, Darlington (9)

1,225 – Eric Swinney, Sandy Creek (9)

1,224 – Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian (9)

1,213 – Andrew Lee, Charlton County (9)

1,208 – Kylil Carter, South Cobb (9)

1,198 – Labron Morris, Cedar Grove (9)

1,197 – Lyn-j Dixon, Taylor County (9)

1,196 – Sheldon Evans, Roswell (9)

1,190 – Shaun Diebel, Forsth Central (9)

1,190 – Darnell Holland, Bowdon (9)

1,183 – KirVonte Benson, Marietta (9)

1,170 – Zach Grant, Claxton (8)

1,167 – Paul Legrant, Montgomery County (9)

1,137 – Justin Ware, Coosa (9)

1,136 – Rakeem Myricks, Sprayberry (9)

1,134 – Tae Crowder, Harris County (9)

1,132 – Tahja Morant, Howard (9)

1,130 – Ton Evans, Northgate (8)

1,128 – Random Jernigan, Brunswick (9)

1,125 – Sonny Harris, Hillgrove (9)

1,122 – Kenny Gant, Houston County (9)

1,116 – Sihiem King, Colquitt County (9)

1,109 – Keyshawn Lowe, Peach County (10)

1,103 – K.K. Brooks, Walton (9)

Passing

3,244 – Kyle Banks, North Paulding (10)

2,731 – John Urzua, North Gwinnett (9)

2,718 – Spencer Ashley, Cherokee (10)

2,424 – Eric Forrest, Central Gwinnett (8)

2,369 – Kylil Carter, South Cobb (9)

2,345 – Joseph Mancuso, Union County (9)

2,247 – Jake Fromm, Houston County (9)

2,234 – Stevie Powers, Benedictine (9)

2,234 – Brad Davis, Fannin County (9)

2,206 – Mikey Gonzalez, Gainesville (9)

2,159 – Chance Thrasher, Peachtree Ridge (9)

2,158 – B.J. Knight, Shaw (9)

2,112 – Jake Oglesby, South Paulding (9)

2,071 – Bailey Hockman, McEachern (9)

2,025 – Brian Moore, Cambridge (9)

1,998 – Jacob Olson, Monroe Area (9)

1,989 – Caleb Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield (9)

1,939 – Russell Aarons, Lassiter (8)

1,931 – Anforne Stroud, Griffin (9)

1,911 – Romario Johnson, Newton (8)

1,894 – Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville (9)

1,879 – Josh Perkins, Rome (9)

1,841 – Evan Shirreffs, Jefferson (9)

1,840 – Evan Head, LaFayette (8)

1,834 – Kyle Wilkie, Creekview (9)

1,828 – Payton Veraldi, Dalton (9)

1,816 – Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County (9)

1,806 – Austin Holloway, Eastside (9)

1,796 – K’hari Lane, Macon County (9)

1,792 – D.J. Pearson, Northview (8)

1,790 – Noah Smith, Villa Rica (9)

1,773 – Chase Parrish, Colquitt County (9)

1,766 – Garet Morrell, Lee County (8)

1,727 – Cameron Rosendahl, Kell (9)

1,726 – Matt White, South Forsyth (9)

1,726 – Cameron Fouch, Hart County (8)

Receiving

1,282 – Andrew Harris, Cherokee (10)

1,103 – D.J. Owens, North Paulding (10)

1,075 – Jai Creamer, Rome (8)

1,056 – Major Bellamy, Central Gwinnett (9)

1,051 – Joshua Imatorbhebhe, North Gwinnett (9)

934 – Brad Stewart, Benedictine (9)

928 – Alfred King, Monroe Area (9)

900 – L.J. Pope, South Paulding (9)

891 – Antonio Gandy-Golden, Paulding County (9)

869 – Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee (8)

856 – Jeff Ange, McIntosh (9)

855 – Terrell Carter, Pierce County (9)

841 – Brad Swan, North Paulding (10)

839 – T.J. Rahming, McEachern (9)

823 – Dalton Hill, Jefferson (9)

801 – Mechane Slade, Roswell (9)

788 – Justin Strozier, Woodland-Stockbridge (9)

788 – Kent Knowles, Apalachee (9)

783 – Tyler Smith, McEachern (9)

781 – Darion Anderson, Houston County (9)

777 – Preston Van Horn, Lassiter (8)

759 – Nick Singleton, Jones County (9)

756 – Marcus Campbell, Clarke Central (9)

755 – Hunter Smith, Cambridge (9)

744 – Deandre Huff, Newton (8)

743 – Dawson Ewers, Creekview (9)

739 – Isaac Zico, Alexander (9)

736 – Ballinger Kris, Villa Rica (9)

734 – Champ Leddon, Locust Grove (9)

726 – Carson Day, Pope (8)

717 – Isaiah Mighell, Stephens County (9)

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0