Composite state rankings through Week 11

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GSWA – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; MAX – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Colquitt County (9-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Grayson (9-1) 2 2.5 2 2 6 2 49.5
3. Valdosta (8-1) 4 2.5 3 3 4 5 44.5
4. Lee County (7-1) 3 6 4 6 2 4 41
5. McEachern (7-2) 7 4 6 5 3 6 35
6. North Gwinnett (7-2) 6 5 7 7 5 3 33
7. Dacula (8-1) 5 7 5 4 7 9 29
8. Milton (8-1) 8 8 8 8 8 15
9. Peachtree Ridge (7-2) 9 10 10 9 10 10 8
10. Lowndes (6-3) 8 7 7
11T. Westlake (8-1) 9 10 3
11T. Tucker (7-2) 10 9 3
13. Mill Creek (6-3) 9 2
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Ware County (9-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Allatoona (9-0) 4 2 4 3 1 2 50
3. Coffee (8-1) 2 4 3 2 5 3 47
4T. Kell (9-0) 3 3 2 4 32
4T. Northside, Warner Robins (8-1) 9 5 7 5 4 4 32
6. Lanier (9-0) 5 6 5 6 22
7. Creekside (7-2) 6 7 8 9 6 19
8. Mays (7-2) 7 10 10 10 10 5 14
9. Houston County (8-1) 8.5 7 7 8 13.5
10. Stephenson (7-2) 8 6 7 12
11. South Paulding (8-1) 3 9 10
12. Dalton (8-1) 8.5 6 7.5
13. Harris County (7-2) 10 9 8 6
14. Alexander (7-2) 8 3
15. New Manchester (6-3) 9 2
16. Stockbridge (7-2) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (9-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Griffin (9-0) 2 2 2 2 7 7 44
3. Cartersville (8-1) 3 3 3 7 2 5 43
4T. Sandy Creek (8-1) 5 4 6 5 4 3 39
4T. Marist (8-1) 4 5 4 6 6 2 39
6. Woodward Academy (7-2) 8 6 5 4 5 4 34
7. Mary Persons (8-1) 7 7 7 3 3 6 33
8. St. Pius (7-2) 6 8 9 8 9 9 17
9. Cairo (7-2) 9 9 9 8 8 12
10. Pickens (8-1) 10 10 10 3
11T. Worth County (6-2) 10 1
11T. North Oconee (6-3) 10 1
11T. Whitewater (6-3) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Washington County (9-0) 1 1 1 1 2 2 58
2. Calhoun (9-0) 2 2 2 2 3 3 52
3. Blessed Trinity (9-0) 3 3 3 3 4 1 49
4. Peach County (10-0) 4 5 5 4 1 4 43
5. Jefferson (9-0) 5 4 4 5 5 5 38
6. Central (Carrollton) (9-0) 7 6 6 6 9 8 24
7. Hart County (9-0) 8 7 7 7 8 9 20
8. Westminster (8-1) 6 8 9 7 6 19
9. Westside, Macon (8-1) 10 9 8 8 6 7 18
10. Adairsville (8-1) 9 10 10 10 5
11T. Cook (7-2) 9 2
11T. Cedar Grove (8-1) 10 10 2
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (9-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Vidalia (9-0) 2 2 2 2 1 3 54
3. Benedictine (7-2) 4 3 4 4 4 4 43
4. Fitzgerald (8-1) 5 4 5 5 3 2 42
5. Lovett (7-3) 3 6 3 3 6 5 40
6. Lamar County (7-1-1) 6 5 6 6 9 9 25
7. Brooks County (7-3) 9 8 9 7 5 6 22
8. Darlington (8-1) 7 7 7 8 15
9. Macon County (7-2) 8 10.5 8 10 8 8 13.5
10. Thomasville (5-4) 10 10 9 7 7 12
11T. Bowdon (7-2) 10 10 2
11T. Union County (8-1) 9 2
13. Screven County (8-1) 10.5 0.5
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Marion County (9-0) 2 2 1 1 1 1 58
2. Mount Paran Christian (9-0) 3 3 4 2 2 3 49
3. Aquinas (9-0) 1 1 2 3 8 6 45
4. Irwin County (7-1-1) 6 5 5 4 4 2 40
5. Hawkinsville (9-1) 5 7 8 7 3 4 32
6. Calvary Day (9-0) 4 4 3 6 7 31
7. Charlton County (8-1) 8 9 6 9 5 5 24
8. Tattnall Square (9-0) 7 6 9 6 9 18
9. Savannah Christian (8-1) 9 8 10 5 12
10. Pacelli (7-2) 8 7 7
11. Landmark Christian (7-2) 7 10 5
12. Mount Pisgah Christian (7-2) 10 8 4
13. Eagle’s Landing Christian (3-6) 10 9 3
14T. Emanuel County Institute (8-1) 10 1
14T. Dooly County (6-3) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0