Composite state rankings through Week 10

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GSWA – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; MAX – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Colquitt County (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Dacula (8-0) 2 2 2 2 2 3 53
3. Grayson (8-1) 3 4 4 5 5 5 40
4. Valdosta (7-1) 5 3 5 3 8 8 34
5. McEachern (6-2) 8 5 8 4 4 6 31
6. Milton (7-1) 6 6 3 6 9 7 29
7. Lee County (6-1) 4 8 6 7 3 10 28
8. North Gwinnett (6-2) 7 7 9 8 6 4 25
9. Lowndes (6-2) 7 2 13
10. Peachtree Ridge (6-2) 9 10 10 9 10 7
11T. Westlake (7-1) 9 10 9 5
11T. Tucker (6-2) 10 7 5
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Ware County (8-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Allatoona (9-0) 4 2 3.5 3 1 2 50.5
3. Coffee (7-1) 2 4 3.5 2 7 4 43.5
4. Kell (8-0) 3 3 2 4 32
5. Northside, Warner Robins (7-1) 9 5 6.5 5 6 3 31.5
6. Lanier (8-0) 5 6 5 6 22
7. Creekside (7-2) 7 7 8 9 9 5 21
8. Stephenson (6-2) 8 6.5 7 11.5
9. South Paulding (7-1) 3 9 10
10. Mays (6-2) 10.5 10 8 6 9.5
11T. Dalton (8-1) 9 4 9
11T. Harris County (6-2) 10 8 9 8 9
13. Houston County (7-1) 10.5 7 10 8 8.5
14T. Carver (Atlanta) (6-2) 6 10 6
14T. Alexander (7-1) 5 6
16. Stockbridge (6-2) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Buford (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2T. Griffin (8-0) 2 2 2 2 5 6 47
2T. Woodward Academy (7-1) 3 3 5 3 2 3 47
4. Sandy Creek (7-1) 6 5 3 4 4 4 40
5. Cartersville (7-1) 4 4 4 8 3 5 38
6. Marist (8-1) 5 6 6 6 6 2 35
7. Mary Persons (7-1) 8 7 8 5 7 9 22
8. St. Pius (6-2) 7 8 7 9 8 8 19
9. Thomas County Central (6-2) 9 9 9 7 10 11
10. Cairo (6-2) 10 10 10 10 9 7 10
11. North Oconee (5-3) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Washington County (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Calhoun (8-0) 2 2 2 2 3 3 52
3. Blessed Trinity (8-0) 3 3 3 3 2 2 50
4. Jefferson (8-0) 4 4 4 5 4 4 41
5. Peach County (9-0) 5 5 5 4 5 7 35
6. Westside, Macon (8-0) 6 7 6 9 6 5 27
7T. Central (Carrollton) (8-0) 8 6 8 6 9 9 20
7T. Westminster (7-1) 7 9 9 8 7 6 20
9. Hart County (8-0) 9 8 7 7 8 8 19
10. Adairsville (7-1) 10 10.5 10 2.5
11. Cook (7-2) 10 10 2
12. Cedar Grove (7-1) 10 1
13. Dodge County (7-1) 10.5 0.5
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (8-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Vidalia (8-0) 2 2 2 2 1 2 55
3. Lovett (7-1) 3 3 3 3 4 4 46
4T. Fitzgerald (7-1) 6 5 4 6 3 3 39
4T. Benedictine (6-2) 4 4 5 4 5 5 39
6. Thomasville (5-3) 5 9 8.5 5 6 6 26.5
7. Lamar County (5-1-1) 7 6 6 7 9 10 21
8. Screven County (8-0) 9 7 7 10 9 13
9. Brooks County (6-3) 10 8 7 7 12
10. Darlington (7-1) 8 8 8.5 9 10.5
11. Macon County (6-2) 10 10 8 8 8
12. Bowdon (6-2) 10 1
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP TOT
1. Marion County (8-0) 2 2 2 2 1 2 55
2. Aquinas (8-0) 1 1 1 1 7 5 50
3. Mount Paran Christian (8-0) 3 3 3 3 4 3 47
4. Irwin County (6-1-1) 6 5 8 5 2 1 39
5T. Hawkinsville (8-1) 5 7 6 6 3 4 35
5T. Calvary Day (8-0) 4 4 4 4 8 7 35
7. Charlton County (7-1) 8 9 7 8 5 6 23
8. Tattnall Square (8-0) 7 6 5 9 9 10 20
9. Savannah Christian (7-1) 9 8 9 7 11
10. Pacelli (6-2) 10 6 9 8
11. Emanuel County Institute (7-1) 10 10 8 5
12. Clinch County (5-3) 10 10 2

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0