Composite state rankings through Week 9

Here’s a look at Georgia’s teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC – Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GSWA – Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB – Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA – Score Atlanta; MAX – Maxwell Ratings; and MP – MaxPreps):

Class AAAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Colquitt County (8-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Grayson (8-0) 2 2 2 2 2 2 54
3. Dacula (7-0) 3 3 3 3 9 7 38
4. Hughes (5-2) 4 4 5 5 8 29
5. Milton (6-1) 8 8 4 7 7 5 27
6T. McEachern (5-2) 9 7 8 6 5 6 25
6T. Norcross (6-1) 5 5 6 8 6 25
8. Valdosta (7-1) 7 6 7 4 10 10 22
9. Lee County (6-1) 6 9 9 9 3 9 21
10. North Gwinnett (5-2) 10 10 10 10 4 4 18
11. Lowndes (6-2) 8 3 11
Class AAAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Ware County (7-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Allatoona (8-0) 4 3 4 3 1 2 49
3. Coffee (7-1) 2 4 3 2 5 5 45
4. Kell (7-0) 3 2 2 4 33
5. Northside, Warner Robins (6-1) 10 5 7 5 6 3 30
6. Creekside (6-2) 8 9 9.5 7 4 4 24.5
7T. Carver, Columbus (6-1) 5 6 5 8 20
7T. Lanier (7-0) 6 7 6 6 10 20
9. Mays (5-2) 9 7 6 11
10. Carver (Atlanta) (6-1) 7 8 8 10 11
11. Stephenson (5-2) 9 9.5 8 7 10.5
12. South Paulding (6-1) 3 9 10
13. Dalton (7-1) 10 8 4
14. Gainesville (5-2) 9 2
15. Houston County (6-1) 10 1
Class AAAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Buford (7-0) 1 1 1.5 1 1 1 59.5
2. Sandy Creek (7-0) 2 2 1.5 2 2 2 54.5
3. Griffin (7-0) 3 3 3 3 3 4 47
4. Woodward Academy (6-1) 6 5 5.5 4 6 5 34.5
5. Cartersville (6-1) 4 4 4 9 4 7 34
6. Cairo (6-1) 5 6 7 5 5 6 32
7. Marist (7-1) 7 7 5.5 7 7 3 29.5
8. Mary Persons (6-1) 9 8 8 6 9 9 17
9. St. Pius (5-2) 8 9 9 10 8 8 14
10. Thomas County Central (5-2) 10 10 10 8 10 7
11. North Oconee (5-2) 10 1
Class AAA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Washington County (7-0) 1 1 1 1 1 1 60
2. Calhoun (7-0) 2 2 2 2 3 3 52
3. Blessed Trinity (7-0) 3 3 3 3 2 2 50
4. Jefferson (8-0) 4 4 4 5 4 5 40
5. Peach County (8-0) 5 5 5 4 5 6 36
6. Westside, Macon (7-0) 7 7 6.5 9 6 4 26.5
7. Central (Carrollton) (7-0) 8 6 6.5 6 9 8 22.5
8. Westminster (6-1) 6 10 8 8 7 7 20
9. Hart County (7-0) 9 8 9 7 8 9 16
10. Dodge County (7-0) 10 9 10 10 5
11. Cedar Grove (6-1) 10 1
12. Adairsville (6-1) 10 1
Class AA AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (7-0) 1 1 1 1 2 1 59
2. Vidalia (7-0) 2 2 2 2 1 3 54
3. Lovett (6-1) 3 3 3 3 4 4 46
4. Fitzgerald (6-1) 6 6 5.5 6 3 2 37.5
5. Benedictine (5-2) 4 4 7 4 6 5 36
6. Thomasville (5-3) 5 9 8 5 5 6 28
7. Lamar County (5-1-1) 7 5 5.5 7 8 10 23.5
8. Screven County (8-0) 9 7 4 10 10 9 17
9. Brooks County (5-3) 10 8 7 7 12
10. Darlington (6-1) 8 8 9 9 10
11. Macon County (5-2) 10 10 9 8 7
Class A AJC GSWA GPB SA MAX MP Total
1. Marion County (7-0) 2 2 1 2 2 2 55
2. Aquinas (7-0) 1 1 2 1 5 5 51
3. Mount Paran Christian (7-0) 3 3 4 3 4 3 46
4. Irwin County (5-1-1) 6 6 8.5 4 1 1 39.5
5. Hawkinsville (7-1) 5 7 5.5 6 3 4 35.5
6. Calvary Day (7-0) 4 4 3 5 9 10 31
7. Tattnall Square (7-0) 8 5 8.5 8 7 7 22.5
8. Landmark Christian (6-1) 7 8 5.5 9 8 8 20.5
9. Charlton County (6-1) 9 10 7 10 6 6 18
10. Savannah Christian (6-1) 10 9 10 7 8
11. Emanuel County Institute (6-1) 9 2
12. Pacelli (5-2) 10 1

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


View Comments 0